Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2009, 09:41 AM   #1
Sanman99
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Setting Up Static IP on Network (Not Connecting)

I have tried many times, copying over all the settings from DHCP to the Static tab. It shows that it's connected in the Settings>Wifi window but it doesn't show that it's connected in the upper left corner. Therefore it does not load any webpages or show up when I do an network scan with angry IP scanner. It does connect when I use DHCP, but the IP isn't static (which is what I need).

Is there any way to make this work?

Thanks
Sanman99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2009, 11:23 AM   #2
infowarfare
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland / Stockholm, Sweden/ Los Angeles, CA/ New York, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanman99 View Post
I have tried many times, copying over all the settings from DHCP to the Static tab. It shows that it's connected in the Settings>Wifi window but it doesn't show that it's connected in the upper left corner. Therefore it does not load any webpages or show up when I do an network scan with angry IP scanner. It does connect when I use DHCP, but the IP isn't static (which is what I need).

Is there any way to make this work?

Thanks
Do you actually own and pay for a single static ip from your internet service provider? That's the only way you will actually get a static ip to work... you can't just plug-in a dhcp ip into the static ip field and expect it to work.
__________________
-::| info warfare |::-
infowarfare is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2009, 03:28 PM   #3
pilotrtc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by infowarfare View Post
Do you actually own and pay for a single static ip from your internet service provider? That's the only way you will actually get a static ip to work... you can't just plug-in a dhcp ip into the static ip field and expect it to work.
+1
__________________
Every man takes the limits of his own field of vision for the limits of the world. --Arthur Schopenhauer
pilotrtc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 07:47 AM   #4
goosnarrggh
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2006
Do you own and control the router to which your iPod touch is connecting to the network? If so, then in all likelihood you already have only one "real" IP address, belonging to the router itself. All the devices behind the router, including the iPod touch, are using "internal" IP addresses that are not visible to the outside world.

Whenever one of these devices requests something from the Internet, the router acts as an intermediary. It interprets the requests and repeats them to the outside world, but it uses its own "real" IP address as the return address instead of the internal device's address. Then, when a response arrives, the router remembers which internal device had originated each connection, and forwards the responses accordingly.

If this accurately describes your set-up, then it is absolutely possible, with most routers, to manually set aside a certain range of "internal" IP addresses for static allocation. However, the static addresses would still be "internal" only - not visible beyond the confines of the router you've manually configured. As well, you must never allow any two internal devices to attempt to use the same IP address. It is never appropriate to use any of the IP addresses that have been reserved for dynamic allocation (via DHCP) as static addresses.

Out of curiosity: Why do you need this? I'm finding it difficult to think of circumstances in which it would be meaningful for an iPod touch to need a static IP address. Normally static IP addresses only come in handy for software that's acting as a server (so that other computers know how to reach it), and normally server software wouldn't run on an iPod touch.
goosnarrggh is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolved: Help!!!! New mba set up problem!!! Sugi209 MacBook Air 13 Feb 9, 2011 10:21 PM
Setting up static IP in Parallels julienko3 Mac Basics and Help 0 Nov 22, 2008 02:18 AM
How to set up Static IP address? Benjamindaines Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Sep 2, 2007 03:09 PM
Help Setting Up Xbox 360 on Network Scootie Puff Jr Games 4 Jan 7, 2007 02:28 PM
Setting up multiple IP addresses on a single network adapter RossOliver OS X 2 Nov 6, 2006 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC