Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 16, 2009, 02:14 PM   #1
roadbloc
macrumors 604
 
roadbloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to roadbloc
VirtualBox beats Parallels and VMWare

I had Parallels 5, to run the odd extra OS for giggles and sometimes practical reasons. At work they have VMWare for the odd XP program. Eventually, they both annoyed me with their bloated nature.

I dunno about you guys but I downloaded VirtualBox, and I am very impressed with it to say it's free. With Parallels, running Windows XP with 1GB of ram, my fans would blow franticly. The same on VirtualBox, and everything is smooth, it is so lightweight, has all the features and supports OS's a lot more than Parallels and VMWare.

What do you think? Was it a mistake me buying Parallels 5?
__________________
roadbloc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2009, 02:58 PM   #2
nutsnbolts
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadbloc View Post
I had Parallels 5, to run the odd extra OS for giggles and sometimes practical reasons. At work they have VMWare for the odd XP program. Eventually, they both annoyed me with their bloated nature.

I dunno about you guys but I downloaded VirtualBox, and I am very impressed with it to say it's free. With Parallels, running Windows XP with 1GB of ram, my fans would blow franticly. The same on VirtualBox, and everything is smooth, it is so lightweight, has all the features and supports OS's a lot more than Parallels and VMWare.

What do you think? Was it a mistake me buying Parallels 5?
I'd like to hear about this. I haven't had a chance to load Windows OS on either bootcamp or any of the virtual applications (VMWare/Parallels/etc.). It's not like I really had the need to although I'm still porting Windows applications over to MAC.
nutsnbolts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 08:38 AM   #3
Keleko
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
VirtualBox doesn't support Aero if you ever install Windows 7. I use VMWare Fusion on my Mac and VirtualBox on my work PC. VMWare doesn't cause my fans to go crazy unless I'm actually doing something cpu intensive in the VM.
Keleko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 09:37 AM   #4
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
The only problem that I have with Virtual Box is that you can't use the partition that you have Windows on as the virtual machine. It has to create a virtual drive to install the OS on. If you're like me, and have a Bootcamp partition for gaming and a few business apps; you can't use that for both with Virtual Box. With Virtual Box you'd have to have two different installs, one for the OS with the business apps (running on a virtual partition) and then a Bootcamp partition. This means you're using up twice the amount of space for the OS, and on a laptop, that could be a lot of space. Also licensing of Windows can be an issue because you're not actually running the same partition, now you are running two separate copies.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 04:49 PM   #5
mongrol
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CylonGlitch View Post
The only problem that I have with Virtual Box is that you can't use the partition that you have Windows on as the virtual machine. It has to create a virtual drive to install the OS on.
Yes it can. Read the advanced section of the manual. There are vboxmanage commands to import your bootcamp partition.
mongrol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 05:34 PM   #6
Bill Gates
macrumors 68020
 
Bill Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I have had no issues with so-called "bloat" with VMware Fusion. Fusion 3.0.0 was not as fast as previous versions, but came darn close when OS X 10.6.2 was released. Fusion 3.0.1 has been a game-changer for me. It resumes FAST and Aero performance under Windows 7 is superb. All the big modern OS's are supported under Fusion so I don't know what you found that was better supported under VirtualBox. Linux, BSD, OS X server, and most versions of Windows are all fully supported under Fusion 3, and 2 for that matter.
__________________
Mid-2010 15" MacBook Pro / 2.66GHz / 8GB RAM / 240GB SSD
16GB iPhone 5
Bill Gates is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 05:58 PM   #7
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongrol View Post
Yes it can. Read the advanced section of the manual. There are vboxmanage commands to import your bootcamp partition.
Last time I checked it specifically said it couldn't. Maybe updated since then.... I'll look into it again.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2009, 06:20 PM   #8
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
I find the seamless integration that vmware offers is superior to virtualbox (no need to hit a key-combo to give the host OS keyboard/mouse focus, plus its performance is better then VB and the support is better.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2010, 11:51 AM   #9
matterial
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongrol View Post
Yes it can. Read the advanced section of the manual. There are vboxmanage commands to import your bootcamp partition.
Can you explain or point me to the instructions. I have seen multiple people claim this can be done, and they say see the advanced section...but I do not see where it says this can be done either.

A step by step write up would be nice. Or at least a section number of the manual that will direct me.

Thanks
matterial is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2010, 01:29 PM   #10
MacUser2525
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by matterial View Post
Can you explain or point me to the instructions. I have seen multiple people claim this can be done, and they say see the advanced section...but I do not see where it says this can be done either.

A step by step write up would be nice. Or at least a section number of the manual that will direct me.

Thanks
First hit seems to have some relevant information...

http://www.google.ca/search?q=virtua...ient=firefox-a
MacUser2525 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fusion vs Virtualbox vs Parallels calaverasgrande Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Jan 13, 2014 09:34 AM
VirtualBox, VMWare, or Parallels mac2o Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Aug 31, 2013 11:16 AM
parallels, vmware or virtualbox? iMartijn Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 10 Jan 14, 2013 09:03 AM
VMware Fusion 4 to VirtualBox ohla313 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Aug 24, 2012 11:22 AM
Is Parallels More Secure than VirtualBox? Because I noticed U cant Isolate Virtualbox VideoNewbie Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Jul 10, 2012 08:21 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC