Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 20, 2009, 09:14 PM   #1
Apple-Geek
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Can a 700MHZ eMac run tiger?

My friend might sell me his emac for 30 bucks! I was wondering if it is possible to run 10.4 on it.


Thanks, -geek
__________________
iPhone 3GS 16GB White
iPod Touch 2G 8GB
Macbook Unibody 2.0Ghz
Check out my Youtube channel- www.youtube.com/podreviewz
Apple-Geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 09:16 PM   #2
belvdr
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple-Geek View Post
My friend might sell me his emac for 30 bucks! I was wondering if it is possible to run 10.4 on it.


Thanks, -geek
I'm sure it will. I ran 10.4 on an 800Mhz G4 with 768MB of RAM without issue.
belvdr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 09:51 PM   #3
bbergie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Calgary
Yes it will. I run Tiger on a 667 Mhz system, and it runs brilliantly.
__________________
Brett
MacBook Air (2011, 1.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 4 GB of DDR3 RAM, OS X 10.9)
PowerBook G4 (2002 titanium, 667 MHz, 1 GB SDRAM, OS X 10.4)
diversions & happenstance, a blog by me
bbergie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 10:07 PM   #4
rjphoto
macrumors 6502a
 
rjphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
just max out the RAM. That may cost more than the eMac...

I'm running 10.5.6 on a 1.25ghz with 1Gb of RAM.
__________________
2007 MacBook Pro 2.4, 2008 Macbook Air, iMac 2006 (wife's), Macmini Core Duo
rjphoto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2009, 11:14 PM   #5
GeekLawyer
macrumors Demi-God
 
GeekLawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The post is coming from inside the house!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjphoto View Post
just max out the RAM. That may cost more than the eMac...
Yep, what he said. Max out the eMac's RAM and enjoy your new Tiger system.
GeekLawyer is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 12:37 AM   #6
EliteF50
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Yep, Tiger will work.
__________________
20" iMac ● 2.66GHz ● 2GB DDR3 ● 320GB HDD ● NVIDIA 9400M ● 10.6.2 ● 12/09/09
EliteF50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 02:28 AM   #7
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
yes tiger will run ...even good on it
i think its the best osx for the eMac anyway
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 11:15 AM   #8
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I have the same eMac & if you use a Program called "Leopard Assist", you can even put Leopard On it. Of course you need to Max out the Ram to 1GB. That is my exact eMac setup. But I think Tiger ran a little faster than Leopard.
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 12:59 PM   #9
Apple-Geek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Cool then i am going to do it!


Thanks, -geek
__________________
iPhone 3GS 16GB White
iPod Touch 2G 8GB
Macbook Unibody 2.0Ghz
Check out my Youtube channel- www.youtube.com/podreviewz
Apple-Geek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 02:26 PM   #10
Patmn
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dino1956 View Post
I have the same eMac & if you use a Program called "Leopard Assist", you can even put Leopard On it. Of course you need to Max out the Ram to 1GB. That is my exact eMac setup. But I think Tiger ran a little faster than Leopard.
I'm running Leopard on my 1.25 GHz eMac, with only 512 MB of ram and it works well (faster than Panther for sure) and I didn't need to run anything called "Leopard Assist" at all.
__________________
1.25 GHz eMac, 1.5 GB RAM, Leopard
iPhone 3G
Mac user since 1992
Patmn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2009, 02:38 PM   #11
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patmn View Post
I'm running Leopard on my 1.25 GHz eMac, with only 512 MB of ram and it works well (faster than Panther for sure) and I didn't need to run anything called "Leopard Assist" at all.
The system requirements for Leopard call for a G4 at 867MHz or faster, which is why you would not need Leopard Assist, and someone with a 700MHz eMac would....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_OS_...m_requirements
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3759

I personally would go for Tiger if you can get more than 640MB of memory (I was not happy with Tiger at 640, but at 1.125GB it was ace), or perhaps Leopard if you can get above 1GB. But everyone varies. Some people are happy running Leopard on 512MB, clearly, and more power to them.
__________________
Mohan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firewire PMG4 to eMac Tiger xtempo PowerPC Macs 5 Apr 1, 2014 09:34 AM
Retail Tiger won't install eMac xtempo PowerPC Macs 13 Mar 29, 2014 08:14 AM
How to run iWeb 3 on Tiger(10.4.11) Gökhan PowerPC Macs 1 Nov 17, 2013 10:54 AM
eMac ejecting tiger cd's? r6mile PowerPC Macs 5 May 11, 2013 08:24 PM
Cannot install Tiger on my eMac Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 6 Aug 1, 2012 07:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC