Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 7, 2010, 09:38 AM   #26
Uncle Pinny
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Great guide. Thanks for the posting.

Quick question for someone who might know. I'm planning to replace my Superdrive with an SSD like in this guide. The idea is I'd like to install the drive then clone over the contents of the stock 1TB drive that I'm currently using.

Does anyone know if this is at all possible or are there issues when cloning from a normal system drive to a SSD. Should everything just clone then I simply select the SSD as boot drive?

Any advice welcome. THANKS


p.s. does the Superdrive look easy enough to open up? I'm hoping to retrieve my SD card that my girlfriend inserted into it the other day....
__________________
iMac i7 3.4 | 24GB | 2GB HD5870 | 256 SSD | 1TB
iPad 2nd Gen 16GB WiFi
iPhone 4 16GB
Uncle Pinny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2010, 11:35 AM   #27
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Hi,

My advice would be to use a program such as SuperDuper or CarbonCopyCloner to clone the drive. The other option would be to create a time machine backup (if you have a spare hard drive) and then restore from that backup. If cloned simply do as you said and mark the drive as the startup disk via system preferences.

The Super Drive is fairly easy to open and reassemble. You may however find that when removed from the iMac the SD card will become easier to augment out of the drive (tweezers or gentle shaking).

Regards
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 03:25 PM   #28
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
newbie

hi
First post, I have read many. But I had to post today, thanks for the tutorial, I upgraded my 21.5 with samsung 256 ssd and upgraded the hd from 500 to a wd caviar black 1tb. Everything works so far. fist time I put everything back, I had no picture. I had to go back in and reseat the display port cable. now everything works. Wow was I scared I thought I screwed something up.

one question I'am getting the loud fans. Did you come up with any way to shut them down with out shorting the wires. I really don't want to go back in if I don't have to.

I used the optical bay from (newmodeus 44.74 + overnight 19.65 total 64.40)

Xbench on samsung 256 came out to 197.17 is that good?

Never did this before, thanks for writing the tutorial.
If I put back the 500 gig hd will the fans go back to normal.
thanks mickey
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 04:14 PM   #29
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
I put back org. 500 gb hd, the fan noise went away. Need to find out how to stop the fans from running with new hd.

also took some pictures. how do I insert pictures.




thanks mickey
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 04:37 PM   #30
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
The best solution for you would be to use a program called SMC Fan Control. It enables you to manually control fan speed.

The other option you have is to use a piece of wire to short the Temp sensor connector. Place tape over the wire and do this at your own risk (nobody has reported a problem with this method but I personally prefer the method mentioned above)

The Score you have indicated seems typical of a indilex controlled SSD and I'm sure you are seeing the speed gains.

Enjoy
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 06:22 PM   #31
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
thanks again for all your help couldn't do it without you.

Did you try the smc fan controler, did it work and how low can you get the fans. Do you still hear them.
need to know before I put the 1tb back in.

The imac is super fast with the samsung ssd.
thanks mickey
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 06:31 PM   #32
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
I couldn't say as I have never used the SMC method. Why not try the software with the stock hard drive? You can then decide if it is suitable for the 1TB Disk.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 10:24 PM   #33
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
here are some picture
samsung 256 ssd optibay and 1 TB wd black





hi


Last edited by tchockey; Feb 9, 2010 at 10:35 PM.
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 10:29 PM   #34
bombwithrobots
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Melbourne
This would void the warranty no doubt?
bombwithrobots is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 10:54 PM   #35
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
thats why I will keep my imac drive in a safe place.

First I bought mac air dvd drive at best buy and didn't work with Imac in usb slot, no power.

Bought external LG drive and it loaded adobe CS2 in almost half the time, the stock imac drive did. amazing !!!!!


I would of love to put the macair drive under the imac looks great. If anybody knows if it can be done please let me know.

thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 11:07 PM   #36
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Xbench Score Samsung 256 ssd

hi
here is xbench score with with samsung 256 with 24,000 songs in itunes about 120 gb of music.



tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 02:07 AM   #37
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Looks great! Here is a link to the SuperDrive mod: http://tnkgrl.wordpress.com/2008/06/...drive-for-all/

The SuperDrive is not drawing more power than a standard USB port so it will work with any powered USB port, the problem appears to be communication with the IDE to USB bridge (a handshake if you will). The solution is to buy a IDE to USB bridge and seems fairly straight forward.

Best of luck and thanks for the pics.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:03 AM   #38
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
thanks
ordered the part !!!!!!!! overnight, I will have it on thursday. Let you know if it works.
thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:30 AM   #39
hogo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: so. cal
hey all taken:

How has your optical fan been acting? Still good? I relocated my sensor to the drive directly but it still runs hotter than all of the other components. Any alternate places you can think of? Thanks!!
__________________
There is no spoon...
hogo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:33 AM   #40
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
I can't think of any reasons as to why it would run at a higher fan speed, perhaps place the sensor on the metal of the optical caddy instead of the drive itself.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:37 AM   #41
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Hi
I put mine right were it was on the optibay and it works fine.

If I short the cable to put back the 1tb, can I screw anything up. Thats the black and white wire on the 3rd connector.
thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:40 AM   #42
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Everybody who has shorted the cable has not had a problem, just be sure to cover it with tape - the connector you're referring to is it the sensor that is plugged into the stock drive? If so that's the correct cable.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:47 AM   #43
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
does the fans still work and will it get real hot if the fans don't work
thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:49 AM   #44
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
The fans still work, it will not overheat - the best way to check your fan speed and temperature is to use the iStatpro widget.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 09:57 AM   #45
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
ok
here it goes, going back in.
let you know what happens.
many thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 03:47 PM   #46
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
not good !!!! open one too many times !!!!!


put in 1tb, everything was working great no fan noise.

then display shut off. I thought I didn't seat the back wire enough. while I was checking.

I notice the 2nd wire (backlight wire with the connector was fried, I must have
caught the wire on the screw or something and pinched it and the wires were expose and shorted out.
I don't know if I fired the backlight board or something else.

do you know of any test I can do to figure whats wrong.

Imac still boots up fine.

do you know where I can get apple parts.

thanks mickey
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 07:28 PM   #47
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
That's a tough one.

Sorry to read you have shorted the iMac. I think your best option is to put it all back together as stock and take it to a local authorised service centre. I'm not advising you lie but it may become the case that you don't mention anything other than "It stopped working properly".

See what happens and if you have to foot a bill then so be it. Please let me know what you decide and the outcome.
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 06:16 AM   #48
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
sold imac on ebay in 5 mins, put needs repair.

bought imac 24" latest 3.06ghz 4gb and 1tb 512 video.

I'am hoping the optibay is the same as the 21 and 27.

do you know if they are the same

thanks
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 06:18 AM   #49
All Taken
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by tchockey View Post
hi
sold imac on ebay in 5 mins, put needs repair.

bought imac 24" latest 3.06ghz 4gb and 1tb 512 video.

I'am hoping the optibay is the same as the 21 and 27.

do you know if they are the same

thanks
As far as I know - yes
All Taken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2010, 06:40 PM   #50
tchockey
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
hi
have a question, I cancelled my 24" and ordered 27" i7 quad core I will have it on sat overnight from macmall. you think ssd will make it silly fast.

I also picked up another mac air cd drive and got the part. it works.
now, I can hookup to any usb port and power up. hook it up to 17 macbook pro and it reads and plays disc.

let me know about ssd in quad core.

I dont need to change out reg hd, its 1tb.
I should have more room to work with in 27 inch.
thanks mickey
tchockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 27" iMac, or Upgrade my 24" with SSD? douglas iMac 7 Oct 11, 2013 02:54 AM
The "Quick and Dirty" iMac 27 Inch SSD Upgrade ppayne iMac 3 Mar 23, 2013 10:07 AM
SSD upgrade for 2012 27" iMac ? mjoshi123 iMac 5 Jan 9, 2013 10:07 PM
iMac 24" hdd to ssd upgrade SpecialKBerries iMac 4 Oct 2, 2012 03:55 PM
iMac 21.5" 2009 upgrade to SSD FoxMcCloud iMac 16 Jun 25, 2012 06:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC