Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 4, 2010, 05:54 PM   #1
wheals
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
G5 and Intel HD's swappable ?

I just got a iMac G5 (pre iSight) and I'm trying to start it up holding down option while it's connected to a duplicate version of my MacBook's HD on an external firewire HD and it's not being able to boot from it . My Macbook works fine when I do this if I feel like trying something out on the external drive 1st .

The only thing I can think that's wrong is that the G5 & Intel HD's are not swappable . This could ruin my plans of putting a drive in the iMac the same size as my Macbook and simply copying over all the contents through restore w/ target disk mode .

Is that what I'm dealing w/ ? And if so does anyone know a way around it besides having to reinstall all my old programs and files into the G5 piece by piece ?

FYI : My intel MacBook is still running Tiger and that's what's on the iMac as well .

Sorry for the newbie post and I did try a search . Thanks .
wheals is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2010, 06:03 PM   #2
ADent
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Tiger is not swappable between intel and PPC. Two different installs with two different installer disks.

Leopard is - though the default disk partitioning scheme is different.

IIRC PPC needs Apple partitioning (APM) and the intel defaults to Global (GUID), but intel will boot off of the Apple scheme.
__________________
3x Mac mini C2D, G4 mini (dead), eMac G4 800 MHz, older retired units
ADent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2010, 10:28 PM   #3
wheals
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thank you for the quick reply .

If I install Leopard on both computers should I be able to use restore in disk utility to copy my MacBook's HD to the iMac in target disk mode and make it work ?
wheals is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2010, 10:21 AM   #4
reebzor
macrumors 6502a
 
reebzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Send a message via AIM to reebzor
Couldnt you just boot the iMac in target disk mode and use like Superduper to clone the macbooks drive to the imac?
__________________
Mac Mini, 24" ACD, Macbook Pro, iPhone, iPad
RIP Steve, You're an inspiration to us all
reebzor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2010, 11:02 AM   #5
wheals
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by reebzor View Post
Couldnt you just boot the iMac in target disk mode and use like Superduper to clone the macbooks drive to the imac?
That's what I was planning on doing but now am not sure if I should attempt it when I can't boot it from an external drive that's a clone of my Macbook .
wheals is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nMP GPUs? Swappable? Not swappable? goMac Mac Pro 41 Dec 23, 2013 10:51 AM
2011 Mac mini i5 with Intel 3000 vs. 2013 MBA with Intel HD 5000 Ice Dragon Mac mini 2 Jun 13, 2013 06:44 AM
G-Raid w/ Thunderbolt - RAID 1, discs swappable? james*b Mac Peripherals 1 May 25, 2013 08:46 PM
Mid 2012 Macbook Pro (Non Retina): The Last of the Easily Customizable/Swappable/? alohamade MacBook Pro 7 Dec 13, 2012 09:57 AM
Looking for a cheaper RAID enclosure with swappable harddisks such as Sonnet's Fusion Purgi Mac Pro 7 Dec 4, 2012 10:01 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC