iMac G3 CPU - RAM - HD - OS upgrade - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2010, 10:37 AM   #1
MacintoshMaster
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Britain
Exclamation iMac G3 CPU - RAM - HD - OS upgrade

Hi there,
I have a iMac G3 with the following specs:

350MHz
512MB RAM
(not sure about the hard drive but it isn't very big)

Now,
Could I upgrade the processor to an Intel, G5, G4 or a better G3.
What is best processor I could put into it?

How much ram at max can it take?

What hard drive can I put into it?

Could I put leopard/ Snow Leopard on it?

Thanks,
John.
MacintoshMaster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 10:40 AM   #2
belvdr
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
If you want to get to Leopard or Snow Leopard, I'd advise getting a Mac Mini and an external monitor. You'd spend just as much with messing with that G3.

Also, keep in mind the CRT in the G3 carries hazardous voltage. If you go probing around in there, you could get electrocuted in short fashion.

EDIT: I assume you have the slot loading iMac. Here are the specs for it:

http://apple-history.com/?page=galle...=off&order=ASC
belvdr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 10:42 AM   #3
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacintoshMaster View Post
Hi there,
I have a iMac G3 with the following specs:

Now,
Could I upgrade the processor to an Intel, G5, G4 or a better G3.
No.

Quote:
Could I put leopard/ Snow Leopard on it?
No. SL needs an Intel processor.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 10:55 AM   #4
MacintoshMaster
Thread Starter
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Britain
Quote:
Originally Posted by belvdr View Post
If you want to get to Leopard or Snow Leopard, I'd advise getting a Mac Mini and an external monitor. You'd spend just as much with messing with that G3.

Also, keep in mind the CRT in the G3 carries hazardous voltage. If you go probing around in there, you could get electrocuted in short fashion.

EDIT: I assume you have the slot loading iMac. Here are the specs for it:

http://apple-history.com/?page=galle...=off&order=ASC
Hi,
I am getting a new iMac 27'' soon but I just would like this G3 as some fun!
MacintoshMaster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 11:13 AM   #5
Airforcekid
macrumors 65816
 
Airforcekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States of America
In theory 700mzh 1GB of ram and 120gb hard drive leopard would not be useable tiger 10.4.11 would be just as good. There still great macs but it may be easier to buy a snow G3 maxed out for $20.
__________________
"The answer to 1984 is 1776" Google Infowars to learn more or search Endgame on YouTube
Airforcekid is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 iMac CPU,GPU,Ram upgrade Plans kennyap iMac 70 Jul 2, 2014 02:30 AM
Upgrade RAM, HD, CPU manually? irock101 Mac mini 4 Jan 12, 2014 10:46 PM
13'' rMBP RAM/CPU upgrade worth it? Kaspen MacBook Pro 11 Oct 26, 2013 01:44 PM
Upgraded CPU but cannot upgrade 1066 RAM speed GMunroe Mac Pro 23 Oct 15, 2013 04:43 AM
Ram after CPU upgrade Pjotr28 Mac Pro 7 Mar 19, 2013 06:34 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC