Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2010, 07:06 PM   #1
MMM.PWR
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio / Miami
How do I use Airport Express with a 2WIRE modem/router (in bridge mode)

EDIT: Figured it out.

My 2wire router is not the best thing to use with my mac. It works with everything else but sometimes Safari gives me the annoying "you're not connected to the internet." I purchased an Airport Express today and was wondering how do I get to go online with the Airport Express while the 2WIRE is only being used as a modem. Last time I tried I had to call ATT to reset everything because I couldn't manage to get online.

What information do I need exactly to connect the AE with the modem?

Thanks
__________________
Always two there are. No more, no less.

Last edited by MMM.PWR; Jan 27, 2010 at 12:13 AM.
MMM.PWR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 07:51 PM   #2
atomwork
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMM.PWR View Post
My 2wire router is not the best thing to use with my mac. It works with everything else but sometimes Safari gives me the annoying "you're not connected to the internet." I purchased an Airport Express today and was wondering how do I get to go online with the Airport Express while the 2WIRE is only being used as a modem. Last time I tried I had to call ATT to reset everything because I couldn't manage to get online.

What information do I need exactly to connect the AE with the modem?

Thanks
I have AT&T with a 2wire modem at home. I run the airport extreme behind it. For me it was enough to simple connect the 2wire with an ethernet cable to the airport extreme, setting up apple's router to bridge mode. That should be really all. Bridge mode means it takes the ethernet connection and DHCP from the router.

Said this, i still think AT&T's choice to use the 2wire is bad. Not a good modem at all. At least for me.
atomwork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 07:55 PM   #3
MMM.PWR
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio / Miami
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomwork View Post
I have AT&T with a 2wire modem at home. I run the airport extreme behind it. For me it was enough to simple connect the 2wire with an ethernet cable to the airport extreme, setting up apple's router to bridge mode. That should be really all. Bridge mode means it takes the ethernet connection and DHCP from the router.

Said this, i still think AT&T's choice to use the 2wire is bad. Not a good modem at all. At least for me.
Thanks for your reply. That's how I have it set up right now too - I will leave it as is and hope my connection doesn't drop again like it did before..

But I do wonder if this solution is as effective as eliminating the 2wire router completely and use it strictly as a modem.
__________________
Always two there are. No more, no less.
MMM.PWR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 07:58 PM   #4
atomwork
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMM.PWR View Post
Thanks for your reply. That's how I have it set up right now too - I will leave it as is and hope my connection doesn't drop again like it did before..

But I do wonder if this solution is as effective as eliminating the 2wire router completely and use it strictly as a modem.
You can ask to have it replaced. I got a second one and it works better. However, you may try setting up DCHP on your Airport and stop DHCP on the 2wire.
atomwork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 08:00 PM   #5
MMM.PWR
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio / Miami
How would I do that? I'm new in this field.
__________________
Always two there are. No more, no less.
MMM.PWR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 08:15 PM   #6
atomwork
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMM.PWR View Post
How would I do that? I'm new in this field.
Like I said I am not sure if this works better, I still recommend to call up your provider and make some generic test to troubleshoot their system or your box. It might be that a new router solves that problem.

If you have the ATT 2wire you need to go into your HOME NETWORK / ADVANCE SETTINGS, then change your network configuration to manual and set DHCP to off or regulate it to one IP. Either way, I would double check this with your provider to make sure it's all set. I am not sure what your subnet IP is or has to be if you do it manual. Sometimes you need to have also DNS server IPs

Hope that helps.
atomwork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2010, 08:43 PM   #7
MMM.PWR
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio / Miami
This seems to be ok for now. If I have issues again I'll set it to bridge mode or buy a modem that isn't 2wire.
__________________
Always two there are. No more, no less.
MMM.PWR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 12:17 AM   #8
MMM.PWR
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio / Miami
I figured it out. I had set the VCI to 0 instead of 8. That fixed it all.

I connected via PPPoE and configured the network settings using VHCP.

Here's 2 screenshots, tell me if something is off.. thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-01-27 at 12.49.22 AM.png
Views:	176
Size:	66.8 KB
ID:	212350   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-01-27 at 12.50.14 AM.png
Views:	237
Size:	116.7 KB
ID:	212351  
__________________
Always two there are. No more, no less.
MMM.PWR is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bridge Mode for Airport Extreme & Airport Express? ssavanna OS X Mavericks (10.9) 7 Apr 1, 2014 10:22 AM
AirPort Express vs Modem/Router combo mdehoogh Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 18, 2013 12:59 PM
Wireless Bridge from ISP Modem/Router to Time Capsule New2012MacForMe Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 0 Jan 17, 2013 11:33 PM
Airport Express won't stay in Bridge Mode jjk454ss Mac Peripherals 4 Dec 6, 2012 05:28 PM
airport express bridge mode hehe299792458 Mac Peripherals 0 Sep 8, 2012 05:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC