Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 24, 2004, 04:21 PM   #1
kgarner
macrumors 68000
 
kgarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Utah
Possible with eMac?

Just a sort of wondering out loud kind of question. I have an old G4 and an old PC hooked up to a 17" Monitor, keyboard, and mouse through a KVM switch. If I got an eMac, could I, somehow, unplug the monitor from it and wire it through the KVM? I know that I could have with my old iMac G3. Just an interesting possibility.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad | Mini 1.42 G4 (running as HTPC)
digitalsandbox.net
"Monkeys are like bacon. They improve just about anything." -Andy Ihnatko
kgarner is offline   0
Old Aug 24, 2004, 05:49 PM   #2
seamuskrat
macrumors 6502a
 
seamuskrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey USA
Send a message via AIM to seamuskrat Send a message via Yahoo to seamuskrat
No, there is no input for the eMac to do this. You could have the eMac and PC share another monitor and use the hack to extend your desktop. But you cannot have the PC via KVM display on the eMac screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kgarner
Just a sort of wondering out loud kind of question. I have an old G4 and an old PC hooked up to a 17" Monitor, keyboard, and mouse through a KVM switch. If I got an eMac, could I, somehow, unplug the monitor from it and wire it through the KVM? I know that I could have with my old iMac G3. Just an interesting possibility.
seamuskrat is offline   0
Old Aug 24, 2004, 06:18 PM   #3
solvs
macrumors 601
 
solvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: LaLaLand, CA
If you had XP on your PC you could use Remote Desktop. Or use a TV-Out card on the PC, and external FW TV-In for the Mac. But to answer your question, no, you can't just use the eMac screen. Think of it like a Laptop, only less portable.
__________________
True love never dies
The only thing more dangerous than a woman scorned, is a man with nothing left to lose...
solvs is offline   0
Old Aug 25, 2004, 10:13 AM   #4
kgarner
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
kgarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Utah
That's too bad. I was hoping you could do something like the iMac where you remove the bottom cover adn unplug the monitor and route the cables through the KVM. That would have been pretty cool. Oh well.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad | Mini 1.42 G4 (running as HTPC)
digitalsandbox.net
"Monkeys are like bacon. They improve just about anything." -Andy Ihnatko
kgarner is offline   0
Old Aug 25, 2004, 10:21 AM   #5
kgarner
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
kgarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by solvs
If you had XP on your PC you could use Remote Desktop. Or use a TV-Out card on the PC, and external FW TV-In for the Mac. But to answer your question, no, you can't just use the eMac screen. Think of it like a Laptop, only less portable.
I really like the Remote Desktop thing, but I use the PC to run AutoCAD and Remote Desktop just doesn't cut it for that. Whenever I draw something I can't see the line until I click the next point, which means I am drawing blind, which sucks.

Been looking at getting PowerCAD for the Mac, but I need to save up a little more, before I can afford that.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad | Mini 1.42 G4 (running as HTPC)
digitalsandbox.net
"Monkeys are like bacon. They improve just about anything." -Andy Ihnatko
kgarner is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will it be possible with 8 gb ram in 2,4ghz mbp now that it is possible in the 2,26 jmmm MacBook Pro 8 Jun 8, 2009 07:06 PM
New Mac, possible headless eMac varmit General Mac Discussion 2 Jan 3, 2005 12:56 PM
Can i replace boards from eMac Geforce2MX with eMac ATI Radeon? sAmBaL BeLaCaN Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 3 Sep 26, 2004 07:27 PM
MacConnection: Free RAM Upgrades with eMacs SteveC Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 1 Jun 17, 2004 09:28 AM
Sound Help with eMac damson34 Macintosh Computers 4 Jan 16, 2003 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC