Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 3, 2010, 10:11 AM   #1
St. Germain
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Looking to extend my Airport Extreme N network....Airport Express?

I've got an Airport Extreme N router that I'd like to extend, I'm just trying to figure out the best way to do it. I'd really like to go all 5GHZ N in my house and only have a couple of things that currently use G network adapters (Xbox 360, Tivo) but I'd like to use a bridge and ethernet cables with those instead.

From what I understand, the Airport Express does not have the ability to act as a bridge for hard wired ethernet connections. I'm seeing an ethernet jack but only see one, and from what I'm reading, that's to connect to a cable modem if you wanted to use the Express as your main router.

I'm a little paranoid about buying a 3rd party bridge/router because I'm not sure how nice it will play with my current Airport Extreme, and I'd rather not spend another $180ish to buy a 2nd Airport Extreme.

Any suggestions or experience with products that play nice with the Airport Extreme N?
St. Germain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2010, 10:13 AM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=688673
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=701509
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2010, 03:22 PM   #3
St. Germain
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Thanks. It sounds like I can use an Airport Express as a wired bridge (AND extend the network) but I could only connect one device to it. Unfortunately I'd like to connect two (Xbox 360 and a Tivo) with ethernet cables. Both are using G right now and I'd rather not have to buy another Xbox 360 wireless adapter. The old one I have is G but the newer ones are N.
St. Germain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2010, 04:56 PM   #4
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by St. Germain View Post
Thanks. It sounds like I can use an Airport Express as a wired bridge (AND extend the network) but I could only connect one device to it. Unfortunately I'd like to connect two (Xbox 360 and a Tivo) with ethernet cables. Both are using G right now and I'd rather not have to buy another Xbox 360 wireless adapter. The old one I have is G but the newer ones are N.
You could pick up an Ethernet switch and connect it to the Express. Newegg has 3 priced at $10 each, though I'm not sure the quality of those particular brands.
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2010, 09:35 PM   #5
St. Germain
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
I went out and purchased an Airport Express and bit the bullet on an N network adapter for the 360. Going to sell the old one on ebay. I got it all set up and working great........wireless N at 5GHZ which none of my neighbors are on.....until.......I realized that our two iPhones can't use 802.11n.

So back to a 2.4GHZ in 802.11 b/g compatible mode.

At least the network was extended. Sadly the Airport Extreme N router I have is the model before the latest one. The latest ones will allow you to have simultaneous 2.4GHZ and 5GHZ bands going on the same network.

Last edited by St. Germain; Feb 3, 2010 at 09:41 PM.
St. Germain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2010, 03:13 PM   #6
sunbeamgr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Not Working For Me

I followed this old thread. I have an airport extreme and got an express just to extend the network. It is not working to do that although light is green, etc.

On utility it never gives an "extend network" option. Airport extreme network is set up to allow extending. Can anyone tell me the actual sequence and answers one should use?

Thanks.
sunbeamgr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 02:37 AM   #7
DataThief
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewere in Washington State
Try following this tutorial on iClarified http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=963

I might have to try this myself in a few months. After the house construction is over, not sure if my existing extreme base station will reach the new second floor and to the new room additions on the first floor.
__________________
Mac Mini 2.26 4GB , MacBook Pro 15", AppleTV2, iPhone 4 iPad
DataThief is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 03:07 AM   #8
Dana Beck
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Blackwell, OK
You have to choose "Join a Network" before you can extend it

I think this is confusing, too, but if you choose to "Join a Network," per the screenshots in iClarified Step 6, then you can get to the screen where you can then extend your existing network.
__________________
MacPro 5,1, 6c x 2.93 (2) / 24 GB RAM / 5770 / 30" ACD / UMBP 2.93 / ipad 3 / ipod Touch 4
Dana Beck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2010, 11:10 PM   #9
lOUDsCREAMEr
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Safari desert
Send a message via AIM to lOUDsCREAMEr Send a message via MSN to lOUDsCREAMEr
Buy a switch & connect it to your Airport Express's ethernet port.

Make sure you check the box "Allow this network to be extended" with your Airport Extreme.

In your Airport Express, select either "Extend a wireless network" or "Join a wireless network". Make sure you check the box "Allow Ethernet Clients".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-07-27 at 12.11.29 PM.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	10.9 KB
ID:	241522  

Last edited by lOUDsCREAMEr; Jul 26, 2010 at 11:16 PM.
lOUDsCREAMEr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2010, 02:54 AM   #10
nineohtoo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Send a message via AIM to nineohtoo
You can run an ethernet cable from the extreme to the express to run both 5ghz and 2.4ghz. I did that for my old iPhone and when my friends would come over with non n laptops. This allowed me to print and access a hard drive via the extreme, and use AirTunes and VLC+Airfoil with the express. This might be harder for some though, I was fortunate enough for the two to be plugged into the same outlet lol(I rent a 1br in law).
nineohtoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance issues when extending airport extreme network with airport express Birkovic Mac Peripherals 15 Jul 18, 2014 09:40 AM
Using Airport Express to extend Airport Extreme Luba Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 28, 2014 07:03 AM
Extend Network using Airport Extreme TribeFan1 Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 5, 2014 07:23 AM
Connectivity to AirPort Express when extending network from AirPort Extreme iLog.Genius Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 19, 2013 11:10 PM
Using Airport Express to extend non-Airport network stagmeister Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 15, 2012 06:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC