Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2010, 05:19 PM   #1
hotkey
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Help with home LAN mixed Windows 7 and Mac OS X mystery please

Here's my configuration/situation:

Home LAN. 2 Windows 7 PCs. 1 Macbook Pro OS X Snow Leopard. 1 NEW WRT610N Linksys router.

Connections are:

1 Win 7 PC wireless. 1 Win PC wired. Mac wired.

Before I changed the router out from old D-Link G router, all computers could see everything. I "upgraded" to new Linksys N router and now the Mac can browse to ("see") the 2 Win 7 PCs BUT the 2 Win 7 PCs can no longer "see" the Mac. I can however ping the Mac from them both.

Hope I can get the experts to solve or refer me to someone who could.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 07:32 AM   #2
Winni
macrumors 68030
 
Winni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany.
We usually charge EUR 240,-- per hour to fix such issues. But even then we'd need a DETAILED description of your network and router configuration as a starting point. "I've upgraded from D-Link to Linksys" basically says nothing about your (changed) network topology.
__________________
Coming soon: http://endnacht.de.
Winni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 09:08 AM   #3
mcprobie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Paradise Corrupt
Did you read this article ?

It might help you out for the time being ... It might be a setting that is not enabled on your new router and was on your old one (eg: UPNP)
__________________
"Started thinking about what you said; about me obsessing; started obsessing about obsessing."
mcprobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 12:50 PM   #4
Eric M
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Static settings?

...in your case the best thing to do would be to assign static IP to each computer on your network so you could do with something like:
1st PC [ win7 ]
IP: 192.168.1.100
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1 [ this is just an example, but I think that linksys still uses 192.1681.1 as a default address ] [ or you can use your ISP's DNS settings here, or you can just use the routers address and open DNS... ]

2nd PC [ win7 ]
IP: 192.168.1.101
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1

Mac [ OS X 10.6.x ]
IP: 192.168.1.103
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1

Make sure that your Win7 PCs are configured to share files/folders and that the "automatically discover networks" option is checked in network settings.
Also, make sure that the workgroup name is the same on all PCs and on a Mac go to System Preferences>Network>[ select active interface "Ethernet" ] >Advanced>WINS> [ enter workgroup name there under "Workgroup" ]>OK>Apply

Restart your PCs / Re-launch finder and test it - should work just fine...
If it doesn't - disable DHCP on the router and try again with just STATIC settings. Ah, and make sure you do have shares enabled on all computers...

Securing the lot is just another story...
Good luck.

...one more thing though...

Firewall.
__________________
Servers and stuff...

Last edited by Eric M; Feb 9, 2010 at 12:53 PM. Reason: update
Eric M is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2010, 09:34 PM   #5
crazzyeddie
macrumors 68030
 
crazzyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida, USA
how to make your pc and mac share stuff like best friends
__________________

Macbook Pro 15"
8GB DDR3 RAM
iPhone 6 Silver
crazzyeddie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2010, 07:33 PM   #6
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcprobie View Post
Did you read this article ?

It might help you out for the time being ... It might be a setting that is not enabled on your new router and was on your old one (eg: UPNP)
I read the article and think I'm following to the letter. I did try the IP address connect and that did work but is listed as the IP not as the computer name as it was before and does not last after reboot.

I don't find any settings in the router that look weird to me although it seems like it ought to be in there since that's the only thing I've changed. I should re-insert my old router and see what happens.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 04:05 AM   #7
mcprobie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Paradise Corrupt
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotkey View Post
I read the article and think I'm following to the letter. I did try the IP address connect and that did work but is listed as the IP not as the computer name as it was before and does not last after reboot.

I don't find any settings in the router that look weird to me although it seems like it ought to be in there since that's the only thing I've changed. I should re-insert my old router and see what happens.
Ah yes ... If you still have the old router connect it and compare settings ... take screenshots or write things down if you are not able to connect both ... Maybe it is a setting ... Worst case, your new router blocks certain traffic on the LAN, but I doubt this.
__________________
"Started thinking about what you said; about me obsessing; started obsessing about obsessing."
mcprobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 01:51 PM   #8
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcprobie View Post
Did you read this article ?

It might help you out for the time being ... It might be a setting that is not enabled on your new router and was on your old one (eg: UPNP)
I did and although I had to relate to newer operating systems, I think I'm good. But still Win 7 PCs cannot see Mac
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 01:53 PM   #9
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric M View Post
...in your case the best thing to do would be to assign static IP to each computer on your network so you could do with something like:
1st PC [ win7 ]
IP: 192.168.1.100
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1 [ this is just an example, but I think that linksys still uses 192.1681.1 as a default address ] [ or you can use your ISP's DNS settings here, or you can just use the routers address and open DNS... ]

2nd PC [ win7 ]
IP: 192.168.1.101
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1

Mac [ OS X 10.6.x ]
IP: 192.168.1.103
SM: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway/DNS: 192.168.1.1

Make sure that your Win7 PCs are configured to share files/folders and that the "automatically discover networks" option is checked in network settings.
Also, make sure that the workgroup name is the same on all PCs and on a Mac go to System Preferences>Network>[ select active interface "Ethernet" ] >Advanced>WINS> [ enter workgroup name there under "Workgroup" ]>OK>Apply

Restart your PCs / Re-launch finder and test it - should work just fine...
If it doesn't - disable DHCP on the router and try again with just STATIC settings. Ah, and make sure you do have shares enabled on all computers...

Securing the lot is just another story...
Good luck.

...one more thing though...

Firewall.
Lots of good stuff. Thanks. I've set up static IP thru DHCP reservation in router and followed your suggestions above and still Win 7 PCs cannot see the Mac.

I CAN connect to the Mac from Run command line by entering \\192.168.1.101\Jack but it wont connect to \\Macbook Pro\Jack.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 01:56 PM   #10
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazzyeddie View Post
This is maddening! I've never had problems sharing network stuff before. I followed the tutorial you posted. Best I've read so far although most refers to VISTA set up which differs slightly in Win 7. Still.....Win PCs cannot see the Mac.

I CAN connect to it b y using RUN command and \\192.168.1.101\Jack. But cannot with \\Macbook Pro\Jack.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 01:57 PM   #11
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcprobie View Post
Ah yes ... If you still have the old router connect it and compare settings ... take screenshots or write things down if you are not able to connect both ... Maybe it is a setting ... Worst case, your new router blocks certain traffic on the LAN, but I doubt this.
Searched but old router gone. I've spent another 4 hours on this today and am no closer! I don't know what to do next.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2010, 06:39 PM   #12
hotkey
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Well I'm ready to slash my wrists. I've Goggles until my fingers are number. Found info on registry hacks, etc. here and here but still nothing shows up in the Network listing like it did before the router swap.

I have managed to connect via run command typing \\Macbook\Jack, input user name and password, and then mapped the shared folders. But its still a long way from being a smooth, professional way of doing things.

I just can't believe that its this hard. Any further ideas appreciated and thanks for all the help so far.
hotkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 8 won't wake on LAN from Mac Mini 2012 jpxdude Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 8 Nov 6, 2014 03:23 AM
Home LAN: Ethernet over Power Networking problem rkv Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 10 Oct 11, 2013 02:07 PM
Mixed enviroment (Windows & OS X) kenny01 Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Jul 1, 2013 04:58 PM
Looking to Replace Home Windows Based Desktop With Used Mac Pro: What to Look For fskywalker Mac Pro 17 Feb 18, 2013 06:20 PM
Macbook Pro + Lid closed + Home Sharing Wake on Lan simonpickard Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Jun 4, 2012 07:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC