Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 8, 2010, 07:17 PM   #1
elbruelsio
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
'More' Finder contextual menu isn't there

I was recently looking at an Automator example and found that I do not have a 'More' finder contextual menu.



My contextual menu has the following instead:



Can anyone tell me why this is so? Also, the Automator tutorial describes the ability to save a workflow as a Finder plug-in and I do not have that option in Automator. I am on OS X 10.6.2.

Here is the tutorial.

Thanks!
elbruelsio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 07:24 PM   #2
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
I don't have that option too, but that may be due to me not setting up any Automator scripts.

Hmm, I also have 10.6.2.
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 07:33 PM   #3
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinnerlys View Post
I don't have that option too, but that may be due to me not setting up any Automator scripts.

Hmm, I also have 10.6.2.
Same here. I've looked at Automator to see if there's a setting and there's not.


Edit: I believe it has to do with the Keyboard preference. However, there's no More there.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode

Last edited by -aggie-; Feb 8, 2010 at 07:43 PM.
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 09:13 PM   #4
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Also, it's something that was in Leopard. Snow Leopard has a different way to do it, so no more More. You use what I said in the first Edit and create an item in the Services under Keyboard Shortcuts in System Preferences to add Automator (I called it Work Flow. Then when you do the Option click, you get the ability to add pics to the work flow. See this thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=785659
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode

Last edited by -aggie-; Feb 8, 2010 at 09:16 PM. Reason: Double posted until OP sees the fix
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2010, 11:21 PM   #5
elbruelsio
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
To save anyone else the trouble, here is the answer that I found most helpful and is another thread deep into aggie's link. Thanks, aggie!

Quote:
Just went through this as well. I had a finder plugin that compressed a folder I selected and renamed it adding the date.

They are now called Services....and actually work pretty nice. they show up right at the bottom of the right click menu in Finder.

Open automator and check out Help -> Automator Help.

In Help choose the Creating Workflows link, then the If your Finder Plug-in workflow does work link.

Hope this helps.

-Kevin
__________________
20" White iMac, 15" Unibody Macbook Pro, Mac Mini w/ Drobo and Plex, iPhone 4
elbruelsio is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contextual menu items disappeared hamchapman OS X Mavericks (10.9) 4 Mar 2, 2014 08:11 AM
How to change the key for the contextual menu? kylera Mac Basics and Help 0 Jan 15, 2014 09:53 PM
My Finder drop-down menu isn't working GanChan Mac Basics and Help 0 Dec 16, 2013 09:30 AM
Duplicate items in contextual menu? Watabou OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 11 Jan 31, 2013 03:55 PM
keyboard shortcut for contextual menu, i.e. Open With melchior OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Sep 10, 2012 04:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC