Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 15, 2010, 05:21 PM   #1
NayiMac
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Ip Cam Setup

Hi there,

Im hoping im in the right section...

I had a Grand Pan/Tilt Wi-Fi Camera brought for me as a christmas present... but i have just got an iMac and the software it comes with is only for PC :-( I did have it sort of set up on my PC but not properly working so i could access my ip cam "anywhere" as im not too clued up.. Now i am on the Mac i have no idea... I have searched everywhere on how to set it up but i just cant do it..
Ive downloaded Security spy but again not a clue on how to set my cam up to work on it or even if it is the right software? I want to control it off my iPhone if possible too as it says i can but with a PC i presume??

Ill tell you my current set up and then if anyone can shed any light on this that would be great.

So its a Grand Pan/Tilt Wi-Fi Camera which i have connected via Ethernet to my Orange Livebox. I would prefer to be running the cam on WiFi too.
Ive been picking up bits and was trying to do this port forwarding too but just cant get my head around it??
I also have a time capsule 1TB which i did plug it into but i didn't know what i was doing lol. So i don't know if its easier running through that as i have that set up as my 'Router'
Again any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks
Nathan
__________________
27" iMac i5, 1TB HDD, 8GB Ram - 1TB Time Capsule - iPhone 3GS 32GB White - iRemote
NayiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2010, 02:53 PM   #2
freepeacesweet
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Security Spy is great software and yes it will do exactly what you want it to.

You do need the following for this to work:

Your IP camera needs to have a fixed IP address on your local network as does you main computer with security spy installed.

See here http://www.bensoftware.com/ss/instal...kcamsetup.html

You also need a static IP from your internet provider. If you have a dynamic IP address then you need to set up a free online account at Dynamic DNS and download their free software. This will allow you to have an address on the internet as something like http://example.dyndns.com and will update your IP address when online. See here http://www.bensoftware.com/ss/instal...etupguide.html If you have a static you need to use this number when on the web if using the Dynamic DNS service you will need your web address such as http://example.dyndns.com.

Security spy needs it's built in webs server to be setup following this guide http://www.bensoftware.com/ss/instal...etupguide.html

You also need to have your router configured for the port forwarding see here http://www.bensoftware.com/ss/instal...utersetup.html and if your using your time capsule as a router follow this guide http://must-know-mac.blogspot.com/20...e-capsule.html

By setting up the above you have then created a path to your computer hosting the security spy web server.

To access you should then be able to type in your new Dynamic DNS name into any web browser http://example.dyndns.com followed by the port number for the security spy webserver default is 8000. Therefore it would look like this http://example.dyndns.com:8000

This address then points to your IP address on the internet - The port number 8000 will be forwarded from your router (Time Capsule) to your computer hosting security spy (iMac) and finally to the webserver of security spy. From here you will have access to the control panel for viewing.

Hope this helps.
__________________
27" Aluminum iMac, 2012 i7 Mac Mini HTPC running PLEX, Macbook Air 2012, 16GB iPhone 4S, 16GB iPad 3G and 32GB Ipad 3G, Ipad Mini, Apple TV 2
freepeacesweet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2010, 04:36 PM   #3
NayiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thanks so much for that information, looks promising! Im going to have a good attempt at the weekend and let you know how i get on!!
__________________
27" iMac i5, 1TB HDD, 8GB Ram - 1TB Time Capsule - iPhone 3GS 32GB White - iRemote
NayiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2010, 09:25 PM   #4
SingaporeStu
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hi NayiMac,

Let me know how it goes, ya? I'm considering the same camera for my home to monitor my domestic help. My wife has caught her going through our stuff recently, so I wanna know what she's up to.

Let me know if the pan/ tilt works, too, cos I understand there aren't any equivalent Mac drivers for that camera... If it doesn't, I may just consider getting a static camera.

Great info, btw, freepeacesweet.

Thanks!
SingaporeStu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 11:06 AM   #5
NayiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I have just had a little go but i cant get going

Ive got the Network Device Finder but its not picking it up... I have it directly connected to my TC? And my mac connected directly to my Livebox Router via Ethernet...? Any ideas.. Its set to port 80 too!

Nay
__________________
27" iMac i5, 1TB HDD, 8GB Ram - 1TB Time Capsule - iPhone 3GS 32GB White - iRemote
NayiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 03:22 PM   #6
freepeacesweet
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Have you set up the camera with a fixed IP address on your network?

Can you access the cam via your webrowser on your local network by entering it's IP?

If you have then you can then enter these details into security spy. Go to settings - video device setup - network devices - new device and enter the IP address of the camera.

If you haven't set up your camera follow the steps in the user manual from 8.2 - here is the manual if you don't have it http://www.grandtec.it/grandtec/img/...iFi%20Cam_.pdf

To access the setup the camera looking at the manual the camera has the following defaults (Default IP Address: 192.168.1.100, Default User Name: root, Default Password: admin)

Hope this helps
__________________
27" Aluminum iMac, 2012 i7 Mac Mini HTPC running PLEX, Macbook Air 2012, 16GB iPhone 4S, 16GB iPad 3G and 32GB Ipad 3G, Ipad Mini, Apple TV 2
freepeacesweet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2010, 04:24 PM   #7
NayiMac
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Firstly thanks so much for all your help on this...

I have not set up any fixed IP or anything as i dont know how to do it or i dont know if my router has a fixed IP... Hopefully i will start picking this up a bit better as im bit confused on that side of things...

I have put that "default IP" address of the camera in browser but Safari just comes back after a while saying failed to open?

Would it work in safari?

I had the camera working on the windows vista before this mac but that was using the software that comes with it...

Nay
__________________
27" iMac i5, 1TB HDD, 8GB Ram - 1TB Time Capsule - iPhone 3GS 32GB White - iRemote
NayiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2010, 11:43 AM   #8
freepeacesweet
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Safari should work someone else using this camera stated they accessed it fine using Safari, Firefox and Internet Explorer.

Without fixed or static IP's for the devices on your local network you will not be able to get this to work.

I would suggest if you still have access to a Windows PC it may be easier for you to setup the camera again using the software it came with it. Make note of all the IP address details in setup as you follow the instruction manual (linked in my last post).

To set the IP on your local machine follow this link http://www.bensoftware.com/ss/instal...kcamsetup.html and read just below 'Cameras with a fixed address by default'.

Basically you have a public IP address which is your internet connection. Your router (airport) takes this and shares it across your network with a local IP address's. By having 'fixed' address this allows you to signpost where things are on your network. Kind of like I live at the Ritz Carlton Hotel (public IP) and live at room #64 (local fixed network address).
__________________
27" Aluminum iMac, 2012 i7 Mac Mini HTPC running PLEX, Macbook Air 2012, 16GB iPhone 4S, 16GB iPad 3G and 32GB Ipad 3G, Ipad Mini, Apple TV 2
freepeacesweet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2010, 11:52 AM   #9
nightfly13
macrumors 6502a
 
nightfly13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ranchi, India
Send a message via AIM to nightfly13 Send a message via Skype™ to nightfly13
Static IPs and safari etc.

I asked similar questions to your last post and got a fantastic set of answers I thought I'd pass on:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...ight=ip+camera
__________________
27" iMac (i7), SSD+HDD
15" MBP, SSD+HDD
the new iPad, iPhone 4s
nightfly13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a Web Cam madsci954 Mac Peripherals 16 Jan 30, 2014 07:58 PM
New Airport Extreme Setup - Wireless or Wired For Out-Of-Box Setup? crellion Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 16, 2013 12:41 PM
Web Cam Settings pederb MacBook Pro 3 Jul 26, 2012 03:21 PM
In for a sub-$400 hi-fi digital setup, opinion on proposed setup? Prodo123 Digital Audio 2 Jun 24, 2012 06:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC