Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:15 PM   #1
berrykerry789
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Exclamation Bootcamp Windows 7 Ram problem

I installed Windows 7 on my macbook via bootcamp, but when i right click on my computer, and went to properties, it gave me a "Unstable Ram" message next to the 2 gb of Ram.

Whats wrong?
berrykerry789 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:16 PM   #2
MacDawg
macrumors P6
 
MacDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: "Between the Hedges"
It says "usable" not "unstable"
MacDawg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:23 PM   #3
hiohokaybye
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
and i think that is because x86 windows only recognizes 2gb.
__________________
15" rMBP 2.3/16/256; 15' Macbook Pro i7 Quad Core 2.2 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 120GB SSD; 15' uMacbook Pro, 2.8 GHz, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD @ 7200 RPM; and Galaxy Nexus
hiohokaybye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:28 PM   #4
MacDawg
macrumors P6
 
MacDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: "Between the Hedges"
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiohokaybye View Post
and i think that is because x86 windows only recognizes 2gb.
I believe that is correct
The 64 bit Win7 will recognize more
MacDawg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:49 PM   #5
berrykerry789
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
ok, so it read it kinda wrong... but what is the problem? i should have 2 gigs... windows 7 recommends 2 gigs and i only have 1.73 gigs of ram...
berrykerry789 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:53 PM   #6
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Your video card uses 256MB of ram. It is shared with the system ram. This is regardless if you have the 9400M or 9600GT enabled, 256MB of system ram will ALWAYS go to the 9400M.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:54 PM   #7
1ofthedavids
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Well, the OP never said how much RAM they had.... but, 32-bit will recognize over 2GB, I believe the limit is 3.5GB or something like that...

As to why it shows this, you have to take into consideration the RAM that the system is going to use for video. If you posted your specs, it'd help out.
1ofthedavids is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2010, 10:56 PM   #8
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ofthedavids View Post
Well, the OP never said how much RAM they had.... but, 32-bit will recognize over 2GB, I believe the limit is 3.5GB or something like that...

As to why it shows this, you have to take into consideration the RAM that the system is going to use for video. If you posted your specs, it'd help out.
Its the white macbook, 2009 model. It's obvious by the CPU being a P-series. Theres only 2 Apple systems with this CPU and the MacBook Air uses a SL9600 for the 2.13GHz.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" | 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Iris Pro + GT 750M 2GB, Retina, 10.9.4, 8.1 Pro Update 1
iPhone 5 | White, 64GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
iPad Mini | White, 32GB, AT&T, iOS 7.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:21 AM   #9
Saintless
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Similar problem

Hi,
I have Macbook Pro unibody (new model MC375LL/A) 2,66GHz , 4 GB RAM, NVIDIA 320M and when I use win 7 32 bit, my available RAM memory is only 2,74 GB.
The rest of memory is "dedicated for hardware and BIOS". I know that NVIDIA share 256 MB, but when is the rest of?

Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB (2,74 GB usable)

Thank you for help!
Saintless is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 06:21 AM   #10
Simmity
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
It depends on how much hardware a computer has, windows gives every piece of hardware a little ram, Sometimes this means you can only use 3,5 GB ram, but sometimes it can even go a lot lower. The only solution is to use a 64 bits OS.

Oh, and one more note, even though the nvidia graphics are designed to use 256 MB ram, windows might give it a lot more ram.
Simmity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 06:53 AM   #11
Saintless
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmity View Post
It depends on how much hardware a computer has, windows gives every piece of hardware a little ram, Sometimes this means you can only use 3,5 GB ram, but sometimes it can even go a lot lower. The only solution is to use a 64 bits OS.

Oh, and one more note, even though the nvidia graphics are designed to use 256 MB ram, windows might give it a lot more ram.
Its good to know. Thank you for advice. I try to reinstall win7 32 bit to win7 64 bit, hopefully It will be works.
Thank you.
Saintless is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:54 PM   #12
Becko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saintless View Post
Its good to know. Thank you for advice. I try to reinstall win7 32 bit to win7 64 bit, hopefully It will be works.
Thank you.
Hi, I have exactly the same problem, I have the same MBP model and installed Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit and it only uses 2.18 GB of 4GB RAM.

Could you please update how much usable memory do you have now with win7 64 bit ?
Becko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 06:56 PM   #13
Simmity
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Well, the only thing you have to know is that the ram you will have is RAM minus SHARED. I have a 13" macbook pro and I have 3,74 GB usable in windows 7 64 bits.
Simmity is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 08:26 PM   #14
Becko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmity View Post
Well, the only thing you have to know is that the ram you will have is RAM minus SHARED. I have a 13" macbook pro and I have 3,74 GB usable in windows 7 64 bits.
Sorry for my ignorance but... "Ram minus Shared" ? what is this "shared" ? and where can I find its weight ?

Also which version of windows7 64 bits will allow me more usable RAM ? Ultimate or Home Edition ?

Last edited by Becko; May 29, 2010 at 08:46 PM.
Becko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2010, 04:43 AM   #15
Simmity
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
With shared I mean the amount of RAM used by the Graphics chip.

"NVIDIA GeForce 320M graphics processor with 256MB of DDR3 SDRAM shared with main memory."

And the RAM limits,

Simmity is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with bootcamp on windows 7 in my rMBP yttuty.jpg Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Nov 25, 2013 12:57 PM
Windows on BootCamp Problem AppleFanManX26 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Nov 2, 2013 01:19 AM
Bootcamp Windows Installation problem! TheSterm Mac Basics and Help 1 Aug 9, 2013 10:36 AM
Only half of my ram showing up in Windows 7 bootcamp 2222lil Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Nov 1, 2012 10:39 PM
Problem with Windows running in BootCamp filmbuff MacBook Air 2 Oct 9, 2012 05:54 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC