Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2004, 12:33 AM   #1
upperblue79
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Send a message via AIM to upperblue79 Send a message via Yahoo to upperblue79
Airport Extreme and Airport Base Station

I went tonight and purchased the airport express, once I got home, I realized that it would not bridge my airport base station (b vs g), so I went back to compusa and bought an airport extreme base station. The extreme replaced my b station. What I was wondering is if I set up my old base station in another room as a bridge to help bring my internet to the front of my house, will having a b on my new g network effect the speed of the network or would I be better off trying to sell it. BTW I love airtunes, so awesome!
__________________
| 15" MacBook Pro 2 GHz | 20" Apple Cinema Display | Harman Kardon Soundsticks | 60GB Black iPod | Sony Ericsson W580i | Casio Ex-S600 |
upperblue79 is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:12 AM   #2
sandman42
macrumors 6502a
 
sandman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.
__________________
Race fast, safe car.
sandman42 is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:26 AM   #3
Darwin
macrumors 65816
 
Darwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: round the corner
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman42
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.
Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable
Darwin is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:30 AM   #4
upperblue79
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Send a message via AIM to upperblue79 Send a message via Yahoo to upperblue79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darwin
Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable
ok, guess I will try to sell the base station. Thanks
__________________
| 15" MacBook Pro 2 GHz | 20" Apple Cinema Display | Harman Kardon Soundsticks | 60GB Black iPod | Sony Ericsson W580i | Casio Ex-S600 |
upperblue79 is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to configure old Airport Extreme Base Station with ML? 212rikanmofo OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jun 24, 2013 08:50 AM
Airport Extreme Base Station DrewDaHilp1 Mac Peripherals 1 Jun 13, 2013 12:11 PM
Next Gen Airport Extreme Base Station? MythicFrost Buying Tips and Advice 6 Feb 12, 2013 12:41 PM
AirPort Extreme Base Station LadyX Mac Peripherals 25 Oct 11, 2012 01:32 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC