Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2004, 12:33 AM   #1
upperblue79
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Send a message via AIM to upperblue79 Send a message via Yahoo to upperblue79
Airport Extreme and Airport Base Station

I went tonight and purchased the airport express, once I got home, I realized that it would not bridge my airport base station (b vs g), so I went back to compusa and bought an airport extreme base station. The extreme replaced my b station. What I was wondering is if I set up my old base station in another room as a bridge to help bring my internet to the front of my house, will having a b on my new g network effect the speed of the network or would I be better off trying to sell it. BTW I love airtunes, so awesome!
__________________
| 15" MacBook Pro 2 GHz | 20" Apple Cinema Display | Harman Kardon Soundsticks | 60GB Black iPod | Sony Ericsson W580i | Casio Ex-S600 |
upperblue79 is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:12 AM   #2
sandman42
macrumors 6502a
 
sandman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.
__________________
Race fast, safe car.
sandman42 is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:26 AM   #3
Darwin
macrumors 65816
 
Darwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: round the corner
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman42
I don't think you can use your Airport Base Station (802.11b) to bridge your 'Extreme' network. I think the bridging function is only supported by Extreme and Express.
Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable
Darwin is offline   0
Old Aug 31, 2004, 02:30 AM   #4
upperblue79
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Send a message via AIM to upperblue79 Send a message via Yahoo to upperblue79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darwin
Bridging is supported but Wireless Bridging is only on the newer Base Stations (Express & Extreme)

If you want to bridge the two together you will need to wire them up with an ethernet cable
ok, guess I will try to sell the base station. Thanks
__________________
| 15" MacBook Pro 2 GHz | 20" Apple Cinema Display | Harman Kardon Soundsticks | 60GB Black iPod | Sony Ericsson W580i | Casio Ex-S600 |
upperblue79 is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
airport extreme alternatives appleman108 iMac 8 Feb 24, 2012 12:13 PM
Run Airport Extreme on 5 GHz, and Airport Express on 2.4? williamsonrg Mac Peripherals 2 Aug 29, 2011 09:05 PM
AirPort Extreme - a good time to buy? d777 Buying Tips and Advice 1 Nov 15, 2010 10:01 AM
Airport Extreme (802.11n) Base Station Update 7.1 [Updated] MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 29 Apr 23, 2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC