Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:05 AM   #1
antnick12
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Send a message via MSN to antnick12 Send a message via Skype™ to antnick12
Command and Conquer 3 in windowed mode

Hello all!

Im quite new to the forum and i have a question...ive been able to play my other games in windowed mode, rise of nations, wc3 etc. However i dont know how i can possibly play Command and Conquer 3 in windowed mode, Command M doesnt seem to work. I have a macbook pro 2.8ghz 17 inch. Please help!

Thanks!
antnick12 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 03:16 PM   #2
MrMacMan
macrumors 601
 
MrMacMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 1 Block away from NYC.
Send a message via AIM to MrMacMan
I dont have C&C3, but previous games followed this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMacMan View Post
Well for some Aspyr games you can hold the Shift Key (for example command the conquer use this system)...

Also, there are preference files

for example (again for generals there is a pref file called:
com.aspyr.command.conquer.generals.zero.hour.plist

inside the preference you can change the number for the part:

mac.display.window _______ (number here)

If the number is 0, this is fullscreen, if you change the number to 1, its windowed mode.

Maybe this will help, i hope so

and through use of googling i find...
Quote:
To set the game to Windowed mode, perform the steps listed below:
1. From the Finder menu, open the Go menu.
2. Select Home.
3. Open the Library folder.
4. Open the Preferences folder.
5. Open the folder for the game being played.
6. Right-click the Config file and select Open with.
7. Select the text Editor in the list.
8. Scroll down and look for the section listed [sdldrv].
9. Find the entry ?Fullscreen? = ?1?.
10. Change it to read ?Fullscreen? = ?0?.
11. Save and close the document.
12. Restart the game.
__________________
There is a little Steve in all of us!
-->Folding is Fighting Against Disease and help MacRumors. Join Today!<--
Props to --> Shadowfax For Making My Avatar!
IM Me On AIM Already!
MrMacMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 08:59 PM   #3
gavriels
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by antnick12 View Post
Hello all!

Im quite new to the forum and i have a question...ive been able to play my other games in windowed mode, rise of nations, wc3 etc. However i dont know how i can possibly play Command and Conquer 3 in windowed mode, Command M doesnt seem to work. I have a macbook pro 2.8ghz 17 inch. Please help!

Thanks!
All cider games use Cmd-Enter to swap between windowed and fullscreen modes. That info should be in the Readme on the disk as well.
gavriels is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Command and Conquer eric/ Mac and PC Games 7 Aug 23, 2014 04:55 PM
Command And Conquer games. Mikey86uk Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Dec 2, 2013 08:04 AM
OS X: Command & Conquer Generals Loke2112 Mac and PC Games 0 Sep 4, 2013 02:05 PM
OS X: Command and Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars Jet99 Mac and PC Games 0 Sep 1, 2013 03:11 PM
OS X: GTA 4 in windowed mode ? herzoj Mac and PC Games 3 Jun 6, 2013 12:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps