Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 15, 2010, 07:35 PM   #1
ok3wire
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Why does my iPhone think I'm in Boulder, Colorado?

For about the past week now, my standard 3Gs map app has been erroneously showing me as being located in Boulder, CO (I've never left L.A.). It doesn't do it every single time, but much more often than not.

Why is this happening, and is there any way I can manually override this initial location fix to recalibrate the GPS?
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 07:55 PM   #2
kdarling
macrumors Demi-God
 
kdarling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Device engineer 30+ yrs, touchscreens 23+.
Perhaps someone just moved near you from Boulder, and brought their WiFi router with them.

If Skyhook had mapped it as being in Boulder, you'll get that location when your phone is using WiFi hotspots for locating.

You would have to get them to log into Skyhook and change their location. Supposedly Skyhook will figure it out on its own, but ...
kdarling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 08:01 PM   #3
ok3wire
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Thanks for the attempted assist, kdarling. Unfortunately, this is happening to me as I drive all throughout the South Bay area of Greater Los Angeles on the 3G network.
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 08:53 PM   #4
SpaceKitty
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Fort Collins Colorado
This is because there is no difference between Boulder Colorado and California. The iPhone is smart enough to know this and so it picks the lesser evil of the two and places you there.
SpaceKitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 08:54 PM   #5
dukebound85
macrumors P6
 
dukebound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 5045 feet above sea level
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceKitty View Post
This is because there is no difference between Boulder Colorado and California. The iPhone is smart enough to know this and so it picks the lesser evil of the two and places you there.
yes, boulder is a great place and your phone knows it!
dukebound85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 12:02 AM   #6
mazer75
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Whoa!

Hey, I just signed up here just to reply to this.

I am having the EXACT same problem. And I live in Torrance/South Bay CA! I'm glad someone else is having the same problem, but it's been driving me crazy. I think I've been having this problem for about a week now.

Does anyone know what is going on?
mazer75 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 12:19 AM   #7
kdarling
macrumors Demi-God
 
kdarling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Device engineer 30+ yrs, touchscreens 23+.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ok3wire View Post
Thanks for the attempted assist, kdarling. Unfortunately, this is happening to me as I drive all throughout the South Bay area of Greater Los Angeles on the 3G network.
Checking the Apple iPhone forum, apparently other people are having your problem in Torrance and Redondo Beach while on 3G.

Is your GPS turned off? Are you only using cell id locating? If so...

Then another possibility is that ATT accidentally or on purpose used a Boulder cell tower id for Torrance 3G. Or Google's database of cell ids got goofed up.

(Cell id changes are not unknown. In some countries, carriers would swap cell ids every day, mostly to prevent people from using cell id databases to get out of paying the carrier for locating services.)

You need to open a trouble ticket with ATT, and also go to Google Maps support and send them a note. Send feedback to Apple in their site as well, just to get more attention. Again, assuming you're using cell id locating and not GPS.

Last edited by kdarling; Mar 16, 2010 at 12:27 AM.
kdarling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 12:24 AM   #8
bks691
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
I would also tend to believe it's "skyhook"
bks691 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 12:51 AM   #9
ok3wire
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazer75 View Post
Hey, I just signed up here just to reply to this.

I am having the EXACT same problem. And I live in Torrance/South Bay CA! I'm glad someone else is having the same problem, but it's been driving me crazy. I think I've been having this problem for about a week now.

Does anyone know what is going on?
Aha! Then I'm not alone after all. Well, misery loves company as they say. I'm seeing the problem in parts of Torrance, Redondo and Hermosa, at a minimum.

And, for what little it's worth, I seem to be spending a lot of time in the alley behind Boulder's Center for Resource Conservation near the intersection of 26th and Spruce.
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 01:03 AM   #10
eddiesudz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Was in Torrance/Boulder earlier today. Same issue. Am in Gardena now and it shows my correct location.
eddiesudz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 01:22 AM   #11
goobot
macrumors 601
 
goobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: long island NY
it wants you to move
__________________
Unibody Macbook |iPad|Apple TV 2|Black iPhone 6
goobot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 01:25 AM   #12
ok3wire
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdarling View Post
Checking the Apple iPhone forum, apparently other people are having your problem in Torrance and Redondo Beach while on 3G.

Is your GPS turned off? Are you only using cell id locating? If so...

Then another possibility is that ATT accidentally or on purpose used a Boulder cell tower id for Torrance 3G. Or Google's database of cell ids got goofed up.

(Cell id changes are not unknown. In some countries, carriers would swap cell ids every day, mostly to prevent people from using cell id databases to get out of paying the carrier for locating services.)

You need to open a trouble ticket with ATT, and also go to Google Maps support and send them a note. Send feedback to Apple in their site as well, just to get more attention. Again, assuming you're using cell id locating and not GPS.
Very interesting stuff, kdarling. I guess there really is a much larger problem at work here. I'll have to check out the Apple forum. Macrumors is always my initial destination for Apple related questions.

I'm assuming my GPS is enabled. I'm not even sure how I would turn it off if I wanted to. I don't see any GPS related controls in the Settings menu.

Thank you again for your excellent assistance.
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 01:29 AM   #13
ok3wire
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by goobot View Post
it wants you to move
It does sort of add insult to injury when the place it tells you you're supposed to be is so much nicer than the place you actually are.
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 01:58 AM   #14
kdarling
macrumors Demi-God
 
kdarling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Device engineer 30+ yrs, touchscreens 23+.
The weird thing is that towers are id'd with both a cell number and a code for a local cell area controller, so for my theory to work ATT would've had to move an entire cell area. Seems more likely that Google's tower database is goofed up.

When you get the location, is it in large circle on the screen, or a dot or apulsating dot?
kdarling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 08:54 AM   #15
red5ive
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ok3wire View Post
For about the past week now, my standard 3Gs map app has been erroneously showing me as being located in Boulder, CO (I've never left L.A.). It doesn't do it every single time, but much more often than not.

Why is this happening, and is there any way I can manually override this initial location fix to recalibrate the GPS?
This happens to me from time to time. I'm in Chapel Hill, NC and my map will show that I'm in the middle of the Arizona desert, south of Artesa. This only happens when I'm at home and if I turn the phone off and back on again it will show my correct location. I do have a 3G MicroCell, so I figured that was the culprit.

Perhaps my phone is trying to tell me that I would be happier living in a trailer in the Arizona desert 50 miles from anyone.
red5ive is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 10:26 AM   #16
ok3wire
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdarling View Post
The weird thing is that towers are id'd with both a cell number and a code for a local cell area controller, so for my theory to work ATT would've had to move an entire cell area. Seems more likely that Google's tower database is goofed up.

When you get the location, is it in large circle on the screen, or a dot or apulsating dot?
Most of the time (if not all), I believe I've been getting a large circle around Boulder:



As an aside, how do you turn on and off your GPS feature?
ok3wire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 11:28 AM   #17
mazer75
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Update:
I also have the large green circle with a flash dot on the Maps app. And this behaviour extends across all apps that use location services, such as Yelp (this is where I first noticed the problem).

I've confirmed with two other people at work (in Redondo Beach CA) that their iPhones are doing the same thing.

(Note that the three of us all have 3G iPhones, and I believe none of us have wifi on. I know wifi radio is off on my phone.)


Any contact with Apple and/or ATT yet? I will try to call ATT this afternoon, though I can imagine the response I'll get from the base level service rep I speak to.
mazer75 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 08:09 PM   #18
scottmen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Angry

Same thing is happening to me. I am in the South Bay as well. Have also had problems with how fast my email is pushed to me.

Tried to call AT&T and they were no help.

Going to apple store soon.
scottmen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 08:48 PM   #19
otayandy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
This is happening to me, too... (South Bay/Torrance)

GPS apps outdoors work correctly; but indoors will triangulate to Boulder, CO.

Works fine when I get home to Eagle Rock.

It's probably an ATT cell tower issue, but can't use location based apps indoors.

As for turning on location mapping on/off, Go to Settings-->General--> Location Services

Good time to do some local crimes, as my FourSquare alibi has me in Boulder...
otayandy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 08:56 PM   #20
scottmen
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Apple store couldn't do anything. Would have to deal with At&t again

One thing that does work is to turn off the 3G. Seems to locate me in edge network.
scottmen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 10:28 PM   #21
chargit
macrumors 6502a
 
chargit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Evansville, In
maybe your phone got drunk and went on a little road trip and hasnt confessed yet!
__________________
iUnlock All Cell Phones
iClean Verizon ESN's
chargit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 11:14 AM   #22
mazer75
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Woohooo

Still not working!
mazer75 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 12:04 PM   #23
dpyang
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Same problem here in South Bay, Los Angeles, CA

It's been happening to me also. It's been about two or three weeks -- that my iPhone puts me in Boulder, Colorado. Why there? I thought I had a busted phone, cause I dropped it about a month ago. I was going to get a replacement $$. Now I don't have to. !

Apple doesn't know about this problem. AT&T doesn't know.
dpyang is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 12:32 PM   #24
Moi un Mouton
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bracknell UK
For those people living in the area that has this problem, one probable fix (if it's just an indoor problem) is to go and register your own wifi router on Skyhook, plus any other routers that you can pick up at home.

My iPhone location was not all that accurate for me indoors at home, but 4 days after I registered my and my neighbours' wifi routers on Skyhook, it gets my exact location from that, and doesn't bother trying cell-tower triangulation.
Moi un Mouton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2010, 01:07 PM   #25
dpyang
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
iPhone shows me in Boulder Colorado (I'm in Southbay, Los Angeles)

Just spoke with AT&T tech support. They have a free iPhone app called "AT&T mark the spot" that we can use to submit "network incident" reports, when AT&T problems occur, wherever we are. Of course with this problem, iPhone will put us in Boulder, CO. But we can explain in the Additional Info section of the report.
dpyang is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5c/5s - Boulder, Colorado (Twenty Ninth Street) Apollonian iPhone Launch Meetups 2 Sep 20, 2013 05:53 AM
iPhone 5s and 5c - Park Meadows Mall (Lone Tree, Colorado) gmanist1000 iPhone Launch Meetups 7 Sep 19, 2013 09:21 PM
Boulder, Colorado -- Twenty Ninth Street Apple Store zachnelson iPhone Launch Meetups 3 Sep 19, 2013 06:28 PM
Denver/Boulder SqB iPhone Launch Meetups 0 Sep 21, 2012 02:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC