Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 26, 2010, 02:33 PM   #1
Patdt13
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
ATT Wifi

So I set up my grandparents wifi last night. But, one problem, I can't connect to it. my grandparents can connect to their laptop but i cant. any help or suggestions
Patdt13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 02:37 PM   #2
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Explain your setup. Router? What you have? How are the GP's connected?
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 04:41 PM   #3
Patdt13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Explain your setup. Router? What you have? How are the GP's connected?
It's a AT T router, the 2wire thing, and the can connect wireless, but i cant, i have a MacBook Pro
Patdt13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2010, 08:09 PM   #4
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patdt13 View Post
It's a AT T router, the 2wire thing, and the can connect wireless, but i cant, i have a MacBook Pro
Can you explain further how you set it up? Is it broadcasting the ID? Does it have a password set? Is it using MAC filtering? Are you trying to connect to it from the same location?
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 09:11 AM   #5
Patdt13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DewGuy1999 View Post
Can you explain further how you set it up? Is it broadcasting the ID? Does it have a password set? Is it using MAC filtering? Are you trying to connect to it from the same location?
Hmm. well im not the most tech savy person, but i'll try to explain.

The signal come on and i can select it. It's 4 bars so i think thats full strength. But it says i cant connect. then like after a minute the error connection message comes up. then it says it cant find the ip address. I have the password, and i have no idea what you mean by Mac filtering. and yes its from the same location as my grandparents.
Patdt13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 09:17 AM   #6
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Have you tried it closer to the router? Different rooms, etc.?
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 09:28 AM   #7
jlblodgett
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Did you input the password?
jlblodgett is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 10:38 AM   #8
Patdt13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by DewGuy1999 View Post
Have you tried it closer to the router? Different rooms, etc.?
Yeah, I was right next to router last night and still nothing, and where my g-parents laptop was. and yes i put the password in.
Patdt13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 11:10 AM   #9
jpyc7
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Have you tried it when your GP laptop is turned off? Maybe there's some setting limiting the connection to just one computer. Just a thought.
jpyc7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 11:56 AM   #10
Patdt13
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpyc7 View Post
Have you tried it when your GP laptop is turned off? Maybe there's some setting limiting the connection to just one computer. Just a thought.
hmm, maybe i try, anyway to shut that setting off?
Patdt13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2010, 03:02 PM   #11
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Maybe this will help:

AT&T High Speed Internet Support - How can I configure a Wireless Network Connection?
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 08:48 AM   #12
crdean1
macrumors 6502a
 
crdean1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Texas
Send a message via AIM to crdean1
This is an issue with the 2Wire modems from ATT and Apple Laptops for some reason. Once you do get it up and running, it will go out intermittently throughout your time surfing the web...goes out for a minute or two, showing full signal, then comes back online. Very frustrating.

I am about to attempt to connect a 3rd party router to mine and use the wireless from that router.

There are several discussions on this over at Apple Discussions.
crdean1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 03:56 AM   #13
vastoholic
macrumors 68000
 
vastoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tulsa, OK
...
__________________
View my flickr sets....if you want. They're not too exciting.

Last edited by vastoholic; Apr 23, 2010 at 05:13 PM. Reason: ...
vastoholic is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5 no longer automatically connecting to ATT WiFi? ... cmeisenzahl iPhone 0 May 3, 2013 12:56 PM
ATT No Service with Wifi Glitch.. rarexair iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Sep 29, 2012 12:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps