Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 29, 2010, 03:52 AM   #1
Iphone User :D
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
My SIM Card doesnt work with my Iphone

I have a iphone 3G version 3.0.0, its jailbroken.

I've recently switched from virgin mobiles to vodafone, but my iphone says


SIM FAILURE

then it goes to no service up the top left corner.

Is this the SIM cards problem or is it the iphones?

HELP PLZZZ
Iphone User :D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 06:13 AM   #2
MassiveAttack
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
make sure your carrier is on gsm network.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2011
iPhone 6 Plus 64GB Space Gray
MassiveAttack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29, 2010, 04:46 PM   #3
ACDeag
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iphone User :D View Post
I have a iphone 3G version 3.0.0, its jailbroken.

I've recently switched from virgin mobiles to vodafone, but my iphone says


SIM FAILURE

then it goes to no service up the top left corner.

Is this the SIM cards problem or is it the iphones?

HELP PLZZZ
Which country?
ACDeag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 01:33 AM   #4
Iphone User :D
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACDeag View Post
Which country?
Im from Australia Sydney
Iphone User :D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 01:43 AM   #5
bman23
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Hey I'm having the same problem with mine. It was showing zero bars earlier and then now it's saying no service.
To check if yoursims working fine, put it in another handset if you have one.
Also which Jailbreak software and ipsw file did you use?
bman23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 02:23 AM   #6
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Did you buy the phone from Apple or from a carrier?
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 07:02 AM   #7
Iphone User :D
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
Did you buy the phone from Apple or from a carrier?
I got it from virgin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bman23 View Post
Hey I'm having the same problem with mine. It was showing zero bars earlier and then now it's saying no service.
To check if yoursims working fine, put it in another handset if you have one.
Also which Jailbreak software and ipsw file did you use?
Yeah the sims fine and i used redsnow so the version is 3.0.0
Iphone User :D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 02:35 PM   #8
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iphone User :D View Post
I got it from virgin.
Optus-provided phones (and I don't know whether that includes Virgin or not) are locked to the Optus network unless you specifically request an unlock. I'd say that you should contact Virgin and ask about unlocking the phone (it's worth getting an official unlock rather than a "hack").
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 10:11 PM   #9
Iphone User :D
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
Optus-provided phones (and I don't know whether that includes Virgin or not) are locked to the Optus network unless you specifically request an unlock. I'd say that you should contact Virgin and ask about unlocking the phone (it's worth getting an official unlock rather than a "hack").
The phone wasn't on my plan it was on my dad's plan so i used a cheap plan while he used one that came with an iphone and i used the iphone.

So is there any other solutions please?
Iphone User :D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2010, 07:26 AM   #10
Iphone User :D
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Sorry for double posting but i really need help!!
Iphone User :D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2010, 11:19 AM   #11
luvu01
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iphone User :D View Post
Sorry for double posting but i really need help!!
your iphone currently jailbreak so go into cydia search for ultrasn0w to unlock the phone. since you said you are on 3.0 version. if it does not work i think you should go to http://blog.iphone-dev.org/post/376648600/pre-game-show. find where you live to download pwnage. restore + jailbraek it with version 3.0.1 or higher if you wish but not 3.1.3. anyway after you can jailbreak go find altrasn0w and unlock
luvu01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would a U.S. Cellular 4g LTE sim card work in an unlocked Iphone 5? codyiverson iPhone 5 Feb 24, 2013 11:40 AM
iPad 3 trimmed micro to nano size sim card into iPhone 5 work? Takenlife iPhone 1 Oct 4, 2012 09:13 AM
Selling iphone 4S Sim card is needed? iphone5 comes SIM card? chrisfromalbany iPhone 4 Sep 17, 2012 02:36 PM
Will iPhone 4/4S without SIM card work as alarm clock? SCARY GAY DAD iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Sep 16, 2012 11:41 AM
Known good flashed card doesnt work DaKKs PowerPC Macs 11 Aug 22, 2012 05:38 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC