Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 30, 2010, 02:10 AM   #1
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
How to use 3rd party AU Instrument in Logic?

I'm trying to learn how to use third party AU software instrument plug ins from within Logic (I have the latest version from Software Update.)

I got Kore 2 Player to run and now I want to use it. So I create a "software instrument" track and then I want to assign the Kore 2 player to the track but I don't see "Kore 2" in the library panel.

How do I get Kore 2 (or any other third party plug in) to show up as a selection in my list of software instruments?

I figured out I need to run Logic in 32-bit mode. That is fine as I only have 3GB of RAM.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 04:49 AM   #2
seisend
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
If all is installed correctly, you should be able to choose the AU Instrument by doing these steps:

1. Create a Software Instrument
2. Press in the empty Box (where the instrument should normally show up)
3. navigate to : AU Instruments>Native Instruments>Kore 2

external AU Instruments do not show up in the normal instrument list. You have to navigate to AU Instruments. It does not matter if you run Logic in 32 bit or 64 bit. If you are in 64 bit, there are two folders.

One is called "AU Instruments" (64bit content) and one is called "32-bit AU Instruments" (32 bit content) which runs via the Logic 32-bit Audio Unit.
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 05:05 AM   #3
deej999
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
I'm trying to learn how to use third party AU software instrument plug ins from within Logic (I have the latest version from Software Update.)

I got Kore 2 Player to run and now I want to use it. So I create a "software instrument" track and then I want to assign the Kore 2 player to the track but I don't see "Kore 2" in the library panel.

How do I get Kore 2 (or any other third party plug in) to show up as a selection in my list of software instruments?

I figured out I need to run Logic in 32-bit mode. That is fine as I only have 3GB of RAM.
What seisend means is to create a software instrument track. In the Inspector you see it's related channel strip. In the I/O section there are two rectangles. One for the output and one for the instrument.

Click and hold on the instrument and from the list select AU Instruments>Native Instruments>Kore 2

If you are running Logic in 32-bit mode you will not see the 64-bit folders.

deej
__________________
24" iMac, 2.8Ghz, 4GB Ram. 13" Macbook, 2.1Ghz, 4 GB Ram. iPod Touch 16GB
deej999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 05:43 PM   #4
newuser2310
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
see the 3 screen shots below:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-03-30 at 23.44.12.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	64.9 KB
ID:	220071   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-03-30 at 23.41.22.png
Views:	264
Size:	127.2 KB
ID:	220072  
Attached Images
 

Last edited by newuser2310; Mar 30, 2010 at 05:52 PM.
newuser2310 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2010, 06:01 PM   #5
ChrisA
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Thanks all of you. I will give it a try later tonight.

Why did I not think of "click and hold?" I tried double click and right click.

It may be that I don't have the NI stuff installed correctly, we shall see but it will be 10:00pm before I get to try
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2010, 02:34 AM   #6
deej999
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
Thanks all of you. I will give it a try later tonight.

Why did I not think of "click and hold?" I tried double click and right click.

It may be that I don't have the NI stuff installed correctly, we shall see but it will be 10:00pm before I get to try
you only need to click and hold if a plugin already exists in that slot. Double click wil open the plugins window. Single click if it's empty to see the list.

deej
__________________
24" iMac, 2.8Ghz, 4GB Ram. 13" Macbook, 2.1Ghz, 4 GB Ram. iPod Touch 16GB
deej999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2010, 04:34 AM   #7
seisend
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
Quote:
Originally Posted by deej999 View Post
you only need to click and hold if a plugin already exists in that slot.deej
Second option :

Click and hold for about a second and then release the button if an I/O or Effect is already chosen. This will pop-up the MENU as well ! So you don't have to keep on pressing the button until you have found what you want.
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2010, 08:32 PM   #8
ChrisA
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Got it working. My mistake at first was to assume AUs would show up in library browser along with Apple Jam Packs and garage band instruments. Clicking on the channel strip inspector only brought up the control for the already selected instrument. Got it straight now.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safe to use 3rd party AC adaptor on iBook G4? adcx64 PowerPC Macs 5 Apr 12, 2011 10:12 PM
Safe to use 3rd party chargers from ebay? penyekz iPhone Accessories 3 Oct 7, 2009 05:02 PM
How to configure 3rd party prefpanes in server kildjean Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 0 Sep 3, 2009 02:31 PM
Unlocked 3G iPhone need to be jailbroken to use 3rd party apps? b777 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Aug 13, 2008 01:00 AM
OK to use 3rd party USB AC adapter for shuffle? trudd iPod 1 May 30, 2007 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC