Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 10, 2010, 08:45 PM   #76
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
But you loose the bigadv unit every time almost no?
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2010, 09:02 PM   #77
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
But you loose the bigadv unit every time almost no?
That is true, unfortunately with my new i7980x I haven't gotten any bigadv units yet, I may need to reinstall folding to see if that works, which means losing a normal unit... And most of the problems were before I had folding going anyway.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2010, 09:39 PM   #78
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
It will be easier once you get moved.
yeah it should be. i'll be there to fix any problems then

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
But it's so fun cursing at the thing because you did something wrong and have to reboot into the firmware yet again. Ahhh, but once you get it right it feels good that you only took 3 days this time, the last time took a week or more each time gets a little less painful, usually anyway.
haha, yeah it can be fun....when it works. not so fun when things aren't working. but i'll get it

Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
But you loose the bigadv unit every time almost no?
i wouldn't say that. it seems this is the only area where i've been kinda lucky. i haven't lost as many bigadv units as some, but i have lost a few

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
That is true, unfortunately with my new i7980x I haven't gotten any bigadv units yet, I may need to reinstall folding to see if that works, which means losing a normal unit... And most of the problems were before I had folding going anyway.
yeah i'm sorry to hear no bigadv units for that monster. yeah reinstalling fah might help. let us know how it goes
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear

Last edited by kainjow; May 10, 2010 at 11:41 PM. Reason: merged posts
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2010, 12:26 AM   #79
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
yeah i'm sorry to hear no bigadv units for that monster. yeah reinstalling fah might help. let us know how it goes
got a big one going now.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2010, 10:23 AM   #80
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
got a big one going now.
oh ok good. now we can see how it does!
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2010, 12:34 PM   #81
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
oh ok good. now we can see how it does!
False alarm it was a single threaded a0 work unit, grrrr

and now it's back to a3's...
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2010, 03:27 PM   #82
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
False alarm it was a single threaded a0 work unit, grrrr

and now it's back to a3's...
oh man, dang.

well there's still hope that my home built rig is going. a bigadv unit posted today for me, but i'm not sure which machine it should be. i'll find out tomorrow though
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 05:54 PM   #83
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
well i'm just having all kinds of problems. i noticed i had 2 of my systems down! the alienware and the home built rig - both were running 3.7 ghz, go figure.

so i decided to drive the 1.5 hours back to my apartment and check on them. i drove thru a storm to get here, and the power had flickered! so everything, including my server had restarted! good thing i decided to make the drive.

so hopefully i can get things straight here, and then i still gotta drive back and go to work in the am
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 06:13 PM   #84
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
well i wouldn't say that. it wouldn't be as big of a deal if i was at the machine everyday, then a quick change of a few settings and it's back up. but being away, this is not fun.
your very dedicated

have you set up any sort of remote capabilities? so you can remote into each system etc just incase there is something wrong - or to check up on heat?

what are you guy's rigs!?
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 06:40 PM   #85
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
your very dedicated

have you set up any sort of remote capabilities? so you can remote into each system etc just incase there is something wrong - or to check up on heat?

what are you guy's rigs!?
haha thanks. i try to be.

i thought about doing this, and it wouldn't be very hard to do, but if something goes wrong, there's really nothing i can do remotely. the only things that seem to go wrong is the computer crashing, or restarting. either way, i don't have auto login, so i wouldn't be able to get to it remotely. heat isn't the problem right now (it was when i was trying 4.0 ghz - or 4 x gpu).

my main 3 rigs (i need names!)

1. Asus - running 3.5 ghz i7 920. 2 x GTX 260

2. Alienware - 3.6 ghz i7 920 now. 2 x GTX 260

3. home built (need name) - 3.6 ghz i7 930 now. 1 x GTX 260, 1 x GTS 250.

and i've got my ps3 folding and my macbook pro gpu folding right now, but not all the time
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:02 PM   #86
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
haha thanks. i try to be.

i thought about doing this, and it wouldn't be very hard to do, but if something goes wrong, there's really nothing i can do remotely. the only things that seem to go wrong is the computer crashing, or restarting. either way, i don't have auto login, so i wouldn't be able to get to it remotely. heat isn't the problem right now (it was when i was trying 4.0 ghz - or 4 x gpu).
if the machines resboot then there is no problem with remote login. setup some sort of VNC server that opens once the machine starts up and away you go! i can do that to any of my machines from external sites - works a treat

Quote:
my main 3 rigs (i need names!)

1. Asus - running 3.5 ghz i7 920. 2 x GTX 260 Slice?

2. Alienware - 3.6 ghz i7 920 now. 2 x GTX 260 Dice?

3. home built (need name) - 3.6 ghz i7 930 now. 1 x GTX 260, 1 x GTS 250. Sandy?

and i've got my ps3 folding and my macbook pro gpu folding right now, but not all the time
thats a hell of alot of power!!!!! atm i only have my i7 iMac - 4 cores, and crappy E4600 @2.4ghz lol. the PC has a 8500GT - can that be used in any way? it worked with BOINC when i used to do SETI. it was about 2x faster then my CPU haha.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:04 PM   #87
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
if the machines resboot then there is no problem with remote login. setup some sort of VNC server that opens once the machine starts up and away you go! i can do that to any of my machines from external sites - works a treat
true, but if it crashes then there's nothing i can do. and usually if it crashes or restarts, to fix the problem i have to get into the BIOS. but remote login would be good if the power flickers (like today)

Quote:
thats a hell of alot of power!!!!! atm i only have my i7 iMac - 4 cores, and crappy E4600 @2.4ghz lol. the PC has a 8500GT - can that be used in any way? it worked with BOINC when i used to do SETI. it was about 2x faster then my CPU haha.
thanks. all of those have 4 real cores, 8 logical. same as your iMac. the difference is mine are all overclocked.

hey it wouldn't hurt to download the gpu client and see if it works with that card. it might
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:08 PM   #88
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
true, but if it crashes then there's nothing i can do. and usually if it crashes or restarts, to fix the problem i have to get into the BIOS. but remote login would be good if the power flickers (like today)
argh that makes it hard then. change BIOS settings? what on earth is wrong with your computers lol! they should just restart after a blackout (with correct settings of course) - then away it goes.

Quote:
thanks. all of those have 4 real cores, 8 logical. same as your iMac. the difference is mine are all overclocked.
you should disable HT - you would get more performance, which = more units!

(edit: as stated in the other folding thread - my rate has gone down to 13.9x folding speed with 4 core (whatever that means), before with 8threads it was ~16x. )

Quote:
hey it wouldn't hurt to download the gpu client and see if it works with that card. it might
thats on my OSX 10.5.7 hackintosh - is that possible do you think?
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD

Last edited by DoFoT9; May 12, 2010 at 11:36 PM.
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 06:07 AM   #89
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
argh that makes it hard then. change BIOS settings? what on earth is wrong with your computers lol! they should just restart after a blackout (with correct settings of course) - then away it goes.
well with overclocking, if something goes wrong, to fix it, you've gotta go into the BIOS. it will restart as normal, but the problem will keep happening, and it'll keep crashing and restarting


Quote:
you should disable HT - you would get more performance, which = more units!

(edit: as stated in the other folding thread - my rate has gone down to 13.9x folding speed with 4 core (whatever that means), before with 8threads it was ~16x. )
i have heard people disabling HT, but not many. i'll just stick to what works for me

Quote:
thats on my OSX 10.5.7 hackintosh - is that possible do you think?
GPU folding right now only works in windows
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 06:09 AM   #90
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
well with overclocking, if something goes wrong, to fix it, you've gotta go into the BIOS. it will restart as normal, but the problem will keep happening, and it'll keep crashing and restarting
ahh true. you need a remote control hand with a video camera!

Quote:
i have heard people disabling HT, but not many. i'll just stick to what works for me
hehe ok ok :P the performance gain v power usage increase/stress on CPU is obvious though lol. hope you earn lots of moneys to pay for electricity lol

Quote:
GPU folding right now only works in windows
blast i read that but was praying for a work around

p.s. like ur server i also have one
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 11:21 AM   #91
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
well i'm not totally sure yet, but it looks like one of my systems is down already! i'll have a better idea later tonight though. i might look into having a remote login system, so i'd know sooner if something is wrong.

i'm gonna have to cut it back to 3.5 ghz just to be safe i think
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 04:31 PM   #92
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
well i'm not totally sure yet, but it looks like one of my systems is down already! i'll have a better idea later tonight though. i might look into having a remote login system, so i'd know sooner if something is wrong.

i'm gonna have to cut it back to 3.5 ghz just to be safe i think
oh really? thats frustrating!! what soft of temps do they sit at? are you sure you have cranked enough voltage into them?
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 10:13 PM   #93
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
oh really? thats frustrating!! what soft of temps do they sit at? are you sure you have cranked enough voltage into them?
the temps haven't been that high (70C or under). i have changed the voltages, but maybe not enough. that's one of those things you have to play with.

but it looks like 2 of my rigs are down now. i might be driving back to fix them tomorrow night i guess. i'll put both of them back to 3.5 ghz and hopefully they'll stay stable.

my asus has been rock solid compared to the other 2 though. staying at 3.5-3.6 ghz
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 12:21 AM   #94
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
the temps haven't been that high (70C or under). i have changed the voltages, but maybe not enough. that's one of those things you have to play with.

but it looks like 2 of my rigs are down now. i might be driving back to fix them tomorrow night i guess. i'll put both of them back to 3.5 ghz and hopefully they'll stay stable.

my asus has been rock solid compared to the other 2 though. staying at 3.5-3.6 ghz
oh thats not very hot! might be the PSU struggling maybe?
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 06:09 AM   #95
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
oh thats not very hot! might be the PSU struggling maybe?
i'm really not sure. it's a 1200 watt PSU, so it should be good
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 04:28 PM   #96
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
the temps haven't been that high (70C or under). i have changed the voltages, but maybe not enough. that's one of those things you have to play with.

but it looks like 2 of my rigs are down now. i might be driving back to fix them tomorrow night i guess. i'll put both of them back to 3.5 ghz and hopefully they'll stay stable.

my asus has been rock solid compared to the other 2 though. staying at 3.5-3.6 ghz
so i'm back at my apartment now, and i was wrong. the home built rig is still going! it's the asus and alienware that both restarted for some reason (probably a crash of some sort).

so that's somewhat good news. i've got the other 2 running again now, but we'll see how long it lasts this time.

i haven't messed with the asus in a long time, so i'm not sure what's going on with it. i might need to change some settings on the alienware though.

anyone want to recommend me a good remote desktop solution for windows?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2010, 10:02 PM   #97
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Been offline for a day cuz of power and then router trouble. but everything is back running on an older linksys router that I had. It should be trouble free. the other one was a wireless router and it would stop working sometimes for no apparent reason.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 12:32 AM   #98
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Been offline for a day cuz of power and then router trouble. but everything is back running on an older linksys router that I had. It should be trouble free. the other one was a wireless router and it would stop working sometimes for no apparent reason.
glad you are back up. i just lost another bigadv unit with my home built rig - it was doing good, then crashed again. not sure why. but i lowered it to 3.599 ghz, and changed some power settings. we'll see how it does overnight
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 01:39 AM   #99
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Wirelessly posted (nokia e63: Mozilla/5.0 (SymbianOS/9.2; U; Series60/3.1 NokiaE63-1/100.21.110; Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 ) AppleWebKit/413 (KHTML, like Gecko) Safari/413)

twoodcc, logmein.com is a wonderful (free) web based app. You install a task bar application tht runs whenever the computer turns on.. You then connect in via a web based interface.

Also you could use team viewer to connect. Its free as well but is an app that needs to be opened (auto start might work), its a much much better experience then logmein.com but not as reliable/portable/accessible.

You could also setup port forwarding yourself and run vnc servers
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 08:56 AM   #100
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoFoT9 View Post
Wirelessly posted (nokia e63: Mozilla/5.0 (SymbianOS/9.2; U; Series60/3.1 NokiaE63-1/100.21.110; Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 ) AppleWebKit/413 (KHTML, like Gecko) Safari/413)

twoodcc, logmein.com is a wonderful (free) web based app. You install a task bar application tht runs whenever the computer turns on.. You then connect in via a web based interface.

Also you could use team viewer to connect. Its free as well but is an app that needs to be opened (auto start might work), its a much much better experience then logmein.com but not as reliable/portable/accessible.

You could also setup port forwarding yourself and run vnc servers
thanks. are you sure it will work from the login screen?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Millionaire gay couple is suing to force a church to hold their wedding jkcerda Politics, Religion, Social Issues 76 Mar 20, 2014 10:23 AM
Couple of applets for setting sound output ... Hughmac PowerPC Macs 16 Feb 25, 2014 02:27 PM
Started to get this couple days ago, anyone knows what to do? pastarojna MacBook Pro 2 Sep 19, 2013 01:16 PM
TV3 messed up over the last couple of days emptysoul Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Feb 25, 2013 04:43 AM
Bluetooths dies after a couple of days. hellfog OS X 0 Dec 25, 2012 06:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC