Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 2, 2010, 05:10 PM   #1
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Manually Install Cydia

Since we had a member who did not have Cydia installed on his unlocked/jailbroken phone, I looked around for how to actually install it manually, if you didn't initially install Cydia while jailbreaking. I haven't found much. However, when you jailbreak using redsn0w, at least, it asks if you want to have redsn0w install Cydia. So, if you answered that with a No, what would you do if you later wanted Cydia or you made a mistake and clicked No? Just re-jailbreak? What would you do if you somehow deleted Cydia (like one person today) or Cydia got messed up somehow?

I did find this, but not sure if it works:

http://iphoneworld.codinghut.com/200...ydia-over-ssh/
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode

Last edited by -aggie-; Apr 2, 2010 at 05:22 PM.
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2010, 09:11 PM   #2
mreddys10
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I thought we could reinstall cydia by running redsnow again. Dev Team said that when you re-run redsnow, make sure to uncheck the 'install cydia' option, or cydia will lose track of what has been installed. I am guessing that this means a new cydia is installed over the previous one.

How does one go about deleting cydia completely anyway, because even CyDelete wont let you remove cydia? SSH?
mreddys10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2010, 09:21 PM   #3
dhlizard
macrumors G3
 
dhlizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Jailbreak Community
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreddys10 View Post
I thought we could reinstall cydia by running redsnow again. Dev Team said that when you re-run redsnow, make sure to uncheck the 'install cydia' option, or cydia will lose track of what has been installed. I am guessing that this means a new cydia is installed over the previous one.

How does one go about deleting cydia completely anyway, because even CyDelete wont let you remove cydia? SSH?
You are supposed to be able to run Redsn0w to install Cydia, just have to check the already jailbroken box so Redsn0w doesn't try to re-JB the phone.

And one should never re-install Cydia over an older version as it will screw up the database for the installed packages as previous poster stated.

You can delete Cydia (or try to delete it, I have never been able to get it to uninstall completely) using mobile terminal.
__________________
iPhone 6+ iPhone 5S
iPad Air2 iPad Air AppleTV 2
MacBook Pro Two iMacs

Look for me here
dhlizard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2010, 09:30 PM   #4
-aggie-
Thread Starter
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhlizard View Post
You are supposed to be able to run Redsn0w to install Cydia, just have to check the already jailbroken box so Redsn0w doesn't try to re-JB the phone.

And one should never re-install Cydia over an older version as it will screw up the database for the installed packages as previous poster stated.

You can delete Cydia (or try to delete it, I have never been able to get it to uninstall completely) using mobile terminal.
Thanks that answered my question. Also, thanks for the other info, because I might have tried to do that, if for some reason I lost Cydia. I don't know how people do that in the first place though. However, you can delete it with Cydelete, if you uncheck the box for Cydia.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2010, 11:32 PM   #5
mreddys10
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
nevermind. Figured it out.

Last edited by mreddys10; Apr 3, 2010 at 12:09 AM.
mreddys10 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2010, 09:10 AM   #6
-aggie-
Thread Starter
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
FYI, I found another way to manually install Cydia:

http://iphoneworld.codinghut.com/200...ydia-over-ssh/

Just thought I'd post this if anyone ever needs it for some reason.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Is there a way to Install a Tweak Manually? Problem installing Bridge... pollybrowne Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Mar 2, 2014 04:37 PM
Install new laptop through time machine or manually Manuelrodrigues MacBook Pro 5 Jan 2, 2014 05:17 PM
iPhone: Problem With Possible BiteSMS in Cydia? Can't Remove or Install Any Cydia Apps... hlbenning Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Oct 19, 2012 03:42 PM
Re-Install ML Core Audio Driver Manually? mk1 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 12, 2012 10:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC