Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 15, 2004, 05:36 PM   #1
mikebatho
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
Angry DVD SCREEN GRABS....?

I need to take some stills of a dvd to work from on a picture. I figured I'd though of the perfect way of doing this: start the player, not in fullscreen, pause on the shot I want then do a screen grab.

However, I just keep getting an alert noise. This must be some kind of safeguard.

Does anyone know of a way of getting screenshots from DVDs using mac DVD player..?

Thanks.

Mike.
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 15, 2004, 08:20 PM   #2
JeDiBoYTJ
macrumors 6502a
 
JeDiBoYTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Send a message via AIM to JeDiBoYTJ
download mPlayer

load the .VOB's into mPlayer

play them, find the spot you want to capture

open 'grab', and grab it! works great for me

(PS: I think this way only works with non-encrypted DVD's, or DVD's copied to your HD using DVDBackup)
__________________
Hardware: Rev. C 15in PowerBook G4 1.5ghz - 1GB RAM - 80GB HD - ATi Radeon 9700 64MB VRAM
Switcher Since August 28th 2004... and not looking back
www.va-films.com

Last edited by JeDiBoYTJ; Sep 15, 2004 at 08:22 PM.
JeDiBoYTJ is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 09:11 AM   #3
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
NOTHING'S WORKING....Arggghhhhh!!!!

Dwonloading Mplayer to try. I've been at this all afternoon!!

Just tried snapNdrag, wouldn't work. If I select an area, the image just ends up blacked out, and if I select the screen, it grabs everything apart from the dvd display window. OSX Grab or screen capture doesn't work, and neither do snapz pro, DVD Capture or Capture me. As with snapNdrag, the last 3 will grab all but the dvd window, as if its on a diferent layer....

This is driving me crazy....
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 09:19 AM   #4
krimson
macrumors 65816
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
Send a message via AIM to krimson
if you have quicktime pro, you can open the VOB with it, copy and save the frame.
__________________
"Maybe in order to understand mankind, we have to look at the word itself: "Mankind".
Basically, it's made up of two separate words - "mank" and "ind". What do these words mean ? It's a mystery, and that's why so is mankind."
-Jack Handy

Join MacRumors.com - Team Folding, and be a part of the Mac Folding team!
krimson is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 09:41 AM   #5
TDM21
macrumors 6502a
 
TDM21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikebatho
Dwonloading Mplayer to try. I've been at this all afternoon!!

Just tried snapNdrag, wouldn't work. If I select an area, the image just ends up blacked out, and if I select the screen, it grabs everything apart from the dvd display window. OSX Grab or screen capture doesn't work, and neither do snapz pro, DVD Capture or Capture me. As with snapNdrag, the last 3 will grab all but the dvd window, as if its on a diferent layer....

This is driving me crazy....
I saw this problem before, but it was when I was using a PC and Windows Media Player. I think it has something to do with the the dvd video being rendered seperate from the actual screen. In WMP you had to go in options and turn off acceleration then the video card rendered the movie with the rest of the screen.

As for a solution on OSX, I don't really know of one, but I'm sure there is one.
__________________
13" 2011 MacBook Pro/2.7GHz i7/4GB Ram/500GB HD
12" PowerBook/1.33GHz/1.25GB RAM/160GB HD/ComboDrive
PowerMac G4/2x1.8GHz/1.5GB RAM/ATi 9800Pro/Poineer 111D
Newton 2100
TDM21 is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 10:51 AM   #6
FuzzyBallz
macrumors 6502a
 
FuzzyBallz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Home of Al-Qaida
Well, some Mac genius/expert has to know...

On a PC, you can easily capture a video frame w/ PowerDVD or any software DVD player.
__________________
-165... ah crap, I lost count.
Mac: G5 Dual 2.0G / 1.5GB / GF FX5200 / 20" Cinema Display
PC: AMD Barton 2.2G / 1GB / GF Ti4200 / Dual 18" Sony LCD
FuzzyBallz is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 10:55 AM   #7
sgarringer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyBallz
Well, some Mac genius/expert has to know...

On a PC, you can easily capture a video frame w/ PowerDVD or any software DVD player.
Not true. Depending on the Macrovision protection on the DVD, some times if you take a screen capture it will just show blue/black where the DVD image is.

Apple was required to disable the screen-shot feature when the DVD player sofware is loaded. There have been discussions on this before.

If you know how, DeCSS the DVD and then play it with a media player that allows saving frames. I dont know how to do this on Mac (my iBook doesnt have a DVD drive and I use my PC for these sorts of things) so unfortunatly I cant be of much more help.
sgarringer is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 11:01 AM   #8
Raid
macrumors 68020
 
Raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto
If you've got two Macs connected you could play the DVD on one and then use Rendezvous in safari to take a screen caputre on the other machine....

It's worked for me.
__________________
My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we'll change the world. - Jack Layton
Raid is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 11:05 AM   #9
Brize
macrumors 6502a
 
Brize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Europe
There are a couple of really easy ways around this one.

First off, you can use VLC, which will allow you to take a screen-shot in the normal way using Command-Shift-4 and then dragging the crosshair over the frame. Alternatively, you can download DVD Capture, which works with the OS X DVD Player.

Last edited by Brize; Sep 16, 2004 at 11:14 AM.
Brize is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 11:54 AM   #10
Artful Dodger
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
try to download Capture Me from Version Tracker.
I use this and it works very well for my needs.
I'll try to find the site link after my design class today.
Artful Dodger is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 12:33 PM   #11
AngusB
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Washington DC
Use Constrictor

I use constrictor (on MacOSXApps.com)

http://www.macosxapps.com/article.ph...30321031237342

to do screen captures. Run DVD player in windowed mode, position the frame, pause on the frame you want and then save the image. It generates tiff files, and I used it just two days ago in Panther to grab a bunch of stills from Naked Gun

Works like a champ!

Angus
AngusB is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 12:35 PM   #12
FuzzyBallz
macrumors 6502a
 
FuzzyBallz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Home of Al-Qaida
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgarringer
Not true. Depending on the Macrovision protection on the DVD, some times if you take a screen capture it will just show blue/black where the DVD image is.
Give me a DVD movie, any DVD movie, and I'll give you a screen capture, w/o the blue/black thing you're talking about. There are so many ways on the PC to get rid of whatever protection crap it's not even funny.
__________________
-165... ah crap, I lost count.
Mac: G5 Dual 2.0G / 1.5GB / GF FX5200 / 20" Cinema Display
PC: AMD Barton 2.2G / 1GB / GF Ti4200 / Dual 18" Sony LCD

Last edited by FuzzyBallz; Sep 16, 2004 at 12:38 PM.
FuzzyBallz is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 01:23 PM   #13
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
Wink Frustration.....

OK, I'm giving up on this til the morning.

The sun is well & truly over the yard-arm, and there are beers in the fridge.

Ii don't have 2 macs, and have had no success all day with half a dozen different methods & players. Somebody suggested it may be to do with restrictions on my video card, but I dunno.

Things to try tomorrow: VLC 9although I've had no luck with it so far).

Constrictor..(???)

And the other player mentioned that I havent tried.

Keep it coming guys, there must be a way!!!!!!

Cheers. Mike.
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 01:32 PM   #14
FuzzyBallz
macrumors 6502a
 
FuzzyBallz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Home of Al-Qaida
Found something that might just work.

DVD Capture, now updated to version 2.5, is a helper application for the Apple DVD Player. New features include enhanced improved file handling, DVD Player controls, improved settings retention and conversion to JPEG and cropping capability. It enables the user to take screen captures of the DVD Player Viewer in full screen mode in three different sizes. The captures can be saved to a file or placed on the clipboard. An AppleScript is provided for the DVD Player script menu that launches DVD Capture. Select "File" or "Clipboard" to assign a location for the capture. Mac OS 10.2 or higher required. May not work on all hardware configurations that are not G4-G5 Towers.
__________________
-165... ah crap, I lost count.
Mac: G5 Dual 2.0G / 1.5GB / GF FX5200 / 20" Cinema Display
PC: AMD Barton 2.2G / 1GB / GF Ti4200 / Dual 18" Sony LCD
FuzzyBallz is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 05:02 PM   #15
AngusB
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Washington DC
Proof of Pudding

I promise that constrictor is the shareware way to go...

and money where my mouth is..

See attached image made with constrictor and shrunk down to manaegable web size!

Angus
Attached Images
 
AngusB is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 07:18 PM   #16
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
OK, deep breath....

OK. Here's a list of things that won't grab dvd on my machine:

Snapz pro

Capture me

mplayer

vlc

DVD capture

snapNdrag....

I've tried all settings & options, and it still behaves like the dvd viewer window isn't there. Captures everything but the viewer, or if you just select an area within the viewer, you just get a blank panel.

I'll try constrictor & quicktime pro.....
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 07:49 PM   #17
MacFan26
macrumors 65816
 
MacFan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, California
Send a message via Yahoo to MacFan26
VLC has worked fine for me... You can use the same screenshot commands as usual in that program. I just make it full screen and hit pause. It's not always perfect quality, but it works.
__________________
15" i7 MacBook Pro antiglare, iPhone 4, 5G black iPod 60GB, iPod shuffle (red), new AppleTV
MacFan26 is offline   0
Old Sep 16, 2004, 08:29 PM   #18
zaphoyd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wisconsin/Illinois
Send a message via AIM to zaphoyd
snapz pro

snapz pro works for me, even for video capture of dvds...
zaphoyd is offline   0
Old Sep 17, 2004, 06:32 AM   #19
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
Angry close to giving up....

Ok, I can't get my dvds to play in quicktime pro. They also don't work in vlc or mplayer. You either get nothing at all or a scrambled image...

Constrictor didn't work either.

As with other stretch-frame capture software, you can move the frame anywhere outside the dvd viewer window & it'll take captures of your desktop just fine, but if you drag it half over the paused dvd viewer window, any portion of window within the frame it blanked out. You can pull the frame into the centre of the window so you have a totally blank screen, or stretch the frame full screen so you have a full shot of your desktop, but with the dvd window blanked out.

Spooky.
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 17, 2004, 07:00 AM   #20
Brize
macrumors 6502a
 
Brize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Europe
Mike: Sent you a PM.
Brize is offline   0
Old Sep 17, 2004, 08:55 AM   #21
NusuniAdmin
Guest
 
NusuniAdmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
I just wrote my own RB app that will take a picture of the screen. It has worked on over 60 dvd's I have tested with it (many of those are best sellers and such).

we are a really american family, 112 dvd's all best sellers and oscar winners

please note: i have tested this on about 6 macs, all with different vdeo cards and such.

Last edited by NusuniAdmin; Sep 17, 2004 at 09:03 AM.
NusuniAdmin is offline   0
Old Sep 17, 2004, 08:56 AM   #22
boskie
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Side Of Itchy Town
What machine do you have? Graphics chipset - ATI or nVidia? They both treat Video Overlaying differently, hence why methods will work on some machines and not others...
boskie is offline   0
Old Sep 19, 2004, 07:43 PM   #23
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
BRB app

Can I get a copy of this RB app to try......?
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 19, 2004, 07:58 PM   #24
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
Model...

Its a graphit G4 tower......

I'm no expert, so I'll give you what is in System Profiler:

Power Mac G4 (AGP graphics) (version 2.8)
OSX 10.2.8 (6R73)
Machine speed - 400 MHz
Bus speed - 100 MHz
Number of processors - 1
L2 cache size - 1MB

DIMMO/J21 - SDRAM - 64MB
DIMM1/J22 - SDRAM - 128MB
Card Type - display
Card Name - ATY, Rage128Ps
Card model - ATY, Rage128Pro
Card (video) memory - 16MB
mikebatho is offline   0
Old Sep 19, 2004, 07:58 PM   #25
mikebatho
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greater Manchester UK
Model...

Its a graphite G4 tower......

I'm no expert, so I'll give you what is in System Profiler:

Power Mac G4 (AGP graphics) (version 2.8)
OSX 10.2.8 (6R73)
Machine speed - 400 MHz
Bus speed - 100 MHz
Number of processors - 1
L2 cache size - 1MB

DIMMO/J21 - SDRAM - 64MB
DIMM1/J22 - SDRAM - 128MB
Card Type - display
Card Name - ATY, Rage128Ps
Card model - ATY, Rage128Pro
Card (video) memory - 16MB
mikebatho is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows: Dota 2 - I've got 6 beta invites up for grabs. TheGreatWumpus Mac and PC Games 36 Mar 17, 2013 06:31 PM
Music recognition software idea, up for grabs! Erkalanger Mac Programming 3 Feb 25, 2013 05:45 AM
Take automatic screen grabs of video? MoodyM OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Dec 18, 2012 11:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC