Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 8, 2010, 01:19 PM   #1
GrahamW0009
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
What IP do I use to connect my mac pro to my domain name, using the MI424WR-GEN2

Hi I just switched from Comcast to Verizon. Verizon set up the MI424WR-GEN2 and I plugged my AirPort Extreme into it. Then I disabled the MI424WR-GEN2 radio so the wireless computers connect to the AirPort Extreme. This seems to work well and I get great coverage through out the house. My Mac Pro is connected to the MI424WR-GEN2 's second Lan Port. The Mac Pro is able to connect to the internet so I'm sure all the setting are right. The only problem is that I can't seem to connect the Mac Pro to my domain name. This is mainly because I have no clue what IP my domain name should connect to.

1 I read that I have to buy a public, static IP address from Verizon, is this true?
2 If it is true, how do I get one?
3 If it isn't, Which IP address do I connect to my domain name?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
GrahamW0009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 03:51 PM   #2
bld44
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
1/2. No. A dynamic IP address will work, but you will need some service such as dyndns.org in the event your modem assigns you a new IP address.
3. Whatever IP your router is assigned. Notice that if you go to whatismyip.com from any computer on your network, they will all have the same IP. That's the IP you want to use.

The trick is you want to do this:
1. Have the IP of your Mac Pro manually assigned (this is the IP on your LAN, something like 192.168.1.101, 102, etc), for step 2.
2. Setup a DMZ on your router so that when you visit the IP address you see on whatismyip.com, you will be sent to your Mac Pro.
3. Setup a dynamic DNS service on your router or a client on your mac pro that sends updates out when your IP address assigned by verizon changes. Don't just point your domain to your IP address. Otherwise your domain will die every time it changes. Configure your domain/dns through dyndns or whatever provider you choose.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 Quad | 2x23" ACDs | MBP 13" | 2.53ghz Mini Server w/ SLS | iPhone4 16GB
bld44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2010, 08:45 PM   #3
GrahamW0009
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Ok, I didn't know about setting up the DMZ but I found the setting and told it to point to 192.168.1.3 . After doing this, it still doesn't seem to work though. I've attached a screen shot of the setting to verify it's the right thing.
Also I've attached a photo of the MI424WR-GEN2 's DSN Server settings. Do I need to rename my computers IP to my Websites name? I've tried it but it doesn't seem to make a difference. Just making sure...
Are there any other settings I should be aware of?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.gif
Views:	47
Size:	35.8 KB
ID:	221499   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.gif
Views:	40
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	221501  
GrahamW0009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2010, 09:34 PM   #4
bld44
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Nah, the hostname is fine.
new-host-3, 192.168.1.3 is your mac pro, right? What happens if you try to visit http://192.168.1.3? Are you planning on running web pages on it, or something? If so, make sure web sharing is enabled in sys preferences.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 Quad | 2x23" ACDs | MBP 13" | 2.53ghz Mini Server w/ SLS | iPhone4 16GB
bld44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2010, 10:19 PM   #5
GrahamW0009
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Yes, new-host-3 = 192.168.1.3 is the Mac Pro.
When I visit http://192.168.1.3 I get the Mac Pro web page, the same one as I would have got to, when I visited my domain name, when I had Comcast.

Yes web sharing is enabled in system preferences.

Yes I plan on having the Mac Pro, host my website.

Last edited by GrahamW0009; Apr 10, 2010 at 06:06 PM. Reason: sys = system
GrahamW0009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2010, 08:35 PM   #6
bld44
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Okay, good. What happens when you try to visit your external IP address in your web browser? (The IP you see whatever when you go to whatismyip.com).

If you see your webpage, then everything with & behind your router is fine, but your domain isn't setup right.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 Quad | 2x23" ACDs | MBP 13" | 2.53ghz Mini Server w/ SLS | iPhone4 16GB
bld44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2010, 09:28 PM   #7
GrahamW0009
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
When I visit the external IP address I get the Verizon router login screen. All the settings are correct on the Mac Pro and the domain name. I just need to figure out the setting for the router.
GrahamW0009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2010, 11:55 PM   #8
bld44
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hmm. Have you tried forwarding port 80 to the mac pro's ip address?
__________________
MacPro 2.66 Quad | 2x23" ACDs | MBP 13" | 2.53ghz Mini Server w/ SLS | iPhone4 16GB
bld44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 12:14 AM   #9
GrahamW0009
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
OMG!! thank you so much! The way I read it in the router settings; I thought all ports were open.

It's all working now that I've added all the necessary ports.

Once again thank you so much!
GrahamW0009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 01:12 PM   #10
bld44
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Good to hear
__________________
MacPro 2.66 Quad | 2x23" ACDs | MBP 13" | 2.53ghz Mini Server w/ SLS | iPhone4 16GB
bld44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect to iWeb site without domain.sites2 monokakata Web Design and Development 0 Jul 29, 2013 12:35 PM
Mac Pro wont connect to internet sn1p3r845 Mac Pro 14 May 10, 2013 02:09 PM
Can I connect my MacBook Pro to my Mac G5 PPC SuperFreak PowerPC Macs 11 Mar 18, 2013 08:33 AM
Connect Mac Pro to monitor/have 2 different screens Jay9 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jan 31, 2013 06:58 AM
How do I connect my Mac Pro to my TV? Falfie MacBook Pro 3 Nov 24, 2012 09:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC