Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 22, 2010, 07:48 PM   #1
RogerTech
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Atlanta
Logic Express 8 - splicing for tempo change

Hi, I'm trying to find out how to splice a wave file in LogicExpress8 to change the tempo of a recording. LogicExpress9 has the Flex tool and the splicing function available in two clicks. However, I have LogicExpress8 and the Flex tool is not available. I can't find any reference to perform splicing and tempo change in the user manual for LogicExpress8 either.

My iMac is an older version running on PowerPC instead of Intel, which doesn't allow me to upgrade to LogicExpress9. So, I need to know if there is any way to accomplish changing the tempo of an imported wave file in LogicExpress8.

Thank you so much for your input.
RogerTech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2010, 10:08 AM   #2
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerTech View Post
Hi, I'm trying to find out how to splice a wave file in LogicExpress8 to change the tempo of a recording. LogicExpress9 has the Flex tool and the splicing function available in two clicks. However, I have LogicExpress8 and the Flex tool is not available. I can't find any reference to perform splicing and tempo change in the user manual for LogicExpress8 either.

My iMac is an older version running on PowerPC instead of Intel, which doesn't allow me to upgrade to LogicExpress9. So, I need to know if there is any way to accomplish changing the tempo of an imported wave file in LogicExpress8.

Thank you so much for your input.
You might have to look for some third party software, Audacity is free and I know it can time streach audio. Maybe there are others.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 10:36 AM   #3
RogerTech
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Atlanta
Quantizing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisA View Post
You might have to look for some third party software, Audacity is free and I know it can time streach audio. Maybe there are others.
Thanks. Yeah, I have read about Audacity and also Iced Audio before and I went to the web site, but, didn't download them. I want to explore and exhaust all my possibilities of finding what I need in Logic itself before working with third parties. Some other folks also suggested me to swap to Cubase, but, again I can go crazy cyber shopping for tons of tools. Thanks again for your answer. I'll keep Audacity in mind if I don't get anywhere with Logic.

Back to Logic, I went into the Sample Editor, Factory, Quantize Engine ... trying to see what I get from there.
RogerTech is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change logic-board or upgrade to macbook pro logic-board ? sweetmaanu MacBook 5 May 5, 2014 05:18 AM
Sonnet Echo Express & Tempo Pro performance -- some results analog guy Mac Peripherals 0 Jan 7, 2014 06:44 PM
Sonnet Thunderbolt adapter/ Tempo pro sata express card do not work Sossity Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 3, 2013 08:02 AM
transferring Logic Express from one Mac to another mtmart12 Mac Basics and Help 1 Nov 7, 2012 10:57 PM
Logic Express Song with a Music Video edited on Final Cut Express :) TheIanBroadcast Picture Gallery 4 Jun 29, 2012 12:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC