Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 25, 2010, 01:03 PM   #26
Matt 2.x
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
You can easily see what card is on with this by forum user bitninja.
http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus/
Matt 2.x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 01:13 PM   #27
wandrer2
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by agwilson View Post
I have tried preview and it doesn't pop the 330m for me. It stays on the Intel graphics chip. Someone else may want to do some more testing. There may be something in there that toggles it based on what it is displaying.
Agreed. Regular PDFs do not seem to trigger the 330m in Preview.

It's been established in several threads that Gmail's voice and video chat plugin causes Firefox and Safari to switch to 330m when gmail is opened.
wandrer2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:04 PM   #28
C64
macrumors 6502a
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Am I missing something, or is this thing going to be on most of the time, unless you're really picky/careful about which apps you're using?
C64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:08 PM   #29
530farm
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Just got it but here is a couple i noticed:

VLC
Pod to mac
djay 3.0
530farm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:30 PM   #30
La-vida227
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 530farm View Post
Just got it but here is a couple i noticed:

VLC
Pod to mac
djay 3.0
what about quicktime? does using perian or flip4mac change anything?

Shame about vlc
La-vida227 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:42 PM   #31
530farm
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
just installed perian to play the videos i have on my comp on quicktime, and that does NOT use Nvidia discrete, so guess thats a good way to watch videos on battery
530farm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 04:35 PM   #32
La-vida227
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 530farm View Post
just installed perian to play the videos i have on my comp on quicktime, and that does NOT use Nvidia discrete, so guess thats a good way to watch videos on battery
Thanks! I'm starting to think that apple made some of these programs use discrete graphics on purpose
La-vida227 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 09:14 PM   #33
Tegeril
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Looks like I'm not the only person who wrote a GPU Menulet :P
Tegeril is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 09:42 PM   #34
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
FYI: Photoshop CS4 switches right to the 330M on launch. Good to know my investment isn't going to waste.
__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 10:10 PM   #35
nconnella
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Thanks for making the app! So much easier!
nconnella is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 10:17 PM   #36
paintballswimgu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
nvidia:
ichat video
plex
iphoto
skype
VLC
imovie
Adobe Acrobat Professional
iDVD
iWeb
isale

Intel:
flash video in firefox
screensaver
itunes, including videos
microsoft word
preview
garageband
Apple Remote Desktop
Automator

thats all i have right now. But a few apps surprised me
__________________
2010 15" mbp i5 520 @ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB 7200 RPM HD, HiRes Antiglare Display
Gaming Rig: i7 930 overclocked to 3.6 ghz, radeon 5850, intel X25-M 80gb, 2x Samsung F3 1tb (raid 0), 6gb ozc 1600
paintballswimgu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 10:38 PM   #37
nconnella
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Add MSN Messenger to the Nvidia list as well. Sad really...
nconnella is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 10:45 PM   #38
calfan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
i think it's weird that for many of you, Chrome triggers the 330m. It only triggers it for me if I'm running something really intensive, but regular browsing works perfectly.

Also, I believe any PowerPC applications will trigger the 330m. I had Microsoft AU Daemon (for Microsoft Works 2003) trigger the 330m until I closed it.
calfan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 10:57 PM   #39
NOTORIOUS187
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Offtopic, but what's the little menu bar item you have that shows CPU temperature and fan speed?
NOTORIOUS187 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 11:47 PM   #40
Tegeril
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTORIOUS187 View Post
Offtopic, but what's the little menu bar item you have that shows CPU temperature and fan speed?
SMCFanControl.

http://81.169.182.62/smcfancontrol_2_2_2.zip
Tegeril is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 01:03 AM   #41
louden
macrumors 65816
 
louden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
I'll add the iPhone/iPad Simulator for developers.
__________________

Dell Pentium 2 with 500 MB HD Windows 95
Compaq iPaq w/ 64MB of Ram
louden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 01:09 AM   #42
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Looks like I have to get back into the habit of making sure apps are closed if I'm not using them. I've gotten lazy with doing that, but now it looks like even if a Nvidia-running app is just sitting open but idle, the MBP will still use the 330m (and presumably eat up more battery).
__________________
If you're not a clairvoyant, then you shouldn't be speaking for a dead guy.
I'm here to talk about Apple stuff, and related tech stuff. Your political beliefs? I really couldn't care less about.
scaredpoet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 07:30 AM   #43
axel1111
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tegeril View Post
Looks like I'm not the only person who wrote a GPU Menulet :P
not trying to start a war here but you were the second one to make a GPU status checker. Bitninja's gfxCardStatus was the first one out and yours came out 4 days later. a little conspicuous if you ask me.
axel1111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 08:08 AM   #44
Tegeril
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by axel1111 View Post
not trying to start a war here but you were the second one to make a GPU status checker. Bitninja's gfxCardStatus was the first one out and yours came out 4 days later. a little conspicuous if you ask me.
Err ok. I noticed his once I wrote mine. It's not like we're charging for anything. They do appear to be implemented a bit differently and some of the things mine does his did not do until yesterday (and I'm pretty sure mine was automatically updating before his - but that's besides the point). Having never put out anything I'd ever written in Obj-c, since mine was actually working pretty well, I figured I would share.

I'm sorry for stepping on anyone's toes, but really, is this necessary?

Last edited by Tegeril; Apr 26, 2010 at 06:28 PM.
Tegeril is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 09:47 AM   #45
Reluctant Adept
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Bringing up the developer documentation within Xcode switches to discrete graphics, which seems a trifle unnecessary. Closing the documentation doesn't switch back - I needed to quit Xcode to return to the Intel GPU.
Reluctant Adept is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 09:51 AM   #46
louden
macrumors 65816
 
louden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
1Password? Why for the graphical shutter they use when starting the app?
__________________

Dell Pentium 2 with 500 MB HD Windows 95
Compaq iPaq w/ 64MB of Ram
louden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 10:29 AM   #47
paintballswimgu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tegeril View Post
Err ok. I noticed his once I wrote mine. It's not like we're charging for anything. They do appear to be implemented a bit differently and some of the things mine does his did not do until yesterday. Having never put out anything I'd ever written in Obj-c, since mine was actually working pretty well, I figured I would share.

I'm sorry for stepping on anyone's toes, but really, is this necessary?
i appriciate both of you guys for making apps. I downloaded the thread starters though, because i liked the graphics instad of letters.
__________________
2010 15" mbp i5 520 @ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB 7200 RPM HD, HiRes Antiglare Display
Gaming Rig: i7 930 overclocked to 3.6 ghz, radeon 5850, intel X25-M 80gb, 2x Samsung F3 1tb (raid 0), 6gb ozc 1600
paintballswimgu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 10:41 AM   #48
Tegeril
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by louden View Post
1Password? Why for the graphical shutter they use when starting the app?
Probably. If anything, this change is going to have users pushing for people to use less superfluous graphics in their applications.
Tegeril is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 10:46 AM   #49
xjames
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tegeril View Post
UPDATE:
I've written an menulet application that will notify you of which GPU is currently in use. I've tested it on my 17" MBP with success, and put in some fallbacks in case people try to run it on unsupported systems (there are ATI/Unknown icons). You can set it to run at startup, and it will also auto update.



Download Here
Visit the site
Nice! Thanks!!

Now, I'm just curious: What are the 3 icons to the right of your adium in your menubar? I'm always interested in what cool apps are out there that I don't know...

which gives me an idea for a new thread...
__________________
James
15" late 2013 2.6 i7 MBP, 16GB RAM,1TB flash HD
128GB iPhone 6+ | 5.5Gen 80GB iPod
xjames is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 10:50 AM   #50
rawd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Donate LOL
rawd is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discrete graphics Rchawks MacBook Pro 49 Mar 1, 2014 10:37 AM
Macbook pro integrated vs discrete graphics hassoon MacBook Pro 23 Jan 10, 2014 10:36 PM
Discrete Graphics? Dwalls90 MacBook Pro 30 Oct 22, 2013 05:23 PM
VLC Discrete Graphics w00t951 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Aug 10, 2013 03:00 PM
Why new MacBook Airs don't come with discrete graphics? VinegarTasters MacBook Air 2 Nov 24, 2012 05:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC