Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 28, 2004, 12:28 AM   #1
ixcode
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to ixcode
Editing CLASSPATH environment

Hello everyone,

i am a novice of java programming. my instructor gave me a task in which cs1.Keyboard class needs to be imported, but neither emacs nor Xcode has this class. could anyone suggest please on how to edit the classpath environment in Xcode or emacs? Thanks so much.
ixcode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 02:57 AM   #2
MacFan26
macrumors 65816
 
MacFan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, California
Send a message via Yahoo to MacFan26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixcode
Hello everyone,

i am a novice of java programming. my instructor gave me a task in which cs1.Keyboard class needs to be imported, but neither emacs nor Xcode has this class. could anyone suggest please on how to edit the classpath environment in Xcode or emacs? Thanks so much.
Hm, sounds like something they were supposed to provide you with. Probably a stupid question, but did they post that to the course webpage to download?
__________________
15" i7 MacBook Pro antiglare, iPhone 4, 5G black iPod 60GB, iPod shuffle (red), new AppleTV
MacFan26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 10:49 AM   #3
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
If no webpage - were you given a CD or other disk when you started this course? Based on the package name, its obviously a custom class that your prof has written.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2004, 10:51 PM   #4
ixcode
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Send a message via MSN to ixcode
actually i borrowed the cd today which comes with our coursepack but its prgram is not compatible wiht mac... well then i found the cs1.Keyboard class in it, i copied it to my classes, but i am having a hard time to understand why it still gives me an error saying that that class doesn't exist.

have you guys ever had to write a program with Keyboard class?
ixcode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2004, 12:44 AM   #5
MacFan26
macrumors 65816
 
MacFan26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose, California
Send a message via Yahoo to MacFan26
If that class is in the same folder with your other classes, and everything compiles, I don't see why it wouldn't find that keyboard class. You might want to find another mac user in your class to see how they set it up.
__________________
15" i7 MacBook Pro antiglare, iPhone 4, 5G black iPod 60GB, iPod shuffle (red), new AppleTV
MacFan26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2004, 10:29 AM   #6
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
The same rules that apply to java development on the PC also apply to the mac. You either have to have the .jar/.class files that you are trying to use/include located in the CLASSPATH directory OR they must reside in the same directory as the program you are trying to run. Also, if you are trying to use it from another program, make sure you use the fully qualified classname in your import statement of your program.

Also, I see you are trying to use XCode. Have you tried Eclipse, it does Java development quite well.

Good luck.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
editing environment vs. your audience's ebobster Digital Video 6 Aug 15, 2013 08:57 PM
Web Development Environment jbsmithmac Web Design and Development 14 Apr 27, 2013 01:38 PM
TM backup in multi HD environment adam9c1 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Mar 11, 2013 11:26 AM
Python Environment Telp Mac Programming 2 Jan 12, 2013 12:37 PM
rMBP: Editing video in iMovie, editing photos in Aperture - using Intel HD 4000 GPU? spaceballl MacBook Pro 1 Oct 26, 2012 07:42 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC