Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 30, 2010, 04:10 PM   #1
NewtypeCJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Decatur, GA
3G iPad - "No data remaining on your current plan" Wha?

OK. So I just signed up for the AT&T 3G data plan on the iPad about 90 minutes ago. When I view account details it says everything's in order, and there's 0 of 250 MB used. However when I go into ANY app that tries to use data it pops up a dialogue box "There is no data remaining on your current plan. Would you like to add more data now? If you don't add now, you can do it later in Settings."

When I click "Now" it brings up the cellular settings which show 0 of 250MB used. But no app will actually use anything. Anyone else getting that or am I alone?

I should say I used maybe about 1 MB total (according to the settings - I synced my email accounts). So it *was* working. Now it won't.

Last edited by NewtypeCJ; Apr 30, 2010 at 04:15 PM.
NewtypeCJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 04:33 PM   #2
unkn0wnsoldier
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fountain, Co
Reboot?
__________________
Mid 2010 iMac
unkn0wnsoldier is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 04:34 PM   #3
NewtypeCJ
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Decatur, GA
Did that, as well as flipped the 3G on and off. Nuthin'.
NewtypeCJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 04:53 PM   #4
Jocko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I'm getting that too. I signed up for unlimited plan. I tried the reboot as well.

I've been operating under the assumption that it's due to AT&T's system being overloaded. I'll keep going with that line of thought until I discover otherwise.
Jocko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 04:57 PM   #5
xraydoc
macrumors Demi-God
 
xraydoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 192.168.1.1
Another brilliant AT&T product launch!
__________________
3.5GHz i7 27" iMac Surface Pro 3 i5 2.5GHz i5 Mac mini + 27" Thunderbolt display iPhone 6 Plus
xraydoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 05:16 PM   #6
nj-mac-user
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydoc View Post
Another brilliant AT&T product launch!
I think we could've all expected this one.
__________________
27" iMac 2.8GHz i7, 8GB RAM iPad 2 16GB iPhone 4 32GB
nj-mac-user is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 05:18 PM   #7
IrishTiger
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Did you get the pop up saying your att activation was successful? It could be that perhaps the charge didn't go through on your card too. Check that. If all else fails - call the evil empire.
__________________
11in MacBook Air 256GB 1.8Ghz 4GB Ram 15in 2.4 MacBook Pro iMac G4 80GB & 30GB iPod iPhone 4 32GB Apple TV iPad 1 64GB 3G iPad 2 White 64GB 3G
IrishTiger is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 05:23 PM   #8
NewtypeCJ
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Decatur, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishTiger View Post
Did you get the pop up saying your att activation was successful? It could be that perhaps the charge didn't go through on your card too. Check that. If all else fails - call the evil empire.
The charge is indeed on my credit card and yes I did get the pop up saying the AT&T activation was successful.
NewtypeCJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 05:30 PM   #9
Starbucker
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Please let us know what ATT says. Thanks.
Starbucker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 05:33 PM   #10
Jocko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I don't recall if I got that popup or not. I called AT&T (and to their credit, I got through to someone right away) and they said everything looks fine as far as my data plan and being charged and such. They said someone will call me back within an hour once they figure out the issue on their end.
Jocko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 06:40 PM   #11
marlys
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Settings vs Browser

I opted to get unlimited data, and did it through the Settings app. But when I went to the app store / itunes store, it gave me a similar message. I couldn't figure out what was up, but I got another message from AT&T through a popup when I tried to access a website in Safari, and that time, my purchase "stuck."

Edit - looking at my bank account, I got a second charge -- for $0.00. Strange. But anyway, the dollars and cents appear to have worked out.

Last edited by marlys; Apr 30, 2010 at 06:53 PM.
marlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 07:01 PM   #12
brianhn1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Having the same problem
__________________
MacBook Air 1.6/80GB HDD
iPhone 3G 8GB
iPad 3G 32GB
brianhn1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 08:16 PM   #13
Jocko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
My 3G started working randomly. AT&T called back a little while later to see if everything was working. They didn't say exactly what the problem is but it sounded like it was related to the sheer number of people activating today. At least it sounds like it's a minority of us that are having trouble.
Jocko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 08:40 PM   #14
iPadPublisher
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianhn1 View Post
Having the same problem
I haven't activated yet... now I'm worried. Maybe those still having issues can post their locations? I'm wondering if this is regional, or indeed a national problem.

Hmm...
iPadPublisher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 09:11 PM   #15
NewtypeCJ
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Decatur, GA
AT&T helped me out as well. Dunno what the problem was but after I gave them my device number they were able to sort it.
NewtypeCJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 09:10 AM   #16
brianhn1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by iPadPublisher View Post
I haven't activated yet... now I'm worried. Maybe those still having issues can post their locations? I'm wondering if this is regional, or indeed a national problem.

Hmm...
Actually started working an hour after I posted. Guess it was some bug in AT&Ts activation thing.
__________________
MacBook Air 1.6/80GB HDD
iPhone 3G 8GB
iPad 3G 32GB
brianhn1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 09:13 AM   #17
ReallyBigFeet
macrumors 68030
 
ReallyBigFeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I'm sure its a temporary glitch sort of thing.....likely with AT&T's billing mechanism.

I'm curious....has AT&T ever offered any data plans that are month-to-month prior to this one?
ReallyBigFeet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 09:35 AM   #18
gwerhart0800
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Loveland, CO
I have wondered if the whole delay thing for the 3G iPad launch was because AT&T needed the time to get their act together. You have to know that their billing systems are poorly done when they can't show you data usage on your cell phone account if you may *any* changes to your plan until the next billing cycle starts. The first time I saw that, I realized that the AT&T blling systems were probably written in COBOL in 1985.
gwerhart0800 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 09:40 AM   #19
leesweet
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
FYI, activated mine around 8:00 ET, no problems. Got the popup about 30 seconds later. For those that wondered, in case there is still any doubt, I had WiFi turned off, and it all worked, of course.

As was assumed, glitches were AT&T's overloaded servers. To be expected with who knows how many thousands being activated the same day, many (store purchased) at the same approximate time... Speaking of which, I've not seen any numbers yet for for first day 3G sales/preorder.
__________________
iP6+ SG 128 (VzW) 8.1, MBP 17 2010 (i7,8,7200,AG), iPad rMini LTE 128 VzW 8.0.2,  TV x2 3G 7.0, AEBS, iPod 3G 160
leesweet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 09:55 AM   #20
Mr Bigs
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bklyn N.Y
Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydoc View Post
Another brilliant AT&T product launch!
AT&T was the worst thing for Apple,If Jobs wasn't so greedy Verizon services would have had a much better user experience.
Mr Bigs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2010, 05:26 PM   #21
Scuba-EMT
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Solomons Island, MD
I activated the unlimited plan at the store and it has worked perfectly ever sense, I guess I got lucky.

Cheers,
Scuba-EMT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 01:07 PM   #22
blewbot
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Thumbs up AT&T fixed

AT&T had me reset network settings and that worked for me.

Settings
General
Reset
Reset network settings
blewbot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 07:52 AM   #23
Pinksteady
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I get this too in the UK on my iPad mini 3G on GiffGaff (O2). I have over 100Mb data left this month (confirmed on both the giffgaff account page and in the iPad data usage screen), but this morning have started getting warnings on the iPad saying I've run out of data. Weird. Hopefully just a quirk that will pass.

UPDATE: Looks like upgrading to iOS 6.0.2 reset my carrier settings, so I manually entered the custom giffgaff settings and that fixed it.

Last edited by Pinksteady; Dec 19, 2012 at 09:31 AM.
Pinksteady is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 03:41 AM   #24
skittlz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New York, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by blewbot View Post
AT&T had me reset network settings and that worked for me.

Settings
General
Reset
Reset network settings
Worked for me, thank you
skittlz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone use the Note 2 as a data only "tablet" with a data plan? spinedoc77 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 6 Feb 5, 2013 03:40 PM
iPad: Can you transfer current data plan to new iPad 4 LTE? (AT&T) eleite iPad 3 Nov 14, 2012 10:57 PM
Those with unlimited iPhone plans, is this the best way to "transfer" plan to iPad? Kendo iPad 0 Oct 29, 2012 12:06 AM
If im grandfathered on unlimited plan selecting "Choose existing data plan" keeps it? bobright iPhone 5 Sep 14, 2012 04:21 AM
iPad 3 "cellular plan expired" in New York City: Plenty of data left blue2noise iPad 2 Aug 18, 2012 09:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC