Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 1, 2004, 02:19 PM   #1
mfacey
macrumors 65816
 
mfacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Send a message via MSN to mfacey
Question Installing RAM in a PBG4

Hi there,

I'm hoping to get myself a new powerbook g4 pretty soon. I've been reading on these forum's that you should steer clear of the apple RAM upgrades because the prices are double what you normally pay for RAM.
Here's my question though: how difficult is it to install extra RAM in the current PBG4 series. My current titanium is a piece of cake. Take off the keyboard and shove them in. How is this done with the new powerbook aluminium?

I appreciate the help!

Thanks!
mfacey is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 02:57 PM   #2
dotnina
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I haven't done it, but from what I understand, it's surprisingly easy. Apple defines it as a "customer installable part."

Here's the guide on how to install memory in a 15" Powerbook, for example:

http://www.info.apple.com/usen/cip/p...5fw800_mem.pdf
dotnina is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 03:13 PM   #3
JOD8FY
macrumors 6502a
 
JOD8FY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States
It's very easy. There's a little plate that you remove (with a very small screwdriver) and then just stick in the RAM and replace the plate. You're done!
I did it very easily and suggest using Crucial to buy RAM from (www.crucial.com).

JOD8FY
__________________
1 Ghz PowerBook G4 12" : 768 MB RAM : 40 GB HD : 32 MB VRAM
20" ACD : Apple Wireless Keyboard & Mouse : Final Cut Studio
Tiger 10.4.10
JOD8FY is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 03:56 PM   #4
mfacey
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mfacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Send a message via MSN to mfacey
Ah good, looks nice and easy indeed.

Being on the subject of RAM anyway; what is the correct RAM for the current range of powerbooks. Is it PC2700 DDR SDRAM? I believe it runs at something like 333Mhz right?

Also, does it make any difference as to what brand of RAM I use in the powerbook? Will a no-namer brand work as well and as reliably as for example RAM from Crucial or Kingston?


Thanks!
mfacey is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 04:15 PM   #5
James Craner
macrumors 68000
 
James Craner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfacey
Ah good, looks nice and easy indeed.

Being on the subject of RAM anyway; what is the correct RAM for the current range of powerbooks. Is it PC2700 DDR SDRAM? I believe it runs at something like 333Mhz right?

Also, does it make any difference as to what brand of RAM I use in the powerbook? Will a no-namer brand work as well and as reliably as for example RAM from Crucial or Kingston?


Thanks!
The Powerbooks are really choosey about the type of RAM they will work with. I would only ever buy from Crucial ( I don't have any experience of Kingston). The first Powerbook that I had was a 1.25 Al Powerbook, and I purchased 2 different types of memory from a local supplier that met the specification given by Apple, but the Powerbook failed to boot with both types. I sent the memory back and purchased from Crucial, who have a special wizard on their web site to make sure that you choose the correct memory for your Mac, it worked without any problem.
James Craner is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 04:21 PM   #6
mfacey
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mfacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Send a message via MSN to mfacey
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Craner
The Powerbooks are really choosey about the type of RAM they will work with. I would only ever buy from Crucial ( I don't have any experience of Kingston). The first Powerbook that I had was a 1.25 Al Powerbook, and I purchased 2 different types of memory from a local supplier that met the specification given by Apple, but the Powerbook failed to boot with both types. I sent the memory back and purchased from Crucial, who have a special wizard on their web site to make sure that you choose the correct memory for your Mac, it worked without any problem.

Hmmmmm...

I just visited the Crucial site. They seem pretty expensive. 480 bucks for 1 gig is a lot of cash.

Anybody have decent experiences with Ram from other manufacturers? (In particular cheaper ones?)
mfacey is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 04:33 PM   #7
yippy
macrumors 68020
 
yippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Oak Park, IL
Send a message via AIM to yippy
Try OWC , they are also a very good company. And often have cheaper ram.
yippy is offline   0
Old Oct 1, 2004, 04:35 PM   #8
Coolvirus007
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tokyo
Send a message via AIM to Coolvirus007
I have a pb al. When I was searching for ram, I found out that 1 gig TOTAL is the best value (Performance vs. Cost). But if you really want 1 gig for one slot, it is very costly and you may find memory that may be 20~30 cheaper but I would stick to reputatable companies to avoid hassles later.
__________________
Umax S600
Coolvirus007 is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2004, 04:51 PM   #9
Bangkok is Hot
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bangkok
Question PB picky about RAM

Flew to Malaysia yesterday for some business - had talked to an Apple store via e-mail, and went straight in to see them.

I'd planned to upgrade my 1 gig of RAM to 2 in my 17 inch PB (1.33).

Spent nearly two hours with them, but no matter what, my PB would not accept their RAM modules. Upon reboot it would freeze, or else pages and pages of numbers would fill the screen.

What was really weird is that when they tried installing it in their 15 inch model on display in the store, it worked fine!

Upon checking with technicians at other stores, they said another customer had just called with a similar experience.

Different brand of RAM from what I have inside, but the same specs. Weird!

Seems going with a reputable brand is still safer?
Bangkok is Hot is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2004, 09:38 PM   #10
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I've had grand luck with Kingston.
California is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2004, 10:30 PM   #11
iBunny
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by California
I've had grand luck with Kingston.
Is this scarsastic?

or does it really work good?
__________________
Sergeant
United States Marine Corps
Information Assurance Technician: Net+, Sec+
Mid 2010 15" MBP / i7 2.66 / 8GB RAM / 120GB Vertex 3 / Hi-Res Glossy/OS X 10.7
iBunny is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2004, 10:32 PM   #12
Mechcozmo
macrumors 603
 
Mechcozmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I bought from Crucial. I installed it in less than 10 minutes. It is very easy. Hardest part was finding a screwdriver small enough!
__________________
This is not the signature you're looking for.
This is not the signature we're looking for.
You can scroll down now.
You can scroll down now.
Mechcozmo is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2004, 11:40 PM   #13
kylos
macrumors 6502a
 
kylos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MI
check dealram. They list ram that will work with pbooks. I got a gig for $200 and it works fine.
kylos is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2004, 04:00 AM   #14
Applespider
macrumors 603
 
Applespider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
There was a post a few months ago (late August/early Sept) talking about RAM from Frys/Outpost. 1GB for around $160. I bought one of those sticks and the PB and it play beautifully together.

As for installing, piece of cake! It took longer to find the 00 screwdriver than it did to add the memory. I was staying at a friend's house in CA who on the way out of Fry's (to get screwdriver) was admiring that I was willing to open up the back of the computer, tried to clear a huge area of his dining table and put on lots of lights. He was astonished when I simply flipped the PB over, removed the screws from the small panel, installed and replaced.

Between that experience and watching me play around in iPhoto, iMovie and Garageband, they're seriously thinking about replacing with Macs next time round!
Applespider is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2004, 08:52 AM   #15
Bangkok is Hot
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bangkok
Effect of 2GB?

Well, that is reassuring... My bad luck with the RAM they had, apparently (never heard of the brand, KTI or something, from Taiwan), but not mine alone, according to the technicians they called in Malaysia, as other customers with 17 inch PB's found the RAM incompatible...

I've seen some other postings, but any opinion as to perceptions of improved performance changing from 1GB to 2GB of RAM?

Main daily application is running presentations in Powerpoint with video links of ads, so the entire file is often over 10MB, not including the linked ads, each of which can run 2-100MB.... Not such a concern, but expected impact on games, such as Halo or upcoming Doom 3?

Deeper application is to capture and render ads, which I'm assuming would see more of a speed increase...

Thanks everyone!
Bangkok is Hot is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2004, 09:04 AM   #16
slooksterPSV
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nowheresville
Send a message via AIM to slooksterPSV Send a message via MSN to slooksterPSV Send a message via Yahoo to slooksterPSV
You have no idea how easy that looks. I wonder how hard it is for my Powerbook G3 wallstreet I think, although, you have to take it wholely apart.
__________________
AMD Phenom 9600, 2GB RAM, 250GB HDD, ATI Radeon 4850, Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Gateway NV53 with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit & Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx 64-bit
slooksterPSV is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2004, 12:39 PM   #17
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
No I wasn't being sarcastic I really have had VERY VERY good luck with Kingston -- they have a LIFETIME warranty on their memory sticks.

Put Kingston in my mom's iMac 500 G3 too with great results.

Also be careful with the little memory holders on your powerbook that keep the memory in place. I was on the phone with Apple trying to talk me through it when the memory holders on my tbook snapped off. Had to get a whole new logic board to replace!!!
California is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2004, 01:13 PM   #18
blodwyn
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
I bought a Samsung stick from Memory Solutions a couple of weeks ago for $319. I use my PB for business so I wanted reliability more than rock bottom price. It arrived the next day, installed easily, and has worked perfectly.
blodwyn is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2004, 10:52 AM   #19
abrooks
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Send a message via AIM to abrooks Send a message via Yahoo to abrooks
Just bought a couple of gigs of RAM for my Powerbook and it should arrive in a couple of days, anyone know where to get one of these Phillips 00 screwdrivers, I've had no luck so far.
abrooks is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2004, 11:06 AM   #20
Applespider
macrumors 603
 
Applespider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
Quote:
Originally Posted by abrooks
Just bought a couple of gigs of RAM for my Powerbook and it should arrive in a couple of days, anyone know where to get one of these Phillips 00 screwdrivers, I've had no luck so far.
The Swisscard - those mini Swiss Army Knives - have a Philips 00 screwdriver inside

http://www.victorinox.com/newsite/en...sscardlite.htm

You can buy them for about 15 in John Lewis.
Applespider is offline   0
Old Nov 19, 2004, 02:34 AM   #21
13erla
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Midwest, USA
Hey does anyone know if it matters which slot (upper or lower) should have the higher chip or if you have just 1 chip which is the better slot.

obviously on desktops you put it in the first dimm slot but profiler doesn't specify which is dimm1.

i have a single 1gb chip in a 15 1.5ghz.. and it doesn't seem like i got a performance boost from the dual 256 chips.

so i'm thinking i may need it in the lower slot.


thoughts?
13erla is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Not Booting Up After Installing RAM Gregger84 iMac 8 Apr 4, 2014 01:28 PM
Installing Higher Speed RAM BigBlambowski Mac mini 3 Jun 27, 2013 11:30 AM
be super careful when installing ram sunandsurf Mac mini 26 Mar 14, 2013 12:10 AM
Quick help installing ram needed Macaroooon MacBook Pro 0 Feb 28, 2013 12:57 PM
Installing RAM into new 27" iMac ... How did it go? KiwiPhoto iMac 3 Dec 21, 2012 12:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC