Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 5, 2004, 01:34 PM   #1
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
router problems

I currently cannot configure my Linksys router because Linksys designed the stupid thing such that you have to use a Windows-only CD to get to the web interface, and I don't know what I did with the CD. I tried setting up the AirPort Extreme base station I have as our network's router, but my dad's VPN connection doesn't work when I do that. Any ideas on what I should do here? I'd like to eliminate the Linksys router and just use the AEBS, but the conundrum I face is getting it to play well with the Windows PCs on the home network.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 01:58 PM   #2
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrldwzrd89
I currently cannot configure my Linksys router because Linksys designed the stupid thing such that you have to use a Windows-only CD to get to the web interface, and I don't know what I did with the CD. I tried setting up the AirPort Extreme base station I have as our network's router, but my dad's VPN connection doesn't work when I do that. Any ideas on what I should do here? I'd like to eliminate the Linksys router and just use the AEBS, but the conundrum I face is getting it to play well with the Windows PCs on the home network.
Are you positive yours can only be configured via the software on the CD?

The one I bought can be configured by plugging directly into it and pointing any
web browser to its I.P.

For the life of me I can't think of it, but it shouldn't be that hard to figure out.

I know it's a 192.168..... number. If anything you could set your I.P. to 192.168.1.100
with a mask of 255.255.0.0. After that run tcpdump -i eth0 (for example) and
figure out what I.P. the router is. You should see a lot of broadcasting going on from it.


Let me know if you want more help!
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:01 PM   #3
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Come to think of it, it probably runs its dhcp server by default.

Just plug into it (or use wireless) and then go to network in Sys Pref and see what I.P.
the dhcp server is.

When you know that, just point Safari to it!
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:03 PM   #4
zimv20
macrumors 601
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: chicago
assuming it's still set up for its default values, you can get to the linksys router via a browser w/ this IP: http://192.168.1.1/

the default username is blank, the default password is: admin

if it's not set to the defaults, you can reset it w/ a paperclip.

remember to change your router password ASAP. or, short of that, post your router WAN address so we can all muck about w/ your settings :-)
__________________
Oct 2011: check out my band's first album @ boxsetauthentic.com
zimv20 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:04 PM   #5
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimv20
assuming it's still set up for its default values, you can get to the linksys router via a browser w/ this IP: http://192.168.1.1/

the default username is blank, the default password is: admin

if it's not set to the defaults, you can reset it w/ a paperclip.

remember to change your router password ASAP. or, short of that, post your router WAN address so we can all muck about w/ your settings :-)
By default, though, it blocks WAN requests. So the password isn't actually
that big of a deal, unless you don't trust the people you live with!
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:05 PM   #6
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimv20
the default username is blank, the default password is: admin
On some earlier models it was vice versa, but like zim says. Reset the little bugger and then connect your computer to one of its wired ports and hit that url.
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:06 PM   #7
wrldwzrd89
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydo_jb
Are you positive yours can only be configured via the software on the CD?

The one I bought can be configured by plugging directly into it and pointing any
web browser to its I.P.

For the life of me I can't think of it, but it shouldn't be that hard to figure out.

I know it's a 192.168..... number. If anything you could set your I.P. to 192.168.1.100
with a mask of 255.255.0.0. After that run tcpdump -i eth0 (for example) and
figure out what I.P. the router is. You should see a lot of broadcasting going on from it.


Let me know if you want more help!
Only problem is that I don't know the router's IP address - would tcpdump help me find it? Or could I use traceroute instead and look at the first line of output?
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:07 PM   #8
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydo_jb
By default, though, it blocks WAN requests.

Only if you are running the latest firmware that patched this hole...see http://www.internetnews.com/infra/article.php/3362321
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:08 PM   #9
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrldwzrd89
Only problem is that I don't know the router's IP address - would tcpdump help me find it? Or could I use traceroute instead and look at the first line of output?
Yeah, tcpdump will spit out everything that is broadcasted on your network.

The info you'll be interested in is your router announcing itself as a dhcp server.
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:08 PM   #10
zimv20
macrumors 601
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrldwzrd89
Only problem is that I don't know the router's IP address
did you try 192.168.1.1?
__________________
Oct 2011: check out my band's first album @ boxsetauthentic.com
zimv20 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:08 PM   #11
wrldwzrd89
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
Only if you are running the latest firmware that patched this hole...see http://www.internetnews.com/infra/article.php/3362321
Firmware updates to the Linksys routers can't be done on a Mac 'cause the things are distributed as .exe files. Stupid Linksys.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:09 PM   #12
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
Only if you are running the latest firmware that patched this hole...see http://www.internetnews.com/infra/article.php/3362321
Wow, that's good to know. Thanks for the link!
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:09 PM   #13
wrldwzrd89
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimv20
did you try 192.168.1.1?
I'm not at my Mac right now, and I won't return for another 5 hours. I'll have to wait until then to try all of your suggestions.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:17 PM   #14
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrldwzrd89
Firmware updates to the Linksys routers can't be done on a Mac 'cause the things are distributed as .exe files. Stupid Linksys.
You don't have to use the .exe method. You can also upload your firmware fixes using the admin panel from any OS.
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:19 PM   #15
wrldwzrd89
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
You don't have to use the .exe method. You can also upload your firmware fixes using the admin panel from any OS.
Until I figure out how to get to the admin panel, firmware updates are as good as useless to me. Hopefully I'll sort it out later when I return to my Mac and resume posting in this thread.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0
Old Oct 5, 2004, 02:27 PM   #16
monkeydo_jb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Columbia, MO
Here's what kingjr3 is talking about, in regards to the firmware.

You'll download a .zip on linksys' site and it will have a .bin you'll use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	linksys.JPG
Views:	13
Size:	99.3 KB
ID:	17853  
monkeydo_jb is offline   0
Old Oct 7, 2004, 01:44 PM   #17
wrldwzrd89
Thread Starter
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimv20
did you try 192.168.1.1?
That worked! I'm looking at the config page right now. Thanks everyone!
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netgear router problems with home network Chad H Mac Basics and Help 10 May 25, 2014 02:33 PM
Router problems Phightinphils Buying Tips and Advice 4 Aug 29, 2013 08:38 AM
AirPort Extreme Router Problems Alex65x Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 8, 2013 12:31 PM
Problems logging onto router Skerryman Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Nov 15, 2012 07:30 AM
NetGear Router Problems TonyWatt iMac 8 Jul 19, 2012 06:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC