Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2010, 09:34 AM   #1
linux2mac
macrumors 65816
 
linux2mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "City of Lakes", MN
Remote Access to Airport Extreme

I am a new Mac user this year ( I bought a 27" C2D iMac) and finally converted from a Linksys wireless G router to an Airport Extreme. Everything was simple to set up on the Airport. One question I have is how to remote administer the Extreme. On the Linksys I would enable remote administration by opening port 8080. Then from an off site location, I would type my IP Address ( I have a static IP) as follows - IP_Address:8080 in a web browser like Firefox. This would bring up a login screen for me to log into my router.

The reason I would like to remote administer my router is that I have several Linux servers on my network that I use VNC to administer. I do not like logging into one server and then from that server logging into another server on the network. Rather I would just change the VNC port forwarding to the IP address of the server I wanted to reach via the Linksys admin.

Is there a way to get to my Airport Extreme without going through my iMac?

Thanks.

-Mike
linux2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 10:44 AM   #2
Le Big Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux2mac View Post
I am a new Mac user this year ( I bought a 27" C2D iMac) and finally converted from a Linksys wireless G router to an Airport Extreme. Everything was simple to set up on the Airport. One question I have is how to remote administer the Extreme. On the Linksys I would enable remote administration by opening port 8080. Then from an off site location, I would type my IP Address ( I have a static IP) as follows - IP_Address:8080 in a web browser like Firefox. This would bring up a login screen for me to log into my router.

The reason I would like to remote administer my router is that I have several Linux servers on my network that I use VNC to administer. I do not like logging into one server and then from that server logging into another server on the network. Rather I would just change the VNC port forwarding to the IP address of the server I wanted to reach via the Linksys admin.

Is there a way to get to my Airport Extreme without going through my iMac?

Thanks.

-Mike
Yes. It's in the admin options in Airport Utility. You can set up port forwarding to multiple IP addresses (e.g., 5900-->iMac; 5901-->server 1; 5902-->server 2), and there is also an option to check to allow remote admin over WAN of the airport extreme.
Le Big Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 11:05 AM   #3
linux2mac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
linux2mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "City of Lakes", MN
Thanks. I will give that a try.
linux2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 02:11 PM   #4
linux2mac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
linux2mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "City of Lakes", MN
VNC is not working for me. In "Port Mapping" I assigned my Linux server to the following ports:

Public TCP: 5901
Private TCP:5901

When I try to VNC from the outside I am not connecting. I was able to connect with the Linksys port forwarding. Am I missing something in the configuration of the Airport? Thanks.

-Mike
linux2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 04:20 PM   #5
RMo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux2mac View Post
VNC is not working for me. In "Port Mapping" I assigned my Linux server to the following ports:

Public TCP: 5901
Private TCP:5901

When I try to VNC from the outside I am not connecting. I was able to connect with the Linksys port forwarding. Am I missing something in the configuration of the Airport? Thanks.

-Mike
Since VNC runs on 5900 by default, you will want the private port to be set to that. The public port is the one exposed to the Internet; the private port is the one on the actual machine that it really uses. Doing this would "route" port 5901 when connecting to your AirPort Base Station to port 5900 on whatever machine you're telling it to do so on.

(I also prefer to run VNC only over SSH if I'm using only password authentication, but that's another story. Running on a non-standard port couldn't hurt, either.)
RMo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 04:30 PM   #6
linux2mac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
linux2mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "City of Lakes", MN
So then would I do this to VNC into different servers on my network?

Linux Server 1
Public TCP Port:5901
Private TCP Port:5900

Linux Server 2

Public TCP Port:5902
Private TCP Port:5900

Linux Server 3
Public TCP Port:5901
Private TCP Port:5900

Thanks.

-Mike
linux2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2010, 05:37 PM   #7
RMo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux2mac View Post
So then would I do this to VNC into different servers on my network?

Linux Server 1
Public TCP Port:5901
Private TCP Port:5900
[B]
<snip>
Linux Server 3
Public TCP Port:5901
Private TCP Port:5900
Not quite, although it could have been just an accidental typo. The third server should be 9103. (Well, in reality, the public ports can be whatever you want, but going in sequence starting at the default VNC port is easy enough to remember--but you can't have to of them the same.)
RMo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2010, 10:52 AM   #8
linux2mac
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
linux2mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: "City of Lakes", MN
Yes, that was a typo, I meant to point port 5103 to the 3rd server.

Thanks!

-Mike
linux2mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2010, 01:14 PM   #9
RMo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa, USA
No problem! Hopefully it works.
RMo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Access to Airport Utility ChipRivers Mac Peripherals 22 Apr 23, 2014 01:26 PM
How to access a HD connected to a AirPort Extreme over the internet? Jorg1312 OS X 4 Jan 31, 2014 05:57 PM
Airport Express as access point to Airport Extreme desertman Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 28, 2013 03:23 PM
NASBox on Airport Extreme access... Jfitch Mac Peripherals 1 Nov 4, 2012 01:07 PM
Airport Extreme as access point to wired G5? SkaFreaks Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 30, 2012 03:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC