Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Wasteland

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 29, 2010, 01:34 PM   #1
lovemyipad
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
About to add another 256MB memory to my iPad

The stock 256MB memory is ridiculous. Not even enough juice to buffer youtube videos.

Therefore, I'm going to open it up and add another memory to the open memory slot.

Updates soon.
lovemyipad is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:36 PM   #2
ucfgrad93
macrumors G5
 
ucfgrad93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colorado
Pics or it didn't happen!

Good luck, I hope you don't ruin your iPad.
__________________
If guns kill people, do pencils misspell words?
ucfgrad93 is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:37 PM   #3
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Is that even possible? I didn't think the iPad had slots for the RAM; isn't it soldered in?

Thumb resize.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:37 PM   #4
LinMac
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
The 256MB of memory is built into the CPU package itself using an SoC process. Adding more to it would be next to impossible.
LinMac is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:37 PM   #5
chrono1081
macrumors 604
 
chrono1081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Isla Nublar
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovemyipad View Post
The stock 256MB memory is ridiculous. Not even enough juice to buffer youtube videos.

Therefore, I'm going to open it up and add another memory to the open memory slot.

Updates soon.
!? 256MB of ram is PLENTY. You have to remember this isn't a desktop OS you are running its a phone OS. Its much easier on the system.
__________________
Mac Pro (2010): 3.33Ghz Intel Xeon (6 core) - 24 GB RAM - NVidia Quadro k5000
Macbook Air (2010): 2.13 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM
chrono1081 is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:39 PM   #6
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LinMac View Post
The 256MB of memory is built into the CPU package itself using an SoC process. Adding more to it would be next to impossible.
Oh, integrated into the chip. Even better!
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 01:44 PM   #7
ri0ku
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
why are you guys taking this thread seriously? Hes obviously trolling.

Its impossible to do, end of (not for apple though)
ri0ku is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 02:37 PM   #8
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
First thing you’re going to need is a clean room.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 02:53 PM   #9
lionheartednyhc
macrumors 65816
 
lionheartednyhc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Why stop there? I added an i5 and a bigger battery (to compensate for the faster processor).
__________________
2.66 MBP 13" w/ 60GB Vertex SSD and 500GB WD Scorpio Blue iPhone 4 (Jailbroken )
Just remember, windows users aren't really people, so don't listen to them. -racer1441
lionheartednyhc is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 02:55 PM   #10
fizzwinkus
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
First thing you’re going to need is a clean room.
and maybe a fab or two.
fizzwinkus is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:17 PM   #11
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionheartednyhc View Post
Why stop there? I added an i5 and a bigger battery (to compensate for the faster processor).
i5? Nah! It would be so much better with a quad core i7 and 16gb memory and forget the battery, just keep it plugged into something.

And why not add a USB slot plus an SD slot?

/end sarcasm..
old-wiz is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:21 PM   #12
redman042
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Why don't you toss a couple Nvidia graphics cards in there while you're at it? Then you can run Crysis!
redman042 is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:24 PM   #13
Readover
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I would put it in a Mac Pro chassis and have a couple of HDDs too and some cooling to that i7 quad! And two of those 30" Cinema Displays! And then my iPad is done!
Readover is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:25 PM   #14
CrAkD
macrumors 68030
 
CrAkD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston, MA
haha I wish it were that easy. That god damn transparent screen that shows up when you scroll too fast in safari makes me nuts.
__________________
iPhone 5S 64GB Macbook Air TV iPad Mini Retina 16gb LTE Hackintosh i7 920
CrAkD is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:33 PM   #15
Mike Reed
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Even with the minimum requirements iPhone OS has, even a tiny bit more ram would be nice. Mainly I'm thinking of mobile Safari. It would be nice if you could have multiple pages open without having to reload each one as you switch between them. Never seeing that stupid checkerboard placeholder pattern while scrolling would be nice as well. This is assuming that it is a system spec limitation and not just Apple failing to optimize their software.

I would imagine even another few megs would be plenty to hold the renders of quite a few web pages.
Mike Reed is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 03:34 PM   #16
Batt
macrumors 65816
 
Batt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
I added bacon. Next: poached eggs in the empty egg slot.
__________________
13" MBP i7 8/750 Yellow Miata Touch 2 & 5, buncha Nanos iPad 1, iPad 3, iPad Air 3 ATVs more
Batt is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 04:00 PM   #17
DaBrain
macrumors 65816
 
DaBrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ERIE, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionheartednyhc View Post
Why stop there? I added an i5 and a bigger battery (to compensate for the faster processor).
Are you kidding me? That's all you did? I pulled my quad core out of my iMac and installed it in my iPad and Dude, this things screams! Oh forgot that I added my car battery too!
__________________
iMac 27" QC I-5 2.66 Ghz, iMAC 20 " CORE DUO, Black MacBook 2.2 Ghz, iPod touch, Mac-Mini 2.53 Ghz, iPad 32 Gig Wi-Fi
DaBrain is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 04:06 PM   #18
MadeTheSwitch
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Heck, while you are mucking around with the insides, why not go for broke and just put in a mini nuclear reactor in it to power the whole thing? Afterall, that 10 hour battery life is SO inadequate.

/end sarcasm..
MadeTheSwitch is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 06:11 PM   #19
mac jones
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Yeah!

Impressive troll work.

like the old stuff


Kudos
mac jones is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 06:45 PM   #20
raremage
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by old-wiz View Post
i5? Nah! It would be so much better with a quad core i7 and 16gb memory and forget the battery, just keep it plugged into something.

And why not add a USB slot plus an SD slot?

/end sarcasm..
Now you're just being silly
raremage is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 06:53 PM   #21
rasputinj
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I would have thought poster would have tested out their iPad and be happy with it before making the screen name of lovemyipad, good luck with upgrade why not just do a 4gb upgrade.
rasputinj is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 07:02 PM   #22
Mactagonist
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC - Manhattan
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrono1081 View Post
!? 256MB of ram is PLENTY. You have to remember this isn't a desktop OS you are running its a phone OS. Its much easier on the system.
If you own an iPad I think it is impossible that you have not noticed the lack of ram. Open 4-5 tabs and try scrolling fast. It is usable, but not as smooth and responsive as Apple usually strives to make their products.
Mactagonist is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 07:08 PM   #23
RawBert
macrumors 68000
 
RawBert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Thumb resize.
__________________
THE ART OF RAW
Steve Lives On
RawBert is offline   0
Old May 29, 2010, 10:32 PM   #24
Jaro65
macrumors 68040
 
Jaro65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Send a message via Skype™ to Jaro65
Quote:
Originally Posted by RawBert View Post
Thumb resize.
LOL! The iPad Pro sure put a smile on my face. Well done!
__________________
rMBP | MBP | MBA | ACD | iPad | iPhone | ATV | iPods | Senn HD 650
Jaro65 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2010, 01:01 AM   #25
redman042
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mactagonist View Post
If you own an iPad I think it is impossible that you have not noticed the lack of ram. Open 4-5 tabs and try scrolling fast. It is usable, but not as smooth and responsive as Apple usually strives to make their products.
I fully expect they'll optimize things in OS 4. But still, 512 mb would have been FAR better.
redman042 is offline   0


Closed Thread
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Wasteland

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory upgrade for Late 2013 iMac 27" - add 16GB to 24GB? bugzy iMac 2 Oct 24, 2013 07:56 PM
Add to ipad without sync. ggulliver iMac 0 Nov 2, 2012 03:04 AM
“Memory 100% Pro: Optimizing your iPhone / iPad memory” iglobal123 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Sep 21, 2012 12:00 AM
Add Memory slots to 2005 PM G5 The-Pro PowerPC Macs 12 Aug 20, 2012 04:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC