Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 7, 2010, 08:22 AM   #1
WERA Cannoli
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Will the iPad work in the Bahamas?

Does anyone know first hand if the iPad 3G will work? I'm going on a dive charter and want to be able to check weather conditions and keep in contact with people back home.

TIA
WERA Cannoli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 08:30 AM   #2
bndoarn
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I've never taken an iPad over there but since no one has responded yet I'll give the information I know. I have an at&t phone and you do have service over there (I don't remember if it was 3G or EDGE) but roaming charges are ridiculous. I don't have a data plan so I don't know how much the data charges are but the messages and calls are pretty high. So to kind of answer your original question. It will most likely work but you'll have roaming charges.
__________________
White iPhone 5 64GB | Black iPad mini 16GB | 13" MacBook Air 2011 | AppleTV 3G
bndoarn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 09:27 AM   #3
phobic99
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
It's going to be expensive. My girlfriend's friend just got back from a cruise there and a 40 minute phone call ended up costing her $472. Granted that was making a call but If it's anything like how they charge the iPhone, then expect to have a bill much, much larger than normal when using data. Even texting will be expensive.

Personally, I'd recommend logging off the internet and enjoying being disconnected for the time you will be gone but I can't speak for you obviously.

Last edited by phobic99; Jun 7, 2010 at 09:50 AM.
phobic99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 09:37 AM   #4
poloponies
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: May 2010
Even if you buy a SIM card locally it won't be cheap:

http://www2.btcbahamas.com/products/...gsm_prices.php
poloponies is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 09:59 AM   #5
Aeroplane
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
If you're staying at a hotel why don't you use wifi (if available) to use internet like any other laptop/pc, don't use your data plan there. want to keep contact with people using ipad? how? chat and social networks? use local wifi spots!

cruise calls are ridiculously high and i think you're only meant to use in case of emergencies, 40 minute call to a cruise?
Aeroplane is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 10:10 AM   #6
pilotError
macrumors 68020
 
pilotError's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Long Island
If you can get Hotel WiFi, do it, but be aware that AT&T will rape you (that $472 quoted above is about right).

You might want to get AT&T international for a month and save yourself the headache.

Read some of the iPhone horror stories about AT&T's international billing practices.
pilotError is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 11:30 AM   #7
ttate90303
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I just got back from Jamaica and my best bet was bringing along my Airport Express because the hotel (check to see what WiFi services are offered for rooms) only had wired connections and I needed wireless. So the Express came in handy - but bandwidth was throttled by the hotel. So plan accordingly - do your research.
ttate90303 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 11:42 AM   #8
mcorf
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
It works, but only EDGE, no 3G.
mcorf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2010, 12:50 PM   #9
WERA Cannoli
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Thanks for all the great info. I'm going to be on a live-aboard, so no hotel Wifi. I will need limited access to the internet so the international plan may have to do. I was hoping it would be as easy as buying a SIM like I do when in Europe. I guess not.
WERA Cannoli is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my iPad work in Australia? AztecKing iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 May 2, 2011 11:57 AM
Will the Optibay work in the new MBP 2011? Jaimi MacBook Pro 2 Feb 26, 2011 12:44 PM
Will macbook memory work in the latest powerbook Hi-Res? majorp PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 26, 2006 12:30 PM
will my speakers work in the US? redrabbit Mac Peripherals 3 Aug 10, 2006 11:59 AM
Will Nokia's E61 work in the U.S.? Angelus520 Buying Tips and Advice 5 Aug 6, 2006 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC