Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 8, 2010, 04:05 AM   #1
aleni
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
the question is, how much memory does the iPhone 4 have?

any clue? hope it's 512MB!
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 05:18 AM   #2
McBeats
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: erf
not positive, but i believe it is 256MB
__________________
Hackintosh!
iPhone 6+, iPad Air
McBeats is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 05:23 AM   #3
aleni
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
dang!
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 06:59 AM   #4
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Steve doesn't think you need to know that.
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 07:08 AM   #5
maflynn
Moderator
 
maflynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston
Its really a moot point isn't it. I mean people are going to buy the iPhone regardless of how much ram it will have.

Besides, the specific technical specification will be posted on apple.com either at time of pre-order (next week) or when its available. Either way you'll know the answer to your question shortly.
__________________
~Mike Flynn
maflynn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 07:31 AM   #6
elephunkman
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston
I'm fairly sure Walt Mossberg will get an early unit for review. But, we might have to wait until after the launch for the teardowns.
elephunkman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 07:35 AM   #7
aleni
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
guess i have to wait till the end of june. btw i wish it is 512mb to make safari not reloading the damn tabs again.
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 07:36 AM   #8
elephunkman
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleni View Post
guess i have to wait till the end of june. btw i wish it is 512mb to make safari not reloading the damn tabs again.
Apple has probably found some way to make it speedy with the new A4.
elephunkman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 07:46 AM   #9
aleni
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
speedy? yes it is very speedy, just like my iPad, but the lack of ram makes safari keeps reloading the tabs.
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 08:18 AM   #10
dhy8386
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleni;
speedy? yes it is very speedy, just like my iPad, but the lack of ram makes safari keeps reloading the tabs.
Actually not true according to peeps who have installed ios4. Persistent state thing solves thAt.
dhy8386 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 08:19 AM   #11
Davvido
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
I bet it's 256 MB
__________________
MacBook Pro 13-inch: 2.26GHz, Mac OS X (10.7.4)
iPhone 4, iOS 5.1.1
Davvido is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 08:22 AM   #12
mappyman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
If it had 512MB you can bet Steve would have presented it as x2 working RAM on his keynote speech presentation.

Sadly I think it has the same feeble 256MB as the 3GS.
mappyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 09:30 AM   #13
aleni
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhy8386 View Post
Actually not true according to peeps who have installed ios4. Persistent state thing solves thAt.
holy crap! you are right! i just realized my 3GS with OS 4 GM fixed that. i tried opening 4 tabs, then switch to play ninja trees for couple of minutes, and switch to safari to check the 4 tabs, it's not reloading the tabs! this is awesome! thanks! i guess 256mb is plenty enough for the time being
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 10:35 AM   #14
Florida Gator
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by aleni View Post
i guess 256mb is plenty enough for the time being
But will it be in six months, or a year, or two years? Will it limit the potential for apps moving forward?
Florida Gator is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 11:08 AM   #15
fishmoose
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Florida Gator View Post
But will it be in six months, or a year, or two years? Will it limit the potential for apps moving forward?
In a year Apple wants you to buy a new iPhone
fishmoose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 11:15 AM   #16
ozzyman500
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I was actually wondering the same thing.
ozzyman500 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2010, 12:15 PM   #17
aleni
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishmoose View Post
In a year Apple wants you to buy a new iPhone
Yes they are and they have succes this far making me broke every year buying 2 iphones for me n my wife
__________________
easier to see my post.
aleni is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 05:36 AM   #18
djwindsor
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
that's it?

I know it's a smart phone but in this day and age 256mb is really barely adequate when taking into account what wil be coming down the pike in the next 18 months or so. I really don't know how the next chip will effect the phone's ability to load APPs but I am sure there is a marked improvement. Planned obsolesence aside, what is the reason for not making it 512k???
djwindsor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 06:22 AM   #19
dieburnbot
macrumors 6502a
 
dieburnbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwindsor View Post
I know it's a smart phone but in this day and age 256mb is really barely adequate when taking into account what wil be coming down the pike in the next 18 months or so. I really don't know how the next chip will effect the phone's ability to load APPs but I am sure there is a marked improvement. Planned obsolesence aside, what is the reason for not making it 512k???
Probably couldn't fit more ram chips in there or something it is "packed to the gills" or maybe it's a price issue. OR they wanted to save something for next year.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus 128GB SilveriPhone 5 64GB WhiteiPhone 4S 64GB WhiteiPad 3rd Gen 64GB AT&T BlackiPhone 4 32GB BlackiPhone 3G 8GB
dieburnbot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 06:33 AM   #20
kernkraft
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
It's the same as in the iPod Touch, the iPhone 3GS and the iPad: 256MB.

With the iPad, Apple set the stakes so low that they would look foolish if they released a smart phone now with more memory than the iPad.

I think most Android phones now come with 512 MB (and have been for a while).

Whoever said that it was moot - Of course, it's a moot. Everything is relative.
kernkraft is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:06 AM   #21
TheGodfather
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mechelen, Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by djwindsor View Post
I know it's a smart phone but in this day and age 256mb is really barely adequate when taking into account what wil be coming down the pike in the next 18 months or so. I really don't know how the next chip will effect the phone's ability to load APPs but I am sure there is a marked improvement. Planned obsolesence aside, what is the reason for not making it 512k???
The RAM is packaged on the A4 chip (PoP), so there is no simple or easy way to add more RAM. Also there is absolutely no need for more, because the way they implemented multitasking doesn't keep the apps in the background loaded in memory.
TheGodfather is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:50 AM   #22
barefeats
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGodfather View Post
The RAM is packaged on the A4 chip (PoP), so there is no simple or easy way to add more RAM. Also there is absolutely no need for more, because the way they implemented multitasking doesn't keep the apps in the background loaded in memory.
This is an interesting topic. I've been wondering how the iPhone handles the storage and launch of various complex apps when it has only 256M of RAM. And I'm curious how Android phones handle the same issue.

The EVO has 512M of RAM, 512M of ROM, and 8GB miniSD (expandable to 32GB).
barefeats is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 08:31 AM   #23
TroyBoy30
macrumors 65816
 
TroyBoy30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta GA
well I saw a graph yesterday from here or HOFO that showed it had 512
TroyBoy30 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 08:40 AM   #24
bmms8
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TroyBoy30 View Post
well I saw a graph yesterday from here or HOFO that showed it had 512
yes but no one knows. that is all speculative. they made that unknowingly. i honestly think apple has 800/256. they would have mentioned 1 ghz if true. it makes no sense for them to put 512 in iphone while leaving 256 in ipad.....
__________________
13" MacBook Pro
16 GB iPhone 6 Plus
bmms8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 10:05 AM   #25
angevil
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmms8 View Post
yes but no one knows. that is all speculative. they made that unknowingly. i honestly think apple has 800/256. they would have mentioned 1 ghz if true. it makes no sense for them to put 512 in iphone while leaving 256 in ipad.....
It really has sense to have more RAM. It is the first iDevice with multitasking, iMovie video recording and editing. I am sure iPad will be getting the same upgrades soon. It would be nice to have 512 MB, because in a year many apps will probably be using more RAM. With the higher resolution display, apps will get bigger.

Aren′t other phone makers putting more RAM as well, like 1GB? And I think that RAM is not expensive nowadays. I am not sure, I haven′t been buying it lately.
angevil is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone memory question dukebound85 iPhone 7 Jun 5, 2013 10:55 PM
Question Re: iPhone 5 Memory mojo pin iPhone 2 Sep 25, 2012 12:15 PM
“Memory 100% Pro: Optimizing your iPhone / iPad memory” iglobal123 iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Sep 21, 2012 01:00 AM
Memory question? jbarley PowerPC Macs 9 Jul 16, 2012 10:04 PM
iPhone, iTunes, update, memory question. Timshan0876 MacBook Air 0 Jul 8, 2012 09:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC