Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 10, 2010, 05:59 PM   #1
RaindropDress
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Exclamation Two Power HOLEYTHINGS?

It seems like I've been posting here a lot recently...

I just got a mac g3 tower.. I don't know the specs BECAUSE I just don't know how to hook it up . There are two powerholey things... do I need two cords? Pleasee help quickly !
RaindropDress is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 06:03 PM   #2
costabunny
macrumors 68000
 
costabunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ~/
Send a message via Skype™ to costabunny
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaindropDress View Post
It seems like I've been posting here a lot recently...

I just got a mac g3 tower.. I don't know the specs BECAUSE I just don't know how to hook it up . There are two powerholey things... do I need two cords? Pleasee help quickly !
One is input from the wall socket - the other is an output (for powering external monitor if needed)
__________________
Bunny has an iPhone 5C, a PC, and a MacBook Pro retina

“There is no greater agony than bearing an untold story inside you.”
costabunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 06:04 PM   #3
RaindropDress
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thanks I just didn't want to blow it up or something ( Yes, I have blown up a pc before... lots of black smoke.. totally fried the motherboard) .
RaindropDress is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 06:16 PM   #4
costabunny
macrumors 68000
 
costabunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ~/
Send a message via Skype™ to costabunny
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaindropDress View Post
Thanks I just didn't want to blow it up or something ( Yes, I have blown up a pc before... lots of black smoke.. totally fried the motherboard) .
you are welcome - always best to ask if unsure (even us Pro's blow stuff up from time to time)
__________________
Bunny has an iPhone 5C, a PC, and a MacBook Pro retina

“There is no greater agony than bearing an untold story inside you.”
costabunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 11:31 PM   #5
zen.state
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
If you just want the specs then simply look at the manufacturing label on the back. It will have the stock specs and serial number.

Use the power connector on the left. The right one as mentioned above is for powering a CRT. An Apple CRT only.
zen.state is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 09:02 AM   #6
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Even easier is to install MacTracker and it will automatically tell you what your computer specs are...
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question, Battery or On power, does the macbook airs speed/power change? Appledreamer MacBook Air 5 Aug 21, 2013 07:06 PM
Can't power on early 2006 intel iMac, bad power supply or inverter? asterjj iMac 5 Feb 8, 2013 04:59 PM
Four New Lightning Adapters, Higher-Power iPad Power Adapter Coming Today MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 53 Oct 26, 2012 10:43 AM
Power Macintosh 5400/200 - looking for a keyboard, mouse, and power cord TheLaw Apple Collectors 4 Aug 25, 2012 10:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC