Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 15, 2010, 08:44 AM   #1
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
OS X to finally get proper under/overscan correction? Updated: Confirmed

Interesting on Apple’s Web site:

Mac mini comes to the big screen.

It’s easy to connect Mac mini to the biggest screen in the house — your HDTV — courtesy of a built-in HDMI port. Plug in one HDMI cable and start enjoying content on your Mac mini in brilliant HD. Like movies and TV shows from iTunes, the Internet, and your photo library. There’s also a handy control that lets you easily adjust the output on Mac mini to fill even the biggest HDTV screen. And when you just want to listen to music, you can play your entire iTunes collection through your home entertainment center, or stream it to a set of speakers in any room via an AirPort Express Base Station.

http://www.apple.com/macmini/features.html

Hopefully that means an actual adjustment tool, not just the current 720p/1080p/1080i settings in the Display system preference.

Updated: Macworld Sr. Editor Dan Frakes confirms the build of OS X that ships with the new Mac mini includes new underscan controls. Screenshot included.

http://www.macworld.com/article/1520...10handson.html
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	116091655-e742725bf6906c622071fce1d7bbd5d4.4c181400-full.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	230723  

Last edited by jaw04005; Jun 15, 2010 at 07:20 PM.
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 09:07 AM   #2
darkplanets
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
You can enable/disable overscan. This much I know. It's a little checkbox.

You can also set resolution more specifically, if I recall correctly, but that might depend on the TV.

At school when hooked up via HDMI to an Insignia 42" tv, I can turn off overscan and set the resolution. Maybe its tv dependent?

I'd post screenshots, but its my roommates TV
darkplanets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 10:19 AM   #3
GeekLawyer
macrumors Demi-God
 
GeekLawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The post is coming from inside the house!
It would be a beautiful thing if I never had to mess around with DisplayConfigX again.

Here's to hoping!!
GeekLawyer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 12:01 PM   #4
spice weasel
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkplanets View Post
You can enable/disable overscan. This much I know. It's a little checkbox.

You can also set resolution more specifically, if I recall correctly, but that might depend on the TV.

At school when hooked up via HDMI to an Insignia 42" tv, I can turn off overscan and set the resolution. Maybe its tv dependent?

I'd post screenshots, but its my roommates TV
Yes, this is correct. It's in the Display tab in system prefs. At least in Snow Leopard. There are now more resolution choices for external displays, as well as a checkbox for overscan. Works great for me when I connect my MacBook Pro to my TV.
spice weasel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 01:43 PM   #5
Fuchal
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
That checkbox has been there forever.

Another thing you need to check is your TV - make sure it's on the 1:1 or "bit by bit" view setting, it changes depending on the manufacturer.
Fuchal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 06:27 PM   #6
darkplanets
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Sounds like you need SL mate
darkplanets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 06:58 PM   #7
jaw04005
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Macworld confirms the new Mac mini has new underscan controls in the Display system preference.

"In fact, Apple has even updated the Displays pane of System Preferences for the new mini to let you tweak video underscan—useful when connecting the mini to a TV. (Sorry, AV lovers—there’s no update to Front Row. Apple told us this Displays option is the only software change you’ll find.)”

http://www.macworld.com/article/1520...c=twt_macworld

Trying to get a screen shot from Dan Frakes. I haven’t updated to 10.6.4, can anyone confirm it’s rolled into the build? I would guess not considering 10.6.4’s development cycle, but it will likely be included for all Macs in 10.6.5.

Mac OS X has had a basic overscan checkbox for years, at least since 10.3 Panther. You don’t need Snow Leopard. I believe it was introduced when Apple started shipping S-Video adapters as optional accessories with their Macs (for projectors and SD TVs). The problem is it’s not designed to deal with the special over/underscan issues associated with HDTVs, and many HDTVs (particularly two or three year old 720p/1080i sets) don’t have 1:1 pixel mapping or “just scan” modes.

This is a big problem on the Mac side since Apple has never included OS-level controls to fix it (like NVIDIA and ATI do on the Windows side). Mac users have had to use DisplayConfigX or SwitchResX to find a convoluted calculation for their specific HDTV set or use VGA (although on many HDTVs if you use the VGA port, your TV turns off image processing and it can leave you with a muddy/washed out picture).

Edit: Big thanks to Dan at Macworld for the screenshot. Looks simple enough.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	116091655-e742725bf6906c622071fce1d7bbd5d4.4c181400-full.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	230721  

Last edited by jaw04005; Jun 15, 2010 at 07:16 PM.
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 09:42 PM   #8
mayonaise
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I just updated my mac mini with 10.6.4, and the underscan setting is NOT available. How incredibly disappointing, but not surprising. This is the (now) previous generation, purchased just a few months ago.
mayonaise is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 10:58 PM   #9
elpmas
macrumors 68000
 
elpmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Where the fresh snow don't go.
should've looked at buyer's guide
__________________
13" Macbook Pro '10
27" iMac i5
TV3
iPhone 5 32gb
elpmas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2010, 11:30 PM   #10
mayonaise
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by elpmas View Post
should've looked at buyer's guide
I did. The recommendation was safe, and said something like 'no major updates expected'. The overscan issue is hard to discover until you buy and start using the mac mini yourself.
mayonaise is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 06:12 AM   #11
Shoesy
macrumors 6502a
 
Shoesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colchester, UK.
XBMC is the way forward (and when I say XBMC I mean plex!)
__________________
Virtual Print Shop In the UK
Lovely invitations designed and printed
or if you're local... Colchester Tweets
Shoesy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:42 AM   #12
aminoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayonaise View Post
I just updated my mac mini with 10.6.4, and the underscan setting is NOT available. How incredibly disappointing, but not surprising. This is the (now) previous generation, purchased just a few months ago.
I Noticed the same thing on my Mac Mini after upgrading to 10.6.4.
The question is if the setting in Display Preferences is exclusive for the new Mac Mini or if it will be part of a future version of OSX, like 10.6.5 or something.

If not it would be very nice to be able to "hack" the setting and use it on an older Mac.

I would very much like to be able to adjust overscan on my Mac Mini.

Anyone with a new Mac Mini that could check?

Last edited by aminoff; Jun 16, 2010 at 09:43 AM. Reason: spelling
aminoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 10:44 AM   #13
ReggaeFire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminoff View Post
The question is if the setting in Display Preferences is exclusive for the new Mac Mini or if it will be part of a future version of OSX, like 10.6.5 or something.
It probably is specific for the 320m gpu at this point, so getting it to work on a new MacBook would be simple. For older cards though... we can hope they'll work with Nvidia/ATI to get it, but who knows.
ReggaeFire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 03:15 PM   #14
ericvmazzone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Does this underscan option only apply to the new mini? What about the edition available last November? I can't seem to get it to work with my HDTV.
ericvmazzone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 03:36 PM   #15
ReggaeFire
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Yes, at this point the new option exists only for the redesigned mini released this week. It's always possible that they'll enable it for older machines at a later date, but don't expect it.
ReggaeFire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 04:12 PM   #16
mayonaise
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReggaeFire View Post
It probably is specific for the 320m gpu at this point, so getting it to work on a new MacBook would be simple. For older cards though... we can hope they'll work with Nvidia/ATI to get it, but who knows.
Now that they've implemented the underscan functionality for the new minis, it would be trivial to get it working on older ones. But I doubt they're ever going to do this, because they'd rather have you buy a new mac mini.

Using SwitchResX, I'm able to get a 720p-ish resolution that comes close to filling up my TV's screen. But I have to boot in regular 720p first, then switch over to the custom resolution. Otherwise, the image is shifted to the right for some reason. I haven't tried 1080p-ish custom resolutions yet.
mayonaise is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2010, 02:36 AM   #17
tvamvarg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Truly pathetic if they wouldn't roll it into an SL update for everybody.
I mean, this issue is there for any TV hookup, also for MBPs etc.
Get on it Apple!!
tvamvarg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2010, 03:25 PM   #18
pierrego
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
what I have found regarding underscan

I have the new mac min. Here's what I have found:

Underscan is enabled only for the HDMI display, and only if you are using the HDMI output connected to an HDMI device (duh).

If you're using a second display (from displayport), underscan becomes disabled and greyed out IF you mirror your display between the two. If you setup your displays with the desktop spanned across the two, then underscan becomes enabled again.
pierrego is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2010, 02:34 PM   #19
aminoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierrego View Post
I have the new mac min. Here's what I have found:

Underscan is enabled only for the HDMI display, and only if you are using the HDMI output connected to an HDMI device (duh).

If you're using a second display (from displayport), underscan becomes disabled and greyed out IF you mirror your display between the two. If you setup your displays with the desktop spanned across the two, then underscan becomes enabled again.
So if you only use the Display Port the underscan is also greyed out?

I wonder what happens if one use a Display Port to HDMI adapter, would underscan be enabled then?
I know, if you have a new Mac Mini (with HDMI) it would not make any sense but the test could give an indication on if the option could be made available for other Mac's.
aminoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2010, 11:18 PM   #20
jicka
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminoff View Post
So if you only use the Display Port the underscan is also greyed out?

I wonder what happens if one use a Display Port to HDMI adapter, would underscan be enabled then?
I know, if you have a new Mac Mini (with HDMI) it would not make any sense but the test could give an indication on if the option could be made available for other Mac's.
It works I just fixed my overscan. I have an iMac hooked up with a display port to hdmi adapter. I am so stoked I have hated this tv for so long because of the overscan.
jicka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2010, 02:06 AM   #21
aminoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jicka View Post
It works I just fixed my overscan. I have an iMac hooked up with a display port to hdmi adapter. I am so stoked I have hated this tv for so long because of the overscan.
How did you do? Any "hacks"? Are there instructions available anywhere?
aminoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2010, 03:30 PM   #22
jicka
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminoff View Post
How did you do? Any "hacks"? Are there instructions available anywhere?
No you just plug it into the tv go to displays in system preferences and it is there. It is about time apple integrated this into the os it is awesome.
jicka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2010, 03:37 PM   #23
aminoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jicka View Post
No you just plug it into the tv go to displays in system preferences and it is there. It is about time apple integrated this into the os it is awesome.
Ok, sorry, I might have misunderstood you... You mentioned an iMac and I thought you have the underscan option on the iMac?

What computers and displays do you have and how do you connect them?
aminoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2010, 12:27 PM   #24
jicka
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aminoff View Post
Ok, sorry, I might have misunderstood you... You mentioned an iMac and I thought you have the underscan option on the iMac?

What computers and displays do you have and how do you connect them?
Haha dude, 27 inch iMac Hooked up to my 46 inch samsung tv that had overscan it's running an hdmi cable across the room and hooked into the iMac with a displayport to hdmi adapter. Then I go to system preference then displays then arrangement. The slider to fix overscan Is on the samsung screen when you first click arrangement because it opens to windows, one for the settings of each screen. So you have to either move your mouse over to the tv and move the slider to fix overscan or click the gather windows button o bring the tv settings over to the iMac. I'm telling you that cuz it could be an easy mistake to not see the setting for the tv if your just looking at the iMac side.

So anyway yes 2010 iMac displayport to hdmi hooked to samsung tv with overscan problem and finally on the new software update osx has the underscan slider
jicka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2010, 01:32 PM   #25
aminoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Ok, that sounds good!

Since the iMac is newer than the Mac Mini I guess you have had the option all the time?
Or did it appear with the "graphics update 1.0"?
aminoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: [MS UPDATED]List of iOS 7 A7/64 Bit JB Mods Confirmed working[Update #90-FINAL] JOSE891 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 933 Jul 4, 2014 08:38 PM
Seems like we finally got a proper USB 3.0 Hub HFoletto Mac Peripherals 11 Mar 17, 2014 05:13 AM
All iPads: iPad Price-Point Line Up? Updated: Confirmed! Andrew K. iPad 20 Oct 23, 2013 02:12 AM
iPhone: Well, finally updated my 4S from 5.1.1 to 6.1.2 and jailbroke jimmythehill Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Mar 4, 2013 08:24 AM
Apple Media Event All But Confirmed for September 12th, iPhone Launch Likely [Updated] MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 518 Sep 4, 2012 10:16 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC