Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 23, 2004, 10:41 AM   #1
rickvanr
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Apple CD-Drive Not Reading

Hello
I'm not sure whether this is a software or hardware related problem, but here it is:

I have an old beige g3 desktop. My CD-Rom is not reading CDs when I am started up from the HD in OS 9, BUT I can start up using a OS 9 CD. It's making me very frustrated, anyone know what could be causing this problem? thanks
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >

Last edited by rickvanr; Oct 23, 2004 at 10:43 AM.
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 10:47 AM   #2
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Could be an Extensions problem as it's booting from the CD thus bypassing the extensions/control panels on your system.

Extensions Manager would be the first place to look... the names of the extensions escape me but see if anything with CD in it's name is turned off.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 06:32 PM   #3
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
the "Apple CD/DVD Driver" is turned on... oh, if this helps, the problem seem to have originated after I tried to put a DVD drive into the machine, took it out, and put the CD drive back in. I've also reinstalled OS 9 a few times. Still not working, I'm going to try one more time and then throw it out the window i think
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 06:38 PM   #4
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Does the DVD drive work?

Did you change any of the jumper settings on the back of the CD drive?
You could experiment with those...
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 06:45 PM   #5
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
Does the DVD drive work?

Did you change any of the jumper settings on the back of the CD drive?
You could experiment with those...
DVD does work, pulled from my B&W. and booted OS9 from a CD, will not boot with Jaguar DVD tho, and wont display discs on the desktop. the jumper settings are set as master, as is the HD, but the CD drive was working before with these settings
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 06:53 PM   #6
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
No wonder you want to throw it out the window... does System Profiler see anything?

Don't toss it though. Somebody else will come along and give some good advice...
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 06:58 PM   #7
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
No wonder you want to throw it out the window... does System Profiler see anything?

Don't toss it though. Somebody else will come along and give some good advice...
System Profiler does not see it. It doesn't show up in the control strip cd thing either... both the CD and DVD drive can start up using the OS9 CD, but neither can read CDs when started up via the harddisk
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 07:03 PM   #8
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
When I once had an old beige clone, I remember swapping the ATA cables around so the CDrom was running off the former HDs bus and vice versa. Tried this? Or is it a SCSI drive?

If this doesn't work, I'll have to admit the extent of my total ignorance.

Sorry...
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 10:29 PM   #9
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
When I once had an old beige clone, I remember swapping the ATA cables around so the CDrom was running off the former HDs bus and vice versa. Tried this? Or is it a SCSI drive?

If this doesn't work, I'll have to admit the extent of my total ignorance.

Sorry...
I have thought of trying it, but didn't think it would make a difference. I'll try it and get back to you all...
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 10:42 PM   #10
Mechcozmo
macrumors 603
 
Mechcozmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvanr
DVD does work, pulled from my B&W. and booted OS9 from a CD, will not boot with Jaguar DVD tho, and wont display discs on the desktop. the jumper settings are set as master, as is the HD, but the CD drive was working before with these settings
Therein lies the problem. Two ATA drives on the same bus (cable) must be set as master or slave. Cable select just sets them according to their position on the cable, which won't matter with a CD or DVD drive but for a hard drive does. Let the hard drive be set as master and the CD drive as slave...that might help.
__________________
This is not the signature you're looking for.
This is not the signature we're looking for.
You can scroll down now.
You can scroll down now.
Mechcozmo is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 11:07 PM   #11
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechcozmo
Therein lies the problem. Two ATA drives on the same bus (cable) must be set as master or slave. Cable select just sets them according to their position on the cable, which won't matter with a CD or DVD drive but for a hard drive does. Let the hard drive be set as master and the CD drive as slave...that might help.
no no no... maybe you misunderstood, they are on seperate buses. I may try putting them on the same bus though, but first im going to try the switch
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 23, 2004, 11:41 PM   #12
Mechcozmo
macrumors 603
 
Mechcozmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvanr
no no no... maybe you misunderstood, they are on seperate buses. I may try putting them on the same bus though, but first im going to try the switch
Hmm. Odd. What happens when they are on the same bus?

If you cannot get the cable to fit just leave em sitting outside the box. They should be fine.
__________________
This is not the signature you're looking for.
This is not the signature we're looking for.
You can scroll down now.
You can scroll down now.
Mechcozmo is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 12:19 AM   #13
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechcozmo
Hmm. Odd. What happens when they are on the same bus?

If you cannot get the cable to fit just leave em sitting outside the box. They should be fine.
Switch and single bus showed no difference, still can only boot from CD... now, the HD will not boot into OS9... Just have the floppy with the blinking question mark... I'm beginning to think I have a lemon here
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 12:20 AM   #14
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
on the bus: HD is set as master, with CD as slave... no difference, also tried HD as master with slave present, and CD as slave

Also, the HD is brand new, i bought it on friday
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 12:25 AM   #15
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Also, of note problems started after I tried to upgrade from os x.0 to os x.1, installation failed. Then I booted into OS 9 and tried to get onto my DSL model, macpoet said i was connected, but webpages would not load. Also, the ethernet card i installed in the pci card would not be recognized, even after installing the drive... Removing PCI cards did not solve any problems.... the only thing i can think to do next is maybe run the hardware test cd, but i dont know if i have one or were it would be
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 12:40 AM   #16
MacNut
macrumors P6
 
MacNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
How much bigger is the new HD, could it not be recognized by the os?
__________________
The thoughts in my head are rated TV-MA. Viewer discretion is advised.
Now batting, Number 2 Derek Jeter, Number 2
MacNut is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 09:29 AM   #17
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacNut
How much bigger is the new HD, could it not be recognized by the os?
It's a 120 GB, but as I said before, starting up on it before was not a problem. I know about the 127 GB limit.
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 09:45 AM   #18
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Are you now saying that your HD is not working now as well?

This G3 sounds cursed. Is it messing everything you try & connect to it?
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 12:53 PM   #19
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
Are you now saying that your HD is not working now as well?

This G3 sounds cursed. Is it messing everything you try & connect to it?
Everything works fine when booted via OS9 CD... Sees everything...

It just wont start up via the HD anymore
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 01:05 PM   #20
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Weird... I'm stumped.

How is the HD formatted. Just plain old HFS or HFS+ ?

It won't boot in 9 if it's journaled. Depending on how old the G3 is, it may not even like HFS+, although that's unlikely...

Clutching at straws, I'm afraid.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 01:48 PM   #21
Mechcozmo
macrumors 603
 
Mechcozmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I heard that you cannot start off of a hard drive partition larger than 8GB or 7.4 actual GB. I don't recall if that applies to OS 9 however...

Try setting them to cable select. That way you are dead sure that the jumpers are not messed up.

And I am really on this one...
__________________
This is not the signature you're looking for.
This is not the signature we're looking for.
You can scroll down now.
You can scroll down now.
Mechcozmo is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 02:03 PM   #22
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
Weird... I'm stumped.

How is the HD formatted. Just plain old HFS or HFS+ ?

It won't boot in 9 if it's journaled. Depending on how old the G3 is, it may not even like HFS+, although that's unlikely...

Clutching at straws, I'm afraid.
I'm stumped too. The HD was brand new, I just bought it on Friday. The HD is formatted whatever OS9 would format it as. I'm going to try and put the HD in another G3 (B&W) when I get it, probably this week or next.

EDIT: GOOD NEWS! I thought about trying to zap the pram... I'm not quite sure which button it was, but I starts up, AND sees the CD drive when I hold "option" as it starts up, not holding option has it not see the system foler. What could be causing this?
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 02:04 PM   #23
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechcozmo
I heard that you cannot start off of a hard drive partition larger than 8GB or 7.4 actual GB. I don't recall if that applies to OS 9 however...

Try setting them to cable select. That way you are dead sure that the jumpers are not messed up.

And I am really on this one...
I was under the impression this only applied to Mac OS X

See above post, i think its promising
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 02:14 PM   #24
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvanr
EDIT: GOOD NEWS! I thought about trying to zap the pram... I'm not quite sure which button it was, but I starts up, AND sees the CD drive when I hold "option" as it starts up, not holding option has it not see the system foler. What could be causing this?
Maybe the system folder is not 'blessed' but... Yayy!

Blessing info here:
http://developer.apple.com/testing/d...ssdebless.html

Zapping PRAM: It's something I've read about doing a million times, but never have done myself.

Gripping stuff, the saga continues...



Keep us updated.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Oct 24, 2004, 02:26 PM   #25
rickvanr
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet
Maybe the system folder is not 'blessed' but... Yayy!

Blessing info here:
http://developer.apple.com/testing/d...ssdebless.html

Zapping PRAM: It's something I've read about doing a million times, but never have done myself.

Gripping stuff, the saga continues...



Keep us updated.
The system folder has the happy mac icon on it, so I don't think its unblessed, but I will look into. How do you zap the PRAM on a Beige G3? And what does holding the option button do during a start up? I thought when zapping the PRAM you hear the start up chime 3 times or something?
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad: Reading Videos off of USB drive w/o JB TWO2SEVEN Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 6 Apr 16, 2014 08:02 AM
Reading into my old Bootcamp partition after drive replacement Shadoobie Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Dec 8, 2013 09:17 AM
Reading files from USB Drive Kapali MacBook Air 0 Dec 4, 2013 03:04 AM
Reading a HFS+ Encrypted Drive in Windows eyepea Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jan 6, 2013 06:20 PM
3TB drive not reading in 10.7.5 and 10.8.2 but 10.7.4 is OK celebrityx MacBook Air 3 Dec 1, 2012 07:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC