Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:07 AM   #1
dakrhelmet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Unhappy Got iPhone 4 But Can't Activate it.....

This is kind of a long story and anyone from ATT or Apple who can help, please read.

Received an iPhone 4 16GB today from Fedex. As you could imagine I was quite excited. i ordered the phone under my wife's account and planned to swap it to mine. This is where the trouble starts.

I didn't plug the phone into itunes. First I called ATT to see what they could do to swap the lines. They weren't sure what to do. Called Apple and they tried to help but said ATT had to do it.

Called ATT back and they tried assigning the IMEI and SIM to my account but it still wanted to activate on my wife's line since the SIM was pre-programmed for her number. This didn't work, but they did manage to kill my SIM in my 3GS.

ATT said I need to go into an ATT store that has some micro-sims. Finally found a store that has them. Went in and they started the process. Here is what they did:

1. Activated iphone 4 under my wife's account. (burned that micro-sim)
2. Got a new micro-sim to setup under my account.

Then it got weird. Apparently the micro-sims they have are for iPad's only and won't work correctly in the iPhone. They did actually activate it using the iPad micro-sim but then they wouldn't let me keep it that way.

So after all that I have an iphone 4 without a SIM and we both are using our 3GS iPhones.

I'm not sure I buy the "iPad only" micro-sim story but they said it was from higher up and there was nothing they could do. The ATT store people were really great and were excited to get the iPhone 4 working but couldn't.

So to everyone who is doing an Upgrade Swap, beware. I'm not sure what the whole truth is but as of now ATT won't activate my iPhone 4 because they don't have any iPhone 4 micro-sims.

Update: After going through all this I decided to cut my 3GS sim into a mciro-sim and plugged it into my iPhone 4. Since it had gone through an activation on the other line it now works with my cut SIM. I'm not sure for how long or how well but I can make calls and it shows the correct info. There still has to be an easier, legitimate way for ATT to do this.

Last edited by dakrhelmet; Jun 23, 2010 at 03:42 AM.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:09 AM   #2
spyda
macrumors 6502a
 
spyda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Interesting, considering they claim to have it all figured out on their site. http://www.wireless.att.com/learn/ar...adesupport.jsp
Quote:
Thank you for your recent purchase of iPhone 4!

As we prepare to ship devices, we want to make sure that we set your service up the way you want it. Your iPhone 4 has a micro-SIM card that is inside the device. This micro-SIM will be activated to the upgrade eligible phone number that you used to place your order. If that is the same phone number you plan to use with your iPhone 4, you are all set. Just follow the step-by-step activation instructions that arrive with your shipment.

However, if the number you used to order your device is NOT the number you intend to use with your iPhone 4, follow these simple steps when your device arrives and an ATT representative will help you activate.

1. As soon as you receive your new iPhone 4, charge your device fully.
2. Contact AT&T at 1-800-331-0500 or 611 from a different wireless device. At the prompt, enter the wireless number that received the upgrade to iPhone 4.
3. At the next prompt, choose option #2 to activate your phone on a different mobile number, and an AT&T representative will help you from there.
4. After speaking with the AT&T representative, you will be instructed to launch iTunes (www.itunes.com) and connect your device.


Please call 1-800-331-0500 or 611 from a wireless phone if you have further questions. We're here to help ensure you have a great experience with your new device.
spyda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:12 AM   #3
iTzChasE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
When you got your iPhone couldn't you just activate it under your number?

When I got my 3Gs It asked for the number and I put in my moms thinking it wanted the main number on the account and before I knew it, It was activated under her number even though I bought it under mine. This time I bought the iPhone 4 under her number hoping I can just activate it under my number. Hope it works. [lol if you understand]
__________________
post best ever?
Amacfa: hey detected no going and apple tell me do thing I done, running.
iTzChasE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:17 AM   #4
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyda View Post
Interesting, considering they claim to have it all figured out on their site. http://www.wireless.att.com/learn/ar...adesupport.jsp
One ATT Rep did say it could be a problem because they are supposed to have an automated system that will do this, but I'm not sure this is true.

When you plug it into itunes it doesn't let you choose a number to activate it on, it requires activation to the original number from the order.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:21 AM   #5
iTzChasE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrhelmet View Post
One ATT Rep did say it could be a problem because they are supposed to have an automated system that will do this, but I'm not sure this is true.

When you plug it into itunes it doesn't let you choose a number to activate it on, it requires activation to the original number from the order.
That really sucks. Hopefully they have it all figured out by tomorrow.
__________________
post best ever?
Amacfa: hey detected no going and apple tell me do thing I done, running.
iTzChasE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:27 AM   #6
dangsdunks
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I wonder if it's just easier to cut my existing sim, since im doing an upgrade swap as well.
dangsdunks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:28 AM   #7
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by iTzChasE View Post
That really sucks. Hopefully they have it all figured out by tomorrow.
The only upside is I can get into it and use it over Wifi now that it was activated temporarily.

The screen is great to look at and it is pretty snappy.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:39 AM   #8
iTzChasE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I might try and cut my Sim. ATT is probably going to be A** r**** tomorrow anyways with all the people trying to activate.
__________________
post best ever?
Amacfa: hey detected no going and apple tell me do thing I done, running.
iTzChasE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:43 AM   #9
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by dangsdunks View Post
I wonder if it's just easier to cut my existing sim, since im doing an upgrade swap as well.
I tried this as well. The problem is you need to activate it on the main line before it will even use the cut SIM. Even when I hooked it up with the cut SIM it still wanted to activate on the original line.


Now that I've gotten past the initial activation I may try cutting this new SIM I had to get in the 3GS today.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 02:46 AM   #10
JayLenochiniMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Sanfrakota
at&t doesn't know how to do a device swap? Better call back and try a different rep because that's their job and they should know how to do it.
__________________
Home iMac 27" 2.9GHz Intel Core i5
Work iMac 24" 2.8GHz Core 2 Extreme
Mobile iPad (4th gen) & iPhone 6
JayLenochiniMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 03:27 AM   #11
pshady
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
If anyone has done the upgrade swap successfully with the iPhone 4, please share your experience so the rest of us can know how to get this done!

Thanks!
pshady is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 03:43 AM   #12
iTzChasE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrhelmet View Post
I tried this as well. The problem is you need to activate it on the main line before it will even use the cut SIM. Even when I hooked it up with the cut SIM it still wanted to activate on the original line.


Now that I've gotten past the initial activation I may try cutting this new SIM I had to get in the 3GS today.
So pretty much I need to call ATT? I can't just put in my cut sim from my 3Gs and Stick it in?

EDIT: Just saw your update. So you didn't try to just use your cut 3Gs sim card from the beginning? Do you think I can somehow get it to work without activating the sim card? If I activate it that means the sim card in my moms phone will stop working, so then we have to go get her a new one. Its really confusing. Hopefully it "JUST WORKS".
__________________
post best ever?
Amacfa: hey detected no going and apple tell me do thing I done, running.
iTzChasE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 04:01 AM   #13
xmarcuswildx
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
roads???? where were going we dont need...roads
xmarcuswildx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 10:04 AM   #14
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by iTzChasE View Post
So pretty much I need to call ATT? I can't just put in my cut sim from my 3Gs and Stick it in?

EDIT: Just saw your update. So you didn't try to just use your cut 3Gs sim card from the beginning? Do you think I can somehow get it to work without activating the sim card? If I activate it that means the sim card in my moms phone will stop working, so then we have to go get her a new one. Its really confusing. Hopefully it "JUST WORKS".
I did originally try my cut sim but it didn't work. It still wanted to activate on the original line. Maybe the process will be different today or tomorrow since it's closer to the real launch day.

I would still plan on activating on the original line, which deactivated their current sim, and then using your cut sim or a functional microsim from ATT.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 10:21 AM   #15
iTzChasE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrhelmet View Post
I did originally try my cut sim but it didn't work. It still wanted to activate on the original line. Maybe the process will be different today or tomorrow since it's closer to the real launch day.

I would still plan on activating on the original line, which deactivated their current sim, and then using your cut sim or a functional microsim from ATT.
Yeah, but that would deactivate their sim so that makes it even more troublesome.
__________________
post best ever?
Amacfa: hey detected no going and apple tell me do thing I done, running.
iTzChasE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 10:26 AM   #16
elephunkman
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Boston
On my preorder receipt, it says if I wanted to do the upgrade swap, I would have to go in store
elephunkman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 10:36 AM   #17
Carlos E
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrhelmet View Post
I tried this as well. The problem is you need to activate it on the main line before it will even use the cut SIM. Even when I hooked it up with the cut SIM it still wanted to activate on the original line.


Now that I've gotten past the initial activation I may try cutting this new SIM I had to get in the 3GS today.
Do you mean activate as in "connect to iTunes?" You can connect to itunes and "activate" the phone without a SIM card installed and use it like a iPod touch.
Carlos E is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 10:58 AM   #18
hpnas
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyda View Post
Interesting, considering they claim to have it all figured out on their site. http://www.wireless.att.com/learn/ar...adesupport.jsp
So does this work? I am in the exact same situation and was planning on going to an AT&T store today to do the upgrade swap
hpnas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 12:46 PM   #19
mossme89
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
How would it work if i just bought an iPhone 4 from ebay and didn't have an existing AT&T line (well except gophone)?
mossme89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 12:57 PM   #20
phpmaven
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Clemente, CA USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrhelmet View Post
This is kind of a long story and anyone from ATT or Apple who can help, please read.

Received an iPhone 4 16GB today from Fedex. As you could imagine I was quite excited. i ordered the phone under my wife's account and planned to swap it to mine. This is where the trouble starts.

I didn't plug the phone into itunes. First I called ATT to see what they could do to swap the lines. They weren't sure what to do. Called Apple and they tried to help but said ATT had to do it.

Called ATT back and they tried assigning the IMEI and SIM to my account but it still wanted to activate on my wife's line since the SIM was pre-programmed for her number. This didn't work, but they did manage to kill my SIM in my 3GS.

ATT said I need to go into an ATT store that has some micro-sims. Finally found a store that has them. Went in and they started the process. Here is what they did:

1. Activated iphone 4 under my wife's account. (burned that micro-sim)
2. Got a new micro-sim to setup under my account.

Then it got weird. Apparently the micro-sims they have are for iPad's only and won't work correctly in the iPhone. They did actually activate it using the iPad micro-sim but then they wouldn't let me keep it that way.

So after all that I have an iphone 4 without a SIM and we both are using our 3GS iPhones.

I'm not sure I buy the "iPad only" micro-sim story but they said it was from higher up and there was nothing they could do. The ATT store people were really great and were excited to get the iPhone 4 working but couldn't.

So to everyone who is doing an Upgrade Swap, beware. I'm not sure what the whole truth is but as of now ATT won't activate my iPhone 4 because they don't have any iPhone 4 micro-sims.

Update: After going through all this I decided to cut my 3GS sim into a mciro-sim and plugged it into my iPhone 4. Since it had gone through an activation on the other line it now works with my cut SIM. I'm not sure for how long or how well but I can make calls and it shows the correct info. There still has to be an easier, legitimate way for ATT to do this.
You also need to make sure that you go to a Corporate AT&T store (I don't know if the OP did) and not one of the resellers. Often, they have no idea what they are doing.
phpmaven is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 01:01 PM   #21
Ferris23
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Why must AT&T be such ****ing idiots on every little thing. SO ANNOYING!

Ferris23 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 01:03 PM   #22
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by phpmaven View Post
You also need to make sure that you go to a Corporate AT&T store (I don't know if the OP did) and not one of the resellers. Often, they have no idea what they are doing.
I did go to an ATT Corp store and they tried to make it work.

There are basically two problems.

1. The phone has to be activated on the original line used when the order was placed. We didn't find a way around this. This effectively uses up the included micro-sim.

2. Once it is activated they can then give you a new micro-sim to activate on the new line. The problem is they don't have the micro-sims for iphone 4. They did have mciro-sims and they did seem to work, but they said they are only for the ipad.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 01:25 PM   #23
citivolus
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I'm confused...now that the phone has been activated, can't you just put in your cut 3GS sim and be done with it?
citivolus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 01:44 PM   #24
dakrhelmet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by citivolus View Post
I'm confused...now that the phone has been activated, can't you just put in your cut 3GS sim and be done with it?
That's exactly what I have done.
dakrhelmet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 01:48 PM   #25
Carlos E
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by citivolus View Post
I'm confused...now that the phone has been activated, can't you just put in your cut 3GS sim and be done with it?
He did that. He is worried because it was not done officially by AT&T.
Carlos E is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I activate my iPhone 4S? zantetsuken iPhone 15 Feb 26, 2013 08:16 AM
Can I use prepaid sim At&t to activate iphone5 ( just activate not use) bboyp90 iPhone 1 Sep 28, 2012 12:47 AM
Cant activate iPhone 5? whynot83706 iPhone 1 Sep 24, 2012 04:37 PM
how to activate your new iPhone 5... raggdoll iPhone 5 Sep 20, 2012 09:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC