Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 27, 2010, 12:25 PM   #1
FredT
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chaining together routers?

I'm looking to get 12 or 13 machines all on one LAN. Unfortunately, it appears that 12+ port networking devices cost $$$$. Would it work if I were to take a 4 port router and plug another 4 port router into one of the ports, then another 4 port router into that one, and then another, to give me a total of 13 ports (considering the ports taken up by connecting the four routers)? I don't think routers work like that... please tell me I'm wrong. What should I do to overcome my networking dilemma?

Thanks
FredT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 12:37 PM   #2
calderone
macrumors 68040
 
calderone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
This is what they make switches for:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-082-_-Product

You can bridge routers, but it is pretty pointless in most cases. As in yours, where it would require 4 routers.
__________________
ACSA, ACMT
calderone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 10:36 PM   #3
FredT
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I couldn't find cheap switches earlier for some reason... thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
FredT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 10:38 PM   #4
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Singapore
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredT View Post
I couldn't find cheap switches earlier for some reason... thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
switches work great just make sure that you get a PROPER one. if you get a 8 port gigabit ethernet switch, ensure that it supports 8gb/s TOTAL throughput, as some will have 1gb/s for each port, but a total of <8gb/s throughput. makes everything go slower

my linksys/cisco layer 3, 8 port switch has been great to me! some people have something against them but me like.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daisy-chaining with thunderbolt stephenlewis Mac Peripherals 2 Sep 21, 2013 06:40 AM
Daisy chaining thunderbolt displays jfoley89 Mac mini 2 Sep 17, 2013 11:58 AM
Daisy chaining Firewire to Thunderbolt? VideoBeagle iMac 3 Aug 27, 2013 02:37 PM
Daisy Chaining Question Brandino147 Mac Peripherals 4 Jan 14, 2013 11:30 PM
Daisy Chaining Daviesrj Mac Basics and Help 1 Aug 12, 2012 11:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC