Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 27, 2010, 12:25 PM   #1
FredT
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Chaining together routers?

I'm looking to get 12 or 13 machines all on one LAN. Unfortunately, it appears that 12+ port networking devices cost $$$$. Would it work if I were to take a 4 port router and plug another 4 port router into one of the ports, then another 4 port router into that one, and then another, to give me a total of 13 ports (considering the ports taken up by connecting the four routers)? I don't think routers work like that... please tell me I'm wrong. What should I do to overcome my networking dilemma?

Thanks
FredT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 12:37 PM   #2
calderone
macrumors 68040
 
calderone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
This is what they make switches for:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-082-_-Product

You can bridge routers, but it is pretty pointless in most cases. As in yours, where it would require 4 routers.
__________________
ACSA, ACMT
calderone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 10:36 PM   #3
FredT
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I couldn't find cheap switches earlier for some reason... thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
FredT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 10:38 PM   #4
DoFoT9
macrumors P6
 
DoFoT9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CWB, Hong Kong
Send a message via AIM to DoFoT9 Send a message via MSN to DoFoT9 Send a message via Skype™ to DoFoT9
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredT View Post
I couldn't find cheap switches earlier for some reason... thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
switches work great just make sure that you get a PROPER one. if you get a 8 port gigabit ethernet switch, ensure that it supports 8gb/s TOTAL throughput, as some will have 1gb/s for each port, but a total of <8gb/s throughput. makes everything go slower

my linksys/cisco layer 3, 8 port switch has been great to me! some people have something against them but me like.
__________________
Official MacRumors IRC @ irc.krono.net #macrumors (Or http://kewlirc.net:9090/)
2012 2.5GHz Mac Mini Dual - 16GB RAM
Win8 PC - i5-3570k - 16GB RAM - SSD
DoFoT9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
meddling with the responder chain MrFusion Mac Programming 5 May 14, 2011 06:06 PM
APEB seems to be on its way out; looking for a new router gumbyx84 Mac Peripherals 1 Feb 2, 2011 07:29 AM
Belkin F7D4401 Modem Router (Play Max) doesn't do Bonjour! - EDIT: Now it does! Claudio2010 Mac Peripherals 11 Jan 13, 2011 05:41 AM
Pairing Airport Express to D Link Router marktasker Mac Basics and Help 2 Nov 18, 2010 11:22 AM
I have 18 Lacie 500 Gig hard drives Daisy Chained together. Is this bad? nbiocbk Mac Basics and Help 6 Sep 25, 2009 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC