Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 2, 2010, 12:32 PM   #1
SebastianBerlin
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
How much memory does my Macbook Pro really have?

Hi,

I have bought a Macbook Pro a while ago. I ordered one with 4 GB of Ram. Now I am asking, if there is really 4 GB working or is there something wrong.
If I use "About this Mac" -> "More info..." I get:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,3
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2,66 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1,07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP53.00AC.B03


But in the "Activity Monitor" and in "top" I get lines such as:
Free: 73,2 MB
Wired: 1,18 GB
Active: 1,45 GB
Inactive 652,8 MB
Used 3,89 GB

PhysMem: 1851M wired, 1492M active, 663M inactive, 4006M used, 92M free.
VM


Sorry, but I don't really understand the data displayed there. Do I really have 4 GB? Because the "Wired" and "Free" parts make me suspicious.

Any help is much appreciated. Sorry if thats a REALLY stupid question. Sorry if the question already occured in this forum (I haven't found anything like this...)

Thanks
Sebastian
SebastianBerlin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2010, 12:37 PM   #2
TZRaceR6
Guest
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Yes, you have 4gigs, but its being allocated and used for different things.

Download iFreeMem. Use it to optimize your memory. It is a very simple program and easy to use. You'll see what I mean. It will pretty much mirror what activity monitor is showing you as well.
TZRaceR6 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2010, 02:51 PM   #3
MetalPhreak
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Free: 73,2 MB
Used 3,89 GB

3.89GB + 73.2MB = about 4GB

Some memory is allocated to the graphics card if you have the 9400m/320GT etc

Wired/Active/Inactive just show the distribution of how the "Used" memory is being, well, used. Data from apps that are closed are cached in case you open them again, but if another running app needs it, the cached data is dropped.
MetalPhreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2010, 03:39 PM   #4
mrsir2009
macrumors 604
 
mrsir2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Yes, you do have 4GB of RAM. But its just showing they're being used for different things. Such as apps, the OS, etc...
mrsir2009 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2010, 03:42 PM   #5
Stokes
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Or E Gun
And, don't be concerned if it's seems like it's using too much memory for a process.

It's not like your grandma saving apple cores just in case she needs them later because it's in the middle of the 1930s depression. Your computer likes to use it's resources!
__________________
2.4Ghz 13"MacBook Pro, iPhone 4
Stokes is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2010, 05:19 PM   #6
SebastianBerlin
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Thank you very much. It's now more clear for me.
SebastianBerlin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro 2012 32 GB Memory? 53kyle MacBook Pro 65 Dec 9, 2014 02:43 PM
Macbook Pro Memory vanderz MacBook Pro 3 Oct 7, 2012 01:59 PM
Memory for 2012 MacBook pro truelies MacBook Pro 18 Sep 7, 2012 10:07 AM
MacBook Pro Memory, How much can I really install? AshtonBrn MacBook Pro 5 Aug 20, 2012 10:40 PM
2012 MacBook Pro Memory treehorn MacBook Pro 3 Jul 13, 2012 12:10 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC