Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:45 AM   #1
iphonesrq
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa
When my iPhone 4 arrives...can I just swap SIM card from my 3G model?

Do I have to use iTunes to set up new iPhone 4G or can I just put the SIM card from my iPhone 3G?

thank you
__________________
13" 2.53 GHz uMBP, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD ; 8GB iPhone 3G
iphonesrq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:47 AM   #2
nikhsub1
macrumors 68000
 
nikhsub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: mmmm... jessica.'s beer...
Quote:
Originally Posted by iphonesrq View Post
Do I have to use iTunes to set up new iPhone 4G or can I just put the SIM card from my iPhone 3G?

thank you
No. The iphone 4 uses a micro sim so the sim from the older iphones won't work. There should be a sim in the new phone for you ready to go though... the old sim will self destruct upon activating the new one
__________________
Laptop --> 17" Hi-Res AG 2.3 Sandy Bridge / 16GB RAM / Crucial M4 SSD 512GB / 10.9
iPhone --> 128GB iPhone 6+ GSM
iPad --> rMini White 64GB AT&T LTE
nikhsub1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:47 AM   #3
jlake02
macrumors 68020
 
jlake02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: L.A.
Use iTunes to activate the i4. The SIM from your 3G won't work in it because it's not a micro-sim.
jlake02 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:51 AM   #4
dimab
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Send a message via ICQ to dimab Send a message via AIM to dimab
as everyone else said, diff. SIMs. but - you can call 611 from your old phone, and it should prompt you to activate your new device. Follow the prompt and new phone will be activated with new SIM. Very easy and takes 15 seconds.
dimab is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:51 AM   #5
iphonesrq
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa
ok, thank you!
__________________
13" 2.53 GHz uMBP, 4 GB Ram, 500 GB HD ; 8GB iPhone 3G
iphonesrq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 11:52 AM   #6
Mango Juice
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
I believe it is possible to cut your current SIM into microSIM size to use.
Mango Juice is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2010, 12:17 PM   #7
PantherJeep
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oceanside, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mango Juice View Post
I believe it is possible to cut your current SIM into microSIM size to use.
It is, but what a pain in the butt. If you don't have a microSIM on-hand to use as a guide/template, I've gotta think the chances of getting it right without destroying the SIM being modified are probably pretty slim.
__________________
Late 2011 15" MBP 2.5 GHz Matte w/ SSD; Early 2008 Mac Pro 2.8GHz; 20" iMac G5; Powerbook Duo 270c w/ DuoDock ; iPhone 5S 64GB Space Gray; iPad Mini 32GB 3G
PantherJeep is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIM Swap Settings for T-Mobile LTE (New SIM Card) scotrinaf iPhone 2 Oct 9, 2013 05:27 PM
SIM card swap without shutdown? SDNikki iPhone 3 Aug 15, 2013 03:46 PM
iPad Mini: iPhone 5 sim swap lulla01 iPad 1 Nov 1, 2012 04:37 AM
Upgrading from a iPhone 4 to 4S, only need to swap SIM card? jazoi iPhone 2 Sep 22, 2012 11:27 PM
Selling iphone 4S Sim card is needed? iphone5 comes SIM card? chrisfromalbany iPhone 4 Sep 17, 2012 02:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC