Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 17, 2010, 12:42 PM   #1
mgartner0622
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Exclamation My G5 is not starting up / No Video

Hello-

I have a PowerMac G5 1.8 DP 512MB 80GB HDD that is not starting up.
When the power button is pressed, it sounds normal, and there are no LED's on inside the unit.
There is no display on my Cinema Display, and that is known working, I was just using it with my MacBook Pro.

I've tried reseating the Graphics Card & PRAM, and that's about all.
It seems that the keyboard is not detected because it did not seem to reset after i reset the PRAM, and the little light for the Caps Lock key did not light up.

It also does not have the original HDD and does not currently have an optical drive installed. I don't know if this has an affect on it, and I don't currently have another optical drive to test with. I also do not know what is installed on the HDD because this is the first time I've tried to boot it up in a while.

I don't know what to do, and I would really like to get it working again. Is there anything else i can try reseating/resetting?

I saw the other thread that was simaler to this, however in the other one, the PowerMac G5 would work after a couple of restarts, just not on cold boots. Mine does not do this, it always has a black screen.
Thank you.


Awaiting your help!
Thank you!
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240

Last edited by mgartner0622; Jul 17, 2010 at 01:59 PM. Reason: more details
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 02:12 PM   #2
Kaji79
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Do you have any macs that you could take a working pram battery out of, and put into your g5? I would try that.
__________________
2.3 GHZ G5 ; 1.25 GHZ eMac ; 400 GHZ G3 ; 1.67 GHZ Aluminum PowerBook ; 1.33 GHZ iBook
Kaji79 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 02:31 PM   #3
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaji79 View Post
Do you have any macs that you could take a working pram battery out of, and put into your g5? I would try that.
No, I don't. Would you suggest I order one?
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 02:33 PM   #4
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Oh! After having it on for two minutes or so, the fans speed up to full power (I think at least) as well.

I've tested the battery on it, and it registers a 3.61 on my voltimeter. I've also reseated the graphics and ram.

Where should the RAM go exactly? I have 2 256MB Modules, and they are both installed in the top memory slots, leaving two emtpy ones at the bottom.
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240

Last edited by mgartner0622; Jul 17, 2010 at 02:46 PM.
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 03:16 PM   #5
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgartner0622 View Post
Oh! After having it on for two minutes or so, the fans speed up to full power (I think at least) as well.

I've tested the battery on it, and it registers a 3.61 on my voltimeter. I've also reseated the graphics and ram.

Where should the RAM go exactly? I have 2 256MB Modules, and they are both installed in the top memory slots, leaving two emtpy ones at the bottom.
Is your the 4 memory slot or 8? Your memory should look like this below:

4)----
3)----
2)----
1)256mb

1)256mb
2)----
3)----
4)----

But it does sound like either a CPU(upper slot) died or your logic board. If the lower one died, it will still usually boot up but will only display 1 CPU in the System Profiler.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 03:19 PM   #6
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Is your the 4 memory slot or 8? Your memory should look like this below:

4)----
3)----
2)----
1)256mb

1)256mb
2)----
3)----
4)----

But it does sound like either a CPU(upper slot) died or your logic board. If the lower one died, it will still usually boot up but will only display 1 CPU in the System Profiler.
I have 4 memory slots, and the configuration looks like this:

1) 256MB
2) 256MB

Space in between

3) Empty
4) Empty


Would it be possible to replace the upper CPU with the lower one?

I also took all the RAM out. My computer still does the same thing as it does when there was RAM in it... Could it be bad ram?
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 03:37 PM   #7
max••
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgartner0622 View Post
I have 4 memory slots, and the configuration looks like this:

1) 256MB
2) 256MB

Space in between

3) Empty
4) Empty


Would it be possible to replace the upper CPU with the lower one?

I also took all the RAM out. My computer still does the same thing as it does when there was RAM in it... Could it be bad ram?
you could swap the upper and lower cpu's but the fans would run at full speed unless you did a thermal calibration, but that would be a small price to pay
__________________
'08 MBP 2.4ghz 4gb ram Lion Snow Leo|iBook G3 500mhz 256mb ram Tiger|PowerMac G5 DP 2.5ghz 3gb ram Leo|B/W G3 350mhz 256mb ram MintPPC|Xserve G4 1Ghz DP 2Gb ram 2TB Hdd Leo Server|+ some more macs
max•• is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 03:48 PM   #8
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Quote:
Originally Posted by max•• View Post
you could swap the upper and lower cpu's but the fans would run at full speed unless you did a thermal calibration, but that would be a small price to pay
Well, I could at least tell if it was the CPU's that way... I think it's the best route to go.
Does anyone know where I can find some good instuctions as to do this. I've already found some on the internet, but are there model-specific ones?
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 05:14 PM   #9
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgartner0622 View Post
I have 4 memory slots, and the configuration looks like this:

1) 256MB
2) 256MB

Space in between

3) Empty
4) Empty


Would it be possible to replace the upper CPU with the lower one?

I also took all the RAM out. My computer still does the same thing as it does when there was RAM in it... Could it be bad ram?
You have to install it the way that I had posted. Using your diagram, remove from "Slot 1" and install in "Slot 3". They must be installed in pairs if it's going to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by max•• View Post
you could swap the upper and lower cpu's but the fans would run at full speed unless you did a thermal calibration, but that would be a small price to pay
The CPUs are already calibrated. You only have to run the TC when you install new CPUs or logic board. If the upper CPU did fail, it will run just fine as a single 1.8ghz but you have to swap the lower CPU to the upper one first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgartner0622 View Post
Well, I could at least tell if it was the CPU's that way... I think it's the best route to go.
Does anyone know where I can find some good instuctions as to do this. I've already found some on the internet, but are there model-specific ones?
I have the service manual if you want it. Or you can also find it online if you search for it.

Oh and if you have access to the marketplace on this site, I have an extra dual logic board(same as yours) that you can have.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 06:08 PM   #10
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
You have to install it the way that I had posted. Using your diagram, remove from "Slot 1" and install in "Slot 3". They must be installed in pairs if it's going to work.


The CPUs are already calibrated. You only have to run the TC when you install new CPUs or logic board. If the upper CPU did fail, it will run just fine as a single 1.8ghz but you have to swap the lower CPU to the upper one first.


I have the service manual if you want it. Or you can also find it online if you search for it.

Oh and if you have access to the marketplace on this site, I have an extra dual logic board(same as yours) that you can have.

I'm sorry, i'm kind of new here, where would I find the marketplace?

Thank you!
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 06:25 PM   #11
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
You need to have 250 posts and be forum member for at least 180 days to see Marketplace section. http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:Marketplace_Rules

Meanwhile, install memory correct way and if it won't help, try other pair of slots. Make sure that installed RAM is DDR400 (PC32000).
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2010, 06:34 PM   #12
mgartner0622
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
mgartner0622's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to mgartner0622
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
You need to have 250 posts and be forum member for at least 180 days to see Marketplace section. http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:Marketplace_Rules

Meanwhile, install memory correct way and if it won't help, try other pair of slots. Make sure that installed RAM is DDR400 (PC32000).
I'll try the memory replacement.

I had an older account from 2007 that I forgot my login details. I could use that if I could only remember it.

I want to thank everyone so much for their help! I appriciate everyone's time and dedication to helping others. Again, thank you.

I'll replace the Ram, and try switching the processors.
__________________
15" Late '11 2.5GHz MacBook Pro, Mac Mini Server 2.6GHz , Thunderbolt Display x2, iPod Classic 120GB, iPhone 4S 64GB, Lenovo ThinkPad X240
mgartner0622 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac 1.1 video starting bug p1tcho0 Mac Pro 10 Jun 24, 2013 07:28 AM
Just starting out. Macman1107 Digital Photography 7 Dec 15, 2012 10:25 AM
Starting to use Siri as my go to. jimbo1mcm iPhone 14 Sep 27, 2012 04:04 PM
Macbook not starting at all iHayyan MacBook 5 Sep 14, 2012 10:18 PM
Help Starting From New malibuboats91 MacBook 3 Jul 23, 2012 08:59 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC