Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 15, 2004, 01:59 PM   #1
wylie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Why are my 2 new HD's not being recognised?

ok, got my shiny new Seagate 160gb HD's

Installed them into my G4 powermac

Run the software CD's

and the HD's dont seem to be coming up on the disc utility at all

although the comp boots from the CD ok

DO I NEED TO FORMAT THESE DRIVES SOMEHOW? IF SO< HOW DO I GO ABOUT THAT

Please, any help, i need this comp running by tonight

Thanks
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 02:04 PM   #2
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Yes, you will need to format these drives.
You do this from DiskUtility, booting from your CD.

Does Apple System Profiler see the drives?
Are you sure you've connected them properly?
Are you running them both from one cable/bus or not?
Are your jumper settings correctly configured?
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 02:37 PM   #3
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
disk setup does not see the drives

im pretty sure their connected correctly

Both drives are running from one ATA cable

The jumper settings are set to Cable select'

Anything to do with what sort of drives they are?? Seagate Barracuda 160gb, ATA133, 8mb cache, etc etc

why ' o why ' o why ' o why
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 02:42 PM   #4
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Jumpers: Try setting one to 'Master' for one & 'Slave' for the other.
If that fails, swap the settings around. One master, one slave.

I could be wrong but I thought that only the newer G4s could have 2 drives on one bus... exactly what G4 do you have?

Nothing wrong with the type of drives.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 02:54 PM   #5
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Angry

good news about the drives being 'usable' ...phew

i got a 1.25GHZ (DP) Powermac G4 , which isnt super old

i have tried setting the jumpers to master & slave, but no luck, will try the other way around now

oh, and there are 2 cables (which i assume are the powercables) , labellled P2 & P3 they are connected to the back of each HD - more info that may be affecting the situation ?

I dont understand, they should be working ?
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:02 PM   #6
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
How about trying one at a time?
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:03 PM   #7
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I've got a dual 1.42 with 2 drives running off one ATA bus... can't exactly remember how that's configured, though.

As much as I want to I'm not going to power down and open up the G4 to have a look right now...

I do remember messing with the jumpers though.
Try one to master the other to cable?

When they do turn up in System Profiler one is BSD 0, the other one is 1.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:10 PM   #8
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
ah, so its a case of playing with the jumper configuration

so you dont fancy opening up your G4 ....... you'd save my day ??
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:17 PM   #9
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by wylie
ah, so its a case of playing with the jumper configuration

so you dont fancy opening up your G4 ....... you'd save my day ??
Oh, OK then. Back in 10...

Then I'm going to mix myself a nice bourbon & dry and relax after a day's work, deal?
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:21 PM   #10
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
**Update**

Drives still wont be detected

and when i click on MAC OS INSTALL ICON -

'This program cannot run on your computer..See the documentation for more infomation'

Is this messege because theres no disc for the OS to install on to ?
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:35 PM   #11
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by wylie
**Update**

Drives still wont be detected

and when i click on MAC OS INSTALL ICON -

'This program cannot run on your computer..See the documentation for more infomation'

Is this messege because theres no disc for the OS to install on to ?
Probably.

Right, after opening up my baby (I must be stark raving mad) I have discovered (or reminded myself of) the following...

The two drives are in the cage at the back of the machine.

I did not take the drives from the cage to read the jumper settings but... the boot drive (40gb) on the connector closest to the board has NO jumper, the other (a Seagate) has a jumper on one of the middle settings, not at either end.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:47 PM   #12
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
How about trying one at a time?
Have you tried this yet? then if it works, format that darn thing.

You are also certain the cable is aligned right. Older IDE cables didn't have that cool notch on the connector, so it was very easy to reverse it.
jeremy.king is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:49 PM   #13
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Thanks for looking man!

hmmmmm

ok another **Update**....Ive just loaded up a different OSX software install CD......and the drives are recognised in the Disk utility (woohooo!) One is set to Master and one to Slave

But.....why wont the drives be recognised using the OS9 software CD?

What should i do now....because i need to be able to dual - boot from OS9.2 and OSX.......i heard that i have to install OS9 before OSX

and should i format the drives now whilst ive got the Disk utilty up on the screen ??
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 03:56 PM   #14
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
HFS+ will work for 9 & X but journaled will prob not work for 9.

Why do you need to boot in 9? Why can't you run Classic?

These answers will have to keep someone else going, though.

I'm off. The bourbon's calling...

(If you found this thread genuinely helpful, then that's the way many Mac people are. Consider contributing $20 to the site and get your avatar, ad-free pages, demi-god status etc. and help this site to help you.)
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:07 PM   #15
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
no no , am so nearly there!

"HFS+ will work for 9 & X but journaled will prob not work for 9." <<< what does this mean

"Why do you need to boot in 9? Why can't you run Classic?" <<< I run alot of Music aps on OS9 so i need it installed

so the drives are recognised using the OSX install disc, but NOT recognised when using the OS9 install disc?

would it help to format the drives in disc untility now? (if so how ?) and then try to install 9.2 again?

any more help guys?
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:16 PM   #16
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Fixed my drink. This is the last post, though...

Format them in HFS+

If it was me, I would partition the drive and put your OS9 system on one partition. OSX on the other.

Sorry I can't hang around, it's been a bloody long day.
It's 10:15pm in London and I want to chill... I'll check this thread tomorrow, see how you got on.

G'night and good luck... you'll get there in the end.
Blue Velvet is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:40 PM   #17
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
ok, still confused as to why the HD;s will not show up using the OS9 install CD

ad im worried that if i partition and format the drives on the OS X utility cd....i wont be able to dual - boot?

so... in the partition section of Disk Utilty - ive got Volume info options

1.Mac OS extended
2.Mac OS standard
3.UNIX File system
4.Free space

With Options underneath - INSTALL MAC OS 9 DISK DRIVERS (little click box) - which i take it needs to be checked to run OS9???? correct ?

Is this how to format the drives ? where is this HFS + that Blue Velvet is sayng about ?

Nearly there, i can feel it
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 06:49 PM   #18
crazytom
macrumors 6502a
 
crazytom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
Your drives will not show up on the ATA-100 buss (rear drives) on OS 9 because OS 9 does not support ATA-100. They would show up on the front bays (ATA-66), but I ~think~ you could only format them to 120GB. If you want dual support, I'd recommend external firewire cases.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Don't know what to believe, get the facts: www.factcheck.org
crazytom is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 07:24 PM   #19
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
ahhh ok ok

Switched HD's over to front from the rear....and they can be recognized now in OS 9

Thanks man!

ive initilized the discs and partitioned them accordingly

now, i still get the error messege when i t comes to installing OS9 ? dang
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 16, 2004, 01:23 AM   #20
mduser63
macrumors 68040
 
mduser63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Send a message via AIM to mduser63
I got a Powermac G4 400 MHz fairly recently. When I got it it only had OS X on it. Classic didn't work as OS 9 wasn't installed. I installed OS 9 and can now run both classic and boot into OS 9 with no problem. So, it seems like you'll be fine by installing OS X first, then OS 9 second.

Good luck!
mduser63 is offline   0
Old Nov 16, 2004, 08:24 AM   #21
crazytom
macrumors 6502a
 
crazytom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: IL
This may be a silly question, but are you booting from the OS 9 install disk when trying to install OS 9 on your partition?
__________________
Don't know what to believe, get the facts: www.factcheck.org
crazytom is offline   0
Old Nov 16, 2004, 12:45 PM   #22
wylie
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Yeah, Both HD's can now be recognised using OS9 install CD & the OSX install CD.....

i have partitioned 1 drive into (2) , so that i can put OSX on 1 & OS9 on the other...

but, now when i try to install OS9 first, it says i cannot run that program on the comp.......even though its a dual-boot machine and i made sure the OS9 driver options were clicked when formatting / initializing the drives

shoud i try installing osx first ?
wylie is offline   0
Old Nov 16, 2004, 06:10 PM   #23
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Did the OS 9 CD come with your computer, or did you obtain it separately? OS 9 won't install onto a computer that's newer than the install CD, and I suspect that you may have an older OS 9 CD.

Did you get any Software Restore CDs with your computer? They should contain a compatible version of OS 9. If so, install OS X first, then run the Software Restore app (boot into OS X then run the app on Restore CD 1) and choose to install OS 9.
Nermal is online now   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > General Mac Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPod Classic 30 GB not recognised Yakuza iPod 6 May 29, 2014 02:44 AM
iPad: iPad not Recognised by iTunes *~Kim~* iPad 1 Apr 26, 2014 05:08 PM
Files not recognised on imac deckitout Digital Photography 4 Sep 26, 2013 07:04 PM
SD card not recognised after upgrade! johnpateley iMac 0 Aug 20, 2013 05:51 PM
M-audio Radium 61 not recognised by 10.8 stepandy Digital Audio 2 Apr 1, 2013 12:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC