Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:46 PM   #1
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Hub vs. Switch vs. Router?

I have an Airport Extreme Base Station, and I need to add LAN ports so that I can network my old PC, my iMac FP, and my iMac DV together. Do I need a hub, router, or switch?
jaw04005 is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:48 PM   #2
stoid
macrumors 68040
 
stoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: So long, and thanks for all the fish!
You should be able to use a hub, because the Airport Base Station is already a router. However, either a router or a switch would also work if you can get one cheaper than the hub.
stoid is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 04:48 PM   #3
kgarner
macrumors 68000
 
kgarner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Utah
The AirPort Base Station should function as a router for you in this situation. I would just get a switch as they are a smarter version of a hub and generally less expensive than another router (which you don't need).
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad | Mini 1.42 G4 (running as HTPC)
digitalsandbox.net
"Monkeys are like bacon. They improve just about anything." -Andy Ihnatko
kgarner is offline   0
Old Nov 15, 2004, 05:08 PM   #4
Cuckoo
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Utrecht
Hi,

Well, first of all, you don't need a router, you've already got that.

So you either need a switch or a hub. In function they are the same, so you can't miss. A switch is faster than a hub (even a 100mbit switch is faster than a 100mbit hub).

Hubs are a bit 'oldish' in technology, but there is no reason to reject them for that reason since they do everything they need to do.

Although i wander if you can still find a hub, it's totally up to you.

(performance difference is hard to say, but i'd expect it to be like 5-10%, but is very dependant on what kind of data you transfer and the number of simultanious active nodes)

Hope that helps a bit.

Cuckoo
__________________
Man goes to the zoo ... but when he arrives there is only a dog ...
.. it's a shitzu ...
Cuckoo is offline   0

 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router / Extender / Switch Question ecopod Apple TV and Home Theater 14 Apr 9, 2014 02:11 PM
Do I need a router, switch or neither ? vim147 Mac Peripherals 12 Mar 7, 2014 07:44 AM
Router Switch to AirPort Extreme Improves Everything redman042 iOS 6 8 Sep 6, 2013 02:46 AM
Do I need a switch or router? macstatic Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 31 Aug 23, 2012 02:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC