Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 4, 2010, 02:34 PM   #51
m3coolpix
macrumors 6502a
 
m3coolpix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I've run into one little issue....

I can't get USB tethering to work/be recognized. Bluetooth tethering working fine. I'd rather have USB, as it charges and uses the tether cable and process all at the same time....

After following the instructions, my MacBook Pro initially popped up a 'network adapter interface added' message for me via only having the iPhone connected to my MacBook Pro via the USB cable, but now it's always telling me that the interface doesn't have the USB cable attached. I only got this message after the 'reset network settings' part of the instructions, and then rebooting the iPhone, and turning the tethering option on and clicking USB.

I've tried resetting the network settings on the iPhone. I've also rebooted my MBP. I've tried different USB ports. Even deleted the network adapter it created to try to start the process over. I do know the cable works....I can sync via iTunes, and it's charging.

I did save the .plist file and the comm center subdirectory. Should I start over?

I could just use BT tethering, but have the USB cable to charge....but that's 'clunky' to me

Any ideas?
__________________
Arguing on the internet-not unlike insanity looking in a mirror.
m3coolpix is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 02:39 PM   #52
rockstarjoe
macrumors 6502a
 
rockstarjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: washington dc
Thanks for taking the time to write up these fantastic instructions!!
__________________
My band - [velvet] - Our music on iTunes
rockstarjoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 02:48 PM   #53
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diode View Post
Keep a copy of everything you change (before you change it) so you don't need to restore if something goes wrong.
OK, so I have encountered a problem. After successfully running the CommCenter Patch, I checked Cydia and a Half-installed Package popup appears, asking me to Forcibly Clear or Ignore...

Does it mean that something is wrong or is it just normal?..I am waiting for an answer, i haven't clicked anything...
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 02:58 PM   #54
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
...
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 03:03 PM   #55
Diode
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Diode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington DC
Send a message via AIM to Diode
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanrra View Post
OK, so I have encountered a problem. After successfully running the CommCenter Patch, I checked Cydia and a Half-installed Package popup appears, asking me to Forcibly Clear or Ignore...

Does it mean that something is wrong or is it just normal?..I am waiting for an answer, i haven't clicked anything...
What package is popping up? What exactly have you done to your phone?
__________________
16GB iPhone 4; 2.4 GHZ C2D iMac 4GB Ram; 32GB iPad2; AppleTV2
Diode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 03:30 PM   #56
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diode View Post
What package is popping up? What exactly have you done to your phone?
hmmm, ok. Just after installing the CommCenter patch I opened Cydia. In the Manage tab a pop-out message appears saying that there is a half-installed package, Which I believe is the CommCenterNoSig 4.01.

Anyway, I carried on with the edition of the carrier file, using 53 as the type mask number. At the end, I have no tethering option and that forsaken "half-installed package" message.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 1.PNG
Views:	566
Size:	165.0 KB
ID:	243732   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo 2.PNG
Views:	11
Size:	64.5 KB
ID:	243733  
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 03:39 PM   #57
Diode
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Diode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington DC
Send a message via AIM to Diode
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanrra View Post
hmmm, ok. Just after installing the CommCenter patch I opened Cydia. In the Manage tab a pop-out message appears saying that there is a half-installed package, Which I believe is the CommCenterNoSig 4.01.

Anyway, I carried on with the edition of the carrier file, using 53 as the type mask number. At the end, I have no tethering option and that forsaken "half-installed package" message.

Any ideas?
The pre-edited carrier list is for AT&T only. You'll need to edit comcel's. I don't know why it's failing on your phone though. Did you get the reboot message this time? Did you update cydia before attempting the patch?

You can go into CommCenterNoSig 4.01 and remove the patch, but I don't know if it will work or not.

Also, try this step out as well, which will enable the tethering option to appear.
__________________
16GB iPhone 4; 2.4 GHZ C2D iMac 4GB Ram; 32GB iPad2; AppleTV2
Diode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 03:54 PM   #58
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diode View Post
The pre-edited carrier list is for AT&T only. You'll need to edit comcel's. I don't know why it's failing on your phone though. Did you get the reboot message this time? Did you update cydia before attempting the patch?

You can go into CommCenterNoSig 4.01 and remove the patch, but I don't know if it will work or not.

Also, try this step out as well, which will enable the tethering option to appear.

YEEEEESSSS!!! I (i mean, We) did it, tethering is finally there and working. By the way the half-breed message is still there, ruining my moment of true happyness...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.PNG
Views:	11
Size:	168.4 KB
ID:	243752  
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 04:40 PM   #59
scottuf
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
after running the patch it tells you to REBOOT. did you? or did you just open cydia. that could be part of the problem.
scottuf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 06:34 PM   #60
Zratm
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Works Great

First off I want to extend my sincere gratitude for this instructional. I did this a while ago on my 3gs, so its been a while. Everything worked great I dont have the USB tethering working yet, but Bluetooth is just fine. I will do some digging to find out whats up on my mac. I have a 3g that reacts the same way, ie have to use Bluetooth. As soon as I (hopefully) find the problem I will report back. One note, I did have the change the wap.cingular number to 52 for the tethering button to show up, this may or may not help anyone but I thought I would throw that out. Now I can give up MyWi since I only have 5 days of the trial left!

Z
Zratm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 07:01 PM   #61
rockstarjoe
macrumors 6502a
 
rockstarjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: washington dc
Worked for me as well, thanks!
__________________
My band - [velvet] - Our music on iTunes
rockstarjoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 07:16 PM   #62
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Under Option If Editing, Step 12, why do you choose 53 and not 55? 55 includes VVM. Wonít you lose VVM choosing 53?
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 07:49 PM   #63
illutionz
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Warwick, RI
Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Under Option If Editing, Step 12, why do you choose 53 and not 55? 55 includes VVM. Won’t you lose VVM choosing 53?
Great point... I use the replace file option and when I check on APNS part on the downloaded file, they split it into 3

APN phone = 49 = Tethering and Data
APN acds.voicemail = 2 = VVM only
APN wap.cingular = 4 = MMS only

Maybe this is why
__________________
2009 iMac 27" + 24" monitor, i7 QC 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, 1TB iPhone 5 White 32GB iPad Mini WiFi+4G 16GB 2011 MacBook Air 13"
illutionz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 08:14 PM   #64
Diode
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Diode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington DC
Send a message via AIM to Diode
Quote:
Originally Posted by illutionz View Post
Great point... I use the replace file option and when I check on APNS part on the downloaded file, they split it into 3

APN phone = 49 = Tethering and Data
APN acds.voicemail = 2 = VVM only
APN wap.cingular = 4 = MMS only

Maybe this is why
Because when I edited my plist (and it's the default plist on AT&T) I have:

APN phone = 17 = ???
APN acds.voicemail = 2 = VVM only
APN wap.cingular = 4 = MMS only
APN broadband = 32 = Don't know as well

I didn't know what 17 meant so I just changed the 4 to 52 which is MMS and Tethering. It worked so I didn't try fooling around with anything else.

You could probably add another entry just for tethering if you really wanted to....
__________________
16GB iPhone 4; 2.4 GHZ C2D iMac 4GB Ram; 32GB iPad2; AppleTV2
Diode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 08:40 PM   #65
organsoup
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
First off thanks for the instructions. I followed them exactly but I'm running into weird issues. Using windows 7 w/latest itunes and a ip4 running 4.0.1. When i enable tethering and plug it into my computer, the blue bar appears on the phone but I still don't get internet access on the computer. When i look at the network devices i see that the apple ethernet device has an IP of 169.254.22.48 which of course means it's not properly obtaining an IP via dhcp.

Any ideas? I've tried resetting network settings again, rebooting phone and computer, removing ethernet device and letting it reinstall, etc, etc... im stumped.
organsoup is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 09:30 PM   #66
-aggie-
macrumors Demi-God
 
-aggie-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Where bunnies are welcome.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
If anyone has any solutions like that for the i4 on 4.0 hook us up
Are you afraid of SSH or something?

I just did the OP’s procedure and replaced the carrier.plist with the one downloaded, instead of messing with editing it (editing is easy, but I still question the settings suggested).

It works perfectly. VVM, MMS, Phone, and Tethering. Sweet!
__________________
Google with site:macrumors.com as a parameter.
DFU Mode
-aggie- is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2010, 10:54 PM   #67
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by -aggie- View Post
Are you afraid of SSH or something?

I just did the OPís procedure and replaced the carrier.plist with the one downloaded, instead of messing with editing it (editing is easy, but I still question the settings suggested).

It works perfectly. VVM, MMS, Phone, and Tethering. Sweet!
On an iphone 4?
Sweet.
Wow, a lady like Aggie thats not affraid to SSH into a filesystem and hack values is one of a kind
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 01:10 AM   #68
terraphantm
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
anyone know if a commcenter from 4.0.1 will work in 4.0? I really don't feel like upgrading to 4.0.1 if I don't have to. (I hate how the new bars look, and there's no actual bug fixes afaik)
terraphantm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 01:42 AM   #69
Mystikal
macrumors 68020
 
Mystikal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Send a message via AIM to Mystikal
Quote:
Originally Posted by terraphantm View Post
anyone know if a commcenter from 4.0.1 will work in 4.0? I really don't feel like upgrading to 4.0.1 if I don't have to. (I hate how the new bars look, and there's no actual bug fixes afaik)
This. I have a 4.0 phone and dont want to go through the hassel of upgrading, jailbreaking, installing...again.
Mystikal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 02:10 AM   #70
theaero
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
is it possible for att to figure out we are doing this and charge us? o_O
theaero is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 02:12 AM   #71
illutionz
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Warwick, RI
Quote:
Originally Posted by theaero View Post
is it possible for att to figure out we are doing this and charge us? o_O
Probably... if you consistently downloaded some 10gb worth of tv show in a day like the other thread
__________________
2009 iMac 27" + 24" monitor, i7 QC 2.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, 1TB iPhone 5 White 32GB iPad Mini WiFi+4G 16GB 2011 MacBook Air 13"
illutionz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 02:21 AM   #72
terraphantm
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystikal View Post
This. I have a 4.0 phone and dont want to go through the hassel of upgrading, jailbreaking, installing...again.
I just did some experimenting: The CommCenters are interchangable, but the deb wont run - you'll need to patch it yourself or install a pre-patched one. I ended up extracting the commcenter from the 4.0.1 firmware of a 3GS, patching it, and then sent it to my iphone.

You can also do the same thing except use your original CommCenter if you'd like. Someone mentioned that the 4.0.1 patch has some additional things in it though, so it might better to use the new one. Keep in mind that the new CommCenter contains the new bar algorithm, so you will show fewer bars everywhere (but w/ the old bar design since we didn't change the graphic).

I've uploaded the patches and some photos showing that I've got tethering on an iPhone 4 w/ iOS 4.0. I didn't make these patches, the zips are just the contents of Wortel's debs. Use the 3GS patch for the iPhone 4 CommCenter; they use the exact same CommCenter. Note that the bspatch included is meant to run directly on the iphone. OSX has bspatch built in, but if you're on windows, you'll have to find a windows compatible version before you can utilize the patches.

Don't mind the lack of music or videos on my device... I had to restore a little while ago and don't have access to my main computer at the moment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0250.PNG
Views:	14
Size:	117.1 KB
ID:	243943   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0249.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	1.14 MB
ID:	243944  
Attached Files
File Type: zip CommPatch 4.0.zip (5.3 KB, 30 views)
File Type: zip CommPatch 4.0.1.zip (4.5 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by terraphantm; Aug 5, 2010 at 01:43 PM.
terraphantm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 07:04 AM   #73
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottuf View Post
after running the patch it tells you to REBOOT. did you? or did you just open cydia. that could be part of the problem.
Offcorse I did the REBOOT! Press the home and Sleep buttons for 10 secs until the power off bar disapears...am I right?

But actually I did opened Cydia just after the patch...should I clear and re-patch again?
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 07:28 AM   #74
vanrra
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Thumbs up

I solved the Half-installed problem: Clear the package and still have tethering. By the way excellent post.
vanrra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2010, 07:51 AM   #75
scottuf
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by illutionz View Post
Great point... I use the replace file option and when I check on APNS part on the downloaded file, they split it into 3

APN phone = 49 = Tethering and Data
APN acds.voicemail = 2 = VVM only
APN wap.cingular = 4 = MMS only

Maybe this is why
this is what i used on my 3gs under 3.1.2 and now on my iphone 4. i think the Broadband APN is for ATT tethering. I think if you leave it in there ATT might automatically add the tethering package to your acct (knowing how evil they are ) using 49 for tether, att doesn't know the difference because you are using the same apn as for phone data (at least that's what i think)
scottuf is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I unlock a 3GS with 05.16.02 Baseband and iOS 4.3.2? Alvi Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 May 16, 2011 12:42 PM
iPhone 4 "not eligible" for 4.3.2 update? CoffeeMonkey iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Apr 19, 2011 07:40 AM
Anyone else still on 3.2.1 koobcamuk iPad 5 Nov 29, 2010 05:24 PM
Enable Tethering on iOS4 Exegesis48 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Jun 10, 2010 01:24 AM
Anyone Using AT&T Tethering on iOS4 yet? jclardy iPhone 1 Jun 9, 2010 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC