Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

View Poll Results: What app/process did you migrate your data with?
Migration Assistant/Time Machine 12 52.17%
Super Duper! 6 26.09%
Carbon Copy Cloner 5 21.74%
Other (please specify!) 2 8.70%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 23. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 14, 2010, 12:15 PM   #1
Gr80Likes2Boogi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NoHo, CA
What program/process did you use to transfer to NEW HDD?

About to do this process, and there are a MILLION threads about HOW to, but I'd like to know what process you used to transfer data to a new HDD and WHY!
__________________
Patiently awaiting delivery of my iTouch 4G...
Gr80Likes2Boogi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 12:22 PM   #2
TopHatPlus
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Send a message via AIM to TopHatPlus Send a message via Skype™ to TopHatPlus
time machine/ migration assistant, it works SO well it does 1 transfer you reset your computer and it boots as though that was your hd the whole time =D its quite wonderful, although when i get my new computer all i am taking is my itunes/iphoto library i am trying to keep it clean =D haha it was so easy though recommend it for sure!!!
__________________
13" macbook black 2.16 ghz, 15" MBP 2.66 ghz i7 HR
Iphone 3g 16 gb
TopHatPlus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 12:24 PM   #3
macbookairman
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Time Machine. It's easy, and it works well.
__________________
iPhone 5, 2011 17" MBP 2.3GHz, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Drobo Mini, Late '07 MacBook
macbookairman is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 12:13 AM   #4
Gr80Likes2Boogi
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NoHo, CA
Hmmm. I guess I'll go with Time Machine, then! I have a few licenses that will need to transfer over, but I was under the impression that time machine/migration assistant couldn't (or wouldn't) move apps as well. Well, once I get the new HDD, I'll just tinker =) It's all backed up anyway, so I'm safe if I -somehow- goof it up.
__________________
Patiently awaiting delivery of my iTouch 4G...
Gr80Likes2Boogi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 12:18 AM   #5
ideal.dreams
macrumors 68000
 
ideal.dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: OH
Since this is my first MacBook Pro, I couldn't use TimeMachine or anything like that on Windows. So I just put all of my files on an external hard drive, and organized them folder by folder as I copied them to my Mac. Everything went very smoothly.
__________________
15" rMBP: 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.3 GHz Quad Core i7, OS X 10.9.2
White iPhone 5s: 32GB, iOS 7.1
White iPad Air 16GB + WiFi, iOS 7.1
ideal.dreams is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 04:49 AM   #6
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
I didn't; I just reinstalled; my important files are stored on external drives and online backups.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 07:16 AM   #7
Macsavvytech
macrumors 6502a
 
Macsavvytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Carbon Copy Cloner

If you need a reinstall i recommend Time Machine However if you just want your mac as it is on your new computer or your own i recommend this
Carbon Copy Cloner:
http://www.bombich.com/software/download_ccc.php
__________________
Sarcasm is my middle name.
Macsavvytech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 07:20 AM   #8
xUKHCx
Administrator emeritus
 
xUKHCx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Kop
How: SuperDuper!
Why: I could still use the computer while migrating to a new machine.


I've used Time Machine in the past when it first arrived on scene and it was slow so didn't convince me to switch.
xUKHCx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 07:26 AM   #9
TopHatPlus
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Send a message via AIM to TopHatPlus Send a message via Skype™ to TopHatPlus
Quote:
Originally Posted by xUKHCx View Post
How: SuperDuper!
Why: I could still use the computer while migrating to a new machine.


I've used Time Machine in the past when it first arrived on scene and it was slow so didn't convince me to switch.
hmm not sure about the first time machine, but you can use your computer while it is installing, its like a back up but the opposite, but you don't have you stuff on the computer until it all installs and resets >_<
__________________
13" macbook black 2.16 ghz, 15" MBP 2.66 ghz i7 HR
Iphone 3g 16 gb
TopHatPlus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2010, 08:40 AM   #10
Mac-key
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gr80Likes2Boogi View Post
Hmmm. I guess I'll go with Time Machine, then! I have a few licenses that will need to transfer over, but I was under the impression that time machine/migration assistant couldn't (or wouldn't) move apps as well. Well, once I get the new HDD, I'll just tinker =) It's all backed up anyway, so I'm safe if I -somehow- goof it up.
I just did this process yesterday - my first time!

I used migration assistant/time machine. I too heard it wouldn't transfer licenses, or large apps. I've got the entire FCP editing suite.

NO issues whatsoever - transferred over just fine. In fact I'm using my FCP right now.
__________________
2011 15" MBP 2.0 i7 :: iPhone 5 32GB (white)
Mac-key is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2010, 02:54 AM   #11
Gr80Likes2Boogi
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NoHo, CA
I'm transferring everything at the moment, using CCC. I guess I can vote in my own poll now!! Unfortunately, the enclosure that the Seagate is in is only a usb2.0, so the clone is taking forreeeevver.... That's fine, I'm going to go to sleep et voila!! In the morning, I'll switch the HDD's and carry on- with 180 extra gigabytes =)

EDIT:

Just woke up, with CCC bouncing in the dock saying it's done. Switched out the HDD's, and had a prolonged, blank gray screen. After maybe 15-20 seconds, Apple logo =)

Capacity: 499.76 GB
Available: 266.04 GB
Used: 233.72 GB
__________________
Patiently awaiting delivery of my iTouch 4G...

Last edited by Gr80Likes2Boogi; Aug 17, 2010 at 11:11 AM.
Gr80Likes2Boogi is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced my internal HDD and SuperDrive with an SSD and HDD. How to transfer files? Casteiron MacBook Pro 4 Mar 8, 2013 02:05 PM
HDD to SSD - How to transfer my HDD contents and Bootcamp partition to new SSD SR71 MacBook Pro 1 Mar 2, 2013 04:35 PM
iPhone: which program do you use to browse/transfer files muerte83 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 8 Jan 24, 2013 01:06 AM
HDD Replacement program - Did they replace my HDD? alksion iMac 9 Nov 11, 2012 07:56 AM
Transfer 2-partition HDD in iMac into new setup SSD+HDD. How? Flipz iMac 6 Nov 9, 2012 02:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC