Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 27, 2010, 09:33 PM   #26
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Hmmm, I'm not seeing any improvement in ppd even though the gtx 480 is humming right along. Foldingmon indicates it is doing about 14k ppd so I should see some difference, I will have to triple check to make sure I'm listed a the donor and not anonymous, hate to be loosing that many points
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2010, 09:36 PM   #27
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Hmmm, I'm not seeing any improvement in ppd even though the gtx 480 is humming right along. Foldingmon indicates it is doing about 14k ppd so I should see some difference, I will have to triple check to make sure I'm listed a the donor and not anonymous, hate to be loosing that many points
yeah i would double check. you never know. are you running the console client? or the system tray one?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 12:22 AM   #28
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
well i'm having heat issues with one of my systems. after messing around some tonight, i've got it running at 4.0 ghz, but no gpu folding. it did have 2 x 260s folding before, but was having problems.

right now i have the side of the case off, and a box fan blowing air on it. it's actually making it much cooler. so i might try to go for 4.2 ghz tomorrow
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 12:40 AM   #29
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
yeah i would double check. you never know. are you running the console client? or the system tray one?
I'm running the console for both gpu and cpu and I just checked again and everything seems in order. whiterabbit and 3446 for both clients.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 07:31 AM   #30
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
I'm running the console for both gpu and cpu and I just checked again and everything seems in order. whiterabbit and 3446 for both clients.
what flags are you using for the gpu?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 09:40 AM   #31
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
what flags are you using for the gpu?
None.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 12:23 PM   #32
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
None.
here's what i use on my 465

Code:
-gpu 0 -forcegpu nvidia_fermi -verbosity 9 -local
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 12:26 PM   #33
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Here is a snippet from the console, it includes all the parameter and I did just change the size to big and set -advmethods.

Code:
# Windows GPU Console Edition ###############################################
###############################################################################

                       Folding@Home Client Version 6.30r1

                          http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################

Launch directory: C:\FAH\.Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-631
Executable: C:\FAH\.Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-631\Folding@home-Win32-GPU.exe


[16:33:24] Gpu type=3 species=30.
[16:33:24] Configuring Folding@Home...

User name [Anonymous]? whiterabbit
Team Number [0]? 3446
Passkey []? xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Ask before fetching/sending work (no/yes) [no]?
Use proxy (yes/no) [no]?
Acceptable size of work assignment and work result packets (bigger units
 may have large memory demands) -- 'small' is <5MB, 'normal' is <10MB, and
 'big' is >10MB (small/normal/big) [normal]? big
Change advanced options (yes/no) [no]? yes
Core Priority (idle/low) [idle]?
CPU usage requested (5-100) [100]?
Disable highly optimized assembly code (no/yes) [no]?
Pause if battery power is being used (useful for laptops) (no/yes) [no]?
Interval, in minutes, between checkpoints (3-30) [15]?
Memory, in MB, to indicate (12286 available) [12286]?
Set -advmethods flag always, requesting new advanced
  scientific cores and/or work units if available (no/yes) [no]? yes
Ignore any deadline information (mainly useful if
 system clock frequently has errors) (no/yes) [no]?
Machine ID (1-16) [2]?
Launch automatically, install as a service in this directory (yes/no) [no]?
The following options require you to restart the client before they take effect
Disable CPU affinity lock (no/yes) [no]?
Additional client parameters []?
IP address to bind core to (for viewer) []?

[16:35:29] - Ask before connecting: No
[16:35:29] - User name: whiterabbit (Team 3446)
[16:35:29] - User ID: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
[16:35:29] - Machine ID: 2
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] Loaded queue successfully.
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] + Processing work unit
[16:35:29] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
[16:35:29] Core found.
[16:35:29] Working on queue slot 04 [August 28 16:35:29 UTC]
[16:35:29] + Working ...
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] *------------------------------*
[16:35:29] Folding@Home GPU Core -- Beta
[16:35:29] Version 2.09 (Thu May 20 11:58:42 PDT 2010)
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] Build host: SimbiosNvdWin7
[16:35:29] Board Type: Nvidia
[16:35:29] Core      :
[16:35:29] Preparing to commence simulation
[16:35:29] - Looking at optimizations...
[16:35:29] - Files status OK
[16:35:29] sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
[16:35:29] - Expanded 43859 -> 163067 (decompressed 371.7 percent)
[16:35:29] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=43859 data_size=1630
67, decompressed_data_size=163067 diff=0
[16:35:29] - Digital signature verified
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] Project: 10632 (Run 90, Clone 29, Gen 49)
[16:35:29]
[16:35:29] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[16:35:29] Entering M.D.
[16:35:36] Will resume from checkpoint file work/wudata_04.ckp
[16:35:36] Tpr hash work/wudata_04.tpr:  3655745848 934491643 3442799145 1021089
896 1996015459
[16:35:36] Working on 582 p2750_N68H_AM03
[16:35:36] Client config found, loading data.
[16:35:36] Starting GUI Server
[16:35:36] Resuming from checkpoint
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: retreived and current tpr file hash:
[16:35:36]    0   3655745848   3655745848
[16:35:36]    1    934491643    934491643
[16:35:36]    2   3442799145   3442799145
[16:35:36]    3   1021089896   1021089896
[16:35:36]    4   1996015459   1996015459
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: file hashes same.
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: state restored.
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_04.log Verified work/wudata_04.l
og
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_04.trr Verified work/wudata_04.t
rr
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_04.xtc Verified work/wudata_04.x
tc
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: name work/wudata_04.edr Verified work/wudata_04.e
dr
[16:35:36] fcCheckPointResume: state restored 2
[16:35:36] Resumed from checkpoint
[16:35:36] Completed 1%
[16:36:14] Completed 2%
[16:36:51] Completed 3%
[16:37:29] Completed 4%
[16:38:06] Completed 5%
[16:38:44] Completed 6%
[16:39:21] Completed 7%
[16:39:58] Completed 8%
[16:40:36] Completed 9%
[16:41:13] Completed 10%
[16:41:51] Completed 11%
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 12:36 PM   #34
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
here's what i use on my 465

Code:
-gpu 0 -forcegpu nvidia_fermi -verbosity 9 -local
Only one gpu in this system so -gpu 0 isn't necessary. I was thinking I saw that I didn't need to set -forcegpu nvidia_fermi and it is working fine just not as fast as I would like though wu's are going through in about an hour, -verbosity 9, meh, and -local, I don't know if that does anything with gpu clients?
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 03:15 PM   #35
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
you don't want -advmethods.

that's the problem i think. try it without -advmethods, and you should see a huge gain

edit: well i'm not sure. i don't think what you did is the same as -advmethods, but i am not sure. you do have core_15, which is what you want.

you are getting 14k ppd with that card?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 04:57 PM   #36
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
you don't want -advmethods.

that's the problem i think. try it without -advmethods, and you should see a huge gain

edit: well i'm not sure. i don't think what you did is the same as -advmethods, but i am not sure. you do have core_15, which is what you want.

you are getting 14k ppd with that card?
14k it is finishing a wu every hour so 24 x about 611 points per wu = 14,664 I think it would do better if I didn't have a -bigadv unit running all 12 cores of the cpu but dropping a core to give to the gpu would slow down the bigadv unit which by the way is keeping up with my mac pro at about 34 min per frame.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 05:39 PM   #37
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
14k it is finishing a wu every hour so 24 x about 611 points per wu = 14,664 I think it would do better if I didn't have a -bigadv unit running all 12 cores of the cpu but dropping a core to give to the gpu would slow down the bigadv unit which by the way is keeping up with my mac pro at about 34 min per frame.
well you might still get the same 34 min per frame with -smp 11. it might be worth a shot to see.

one of my systems actually does better at bigadv units with -smp 7 instead of -smp 8.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 10:18 PM   #38
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
well you might still get the same 34 min per frame with -smp 11. it might be worth a shot to see.

one of my systems actually does better at bigadv units with -smp 7 instead of -smp 8.
I thought you weren't doing bigadv right now I'll try it with 11 to see what happens.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 01:03 AM   #39
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
I thought you weren't doing bigadv right now I'll try it with 11 to see what happens.
i wasn't earlier, but when i finally starting getting things working like i wanted, i was able to start back up with bigadv units again. which is why my points are higher now. and i think i might have finally got one of my systems where i want (over 4 ghz). we'll see how long it lasts.

let us know have -smp 11 works
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 08:18 AM   #40
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Power was out for a while last night and just now getting everything back up.

I also got my first bigadv points posted from the 980x it finished in just over 2 days. Haven't changed to 11 cores yet though.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 10:02 AM   #41
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Power was out for a while last night and just now getting everything back up.

I also got my first bigadv points posted from the 980x it finished in just over 2 days. Haven't changed to 11 cores yet though.
yeah i hate it when the power goes out. it's only happened once to me in the last couple months. hopefully it doesn't happen at all.

yeah i saw that. good for you. looks like you had 2 bigadv units post today.

my big 3 machines are off schedule right now. i've been working on them a little, and i still need to work on one of them with the cpu cooler. but i just don't wanna shut it off
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2010, 10:04 PM   #42
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Now that I got my Quad fixed(it's only been running as a dual 2.5). I'm thinking of selling it and building a i7 computer with at least one or two GTX295 or 480. Haven't decided on which one I really want to set up first.

I did notice that it seems like F@H is only using one core. It's utilizing 100% though on one core then switches to another. Anyway to get all 4 cores fully running? Maybe I'll just use the G5 a bit longer if it can bring out some good numbers.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 11:21 AM   #43
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Now that I got my Quad fixed(it's only been running as a dual 2.5). I'm thinking of selling it and building a i7 computer with at least one or two GTX295 or 480. Haven't decided on which one I really want to set up first.

I did notice that it seems like F@H is only using one core. It's utilizing 100% though on one core then switches to another. Anyway to get all 4 cores fully running? Maybe I'll just use the G5 a bit longer if it can bring out some good numbers.
i'm really not sure about the ppc client. but i don't think you can use all 4 cores, unless you run 4 clients
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 04:55 PM   #44
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Now that I got my Quad fixed(it's only been running as a dual 2.5). I'm thinking of selling it and building a i7 computer with at least one or two GTX295 or 480. Haven't decided on which one I really want to set up first.

I did notice that it seems like F@H is only using one core. It's utilizing 100% though on one core then switches to another. Anyway to get all 4 cores fully running? Maybe I'll just use the G5 a bit longer if it can bring out some good numbers.
On the G5 you will have to run a folding client for each core/cpu. Otherwise on Intel chips if you set the -smp flag in the smp client that should make all cores work on the unit.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 05:08 PM   #45
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
On the G5 you will have to run a folding client for each core/cpu. Otherwise on Intel chips if you set the -smp flag in the smp client that should make all cores work on the unit.
I was able to get 4 console clients running as I put the program in four different folders and ran the -local command and different device IDs. None of them worked as they wouldn't connect or something, can't remember the exact error. I also remember seeing the IP address was blank.

I'll play with it some more tonight when I get home.

There are no GPU clients for PPC right? Thinking my 7800GT could do something useful?
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 05:24 PM   #46
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
I was able to get 4 console clients running as I put the program in four different folders and ran the -local command and different device IDs. None of them worked as they wouldn't connect or something, can't remember the exact error. I also remember seeing the IP address was blank.

I'll play with it some more tonight when I get home.

There are no GPU clients for PPC right? Thinking my 7800GT could do something useful?
well post the error and we'll try to help.

GPU only works in windows, so you are out of look. but if you decide to build an i7 system, you can get over 30,000 PPD, depending on what all you buy
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 12:10 AM   #47
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Bummer on the GPU. The 7800 is probably worthless anyways

Oh and I did manage to get all 4 clients running the the G5. Trying to figure out the PPD on that?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	669.8 KB
ID:	250045  
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 07:59 AM   #48
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeSVTguy View Post
Bummer on the GPU. The 7800 is probably worthless anyways

Oh and I did manage to get all 4 clients running the the G5. Trying to figure out the PPD on that?
glad you got the 4 clients working. i think there are a few programs like fahmon that might be able to tell you your PPD. but i'm not sure since that's ppc
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2011, 08:08 PM   #49
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
I'm folding with a i7 920 OC'd to 3.8 ghz.
6GB DDR3 @ 1600mhz
Running OS X and Bigadvs
When I boot into Windows, I run bigadvs and my 9800 GTX + GPU client.
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2011, 08:44 PM   #50
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
I'm folding with a i7 920 OC'd to 3.8 ghz.
6GB DDR3 @ 1600mhz
Running OS X and Bigadvs
When I boot into Windows, I run bigadvs and my 9800 GTX + GPU client.
nice! what kind of times per frame are you getting in OS X?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What earphones are you using with the iPhone 4 Bumper? blueharvester iPhone Accessories 23 Apr 12, 2013 11:39 AM
What Holster are you using with Apple Bumper? n54power iPhone Accessories 3 Feb 23, 2011 09:37 AM
what problems are you having with 4.1? iMaconApple iPhone 3 Sep 9, 2010 10:46 PM
What monitor are you running with your Mac Mini? bigbird Mac mini 23 Mar 12, 2009 01:02 AM
What else are you buying with your iPhone on Friday? Pointer iPhone Purchaser Meetups 21 Nov 8, 2007 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC