Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 19, 2011, 03:09 PM   #126
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwh202 View Post
Sorry I've been a bit quiet with my MacRumors folding lately.

At the moment I'm just running a 2600k and an i7 860 for around 55k ppd.
My other systems are still crunching, but have been hijacked by other DC projects and folding teams.

However, just this morning I got a shiny new Z68 board, 2600k and 8GB to replace an ageing C2Q in an Antec Skeleton:

Attachment 312769
Attachment 312768

Also fitted a pair of GT430s so might just get these helping out MacRumors as well.
Thanks for sharing! Are you overclocking any? How's your power bill been?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 03:30 AM   #127
rwh202
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
Thanks for sharing! Are you overclocking any? How's your power bill been?
Yeah, the CPUs are all overclocked - Nothing mega, but the i7s over clock so easy it seems silly not to! The 2600k's are at ~4.5, the 860's at ~3.5.
The GPUs are factory overclocked versions - trying to do it manually in Linux is more hassle than its worth.

About the power bill - I daren't look! We only get the meter read once a year round here, so I might be in for a surprise!
rwh202 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 10:44 AM   #128
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwh202 View Post
Yeah, the CPUs are all overclocked - Nothing mega, but the i7s over clock so easy it seems silly not to! The 2600k's are at ~4.5, the 860's at ~3.5.
The GPUs are factory overclocked versions - trying to do it manually in Linux is more hassle than its worth.

About the power bill - I daren't look! We only get the meter read once a year round here, so I might be in for a surprise!
4.5 ghz is pretty good! yeah i never mess with overclocking the GPUs.

oh i see. well lately my power bill has been kinda high, and i have a feeling this month will be high also. but once it starts getting really cold, it shouldn't be too much of a problem
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 08:01 PM   #129
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Running my ps3 almost 24/7 and

2008 Mac pro 1x2.8ghz Xeon with 4gb of ram also running non stop.

Been contemplating building another custom rig. I haven't built one since the pentium 4 came out.
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 08:53 PM   #130
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
Running my ps3 almost 24/7 and

2008 Mac pro 1x2.8ghz Xeon with 4gb of ram also running non stop.

Been contemplating building another custom rig. I haven't built one since the pentium 4 came out.
Nice. Yeah I've got my ps3 folding again.

I wonder how that Mac pro is folding. Are you running the console client?

Now is a good time to build! Youve got plenty of processor choices
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 09:07 PM   #131
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
Nice. Yeah I've got my ps3 folding again.

I wonder how that Mac pro is folding. Are you running the console client?

Now is a good time to build! Youve got plenty of processor choices
Well was folding till an hour ago when the wife decided to turn on Netflix.

Running the client that's in system prefs not sure which that is. How can I see how it's doing?

Last I saw my score was at like 15k and it's been on the Mac pro since last weekend. Ps3 since Thursday though the ps3 wasn't on at night until last night. currently completed 17 WU
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 09:16 PM   #132
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
Well was folding till an hour ago when the wife decided to turn on Netflix.

Running the client that's in system prefs not sure which that is. How can I see how it's doing?

Last I saw my score was at like 15k and it's been on the Mac pro since last weekend. Ps3 since Thursday though the ps3 wasn't on at night until last night. currently completed 17 WU
Well for Mac, you have 2 client choices: the preferences pane, and the console client.

The preferences pane is basically on or off, you don't have much control.

Th console client runs in the terminal, but you have more control. If setup properly, ther preferences pane can do everything.

The first thing, is do you have a passkey? If not, just search this thread - someone made a tutorial on how to get one. Once you get that, you need to configure your client with it so you can get bonus points
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 09:21 PM   #133
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
Well for Mac, you have 2 client choices: the preferences pane, and the console client.

The preferences pane is basically on or off, you don't have much control.

Th console client runs in the terminal, but you have more control. If setup properly, ther preferences pane can do everything.

The first thing, is do you have a passkey? If not, just search this thread - someone made a tutorial on how to get one. Once you get that, you need to configure your client with it so you can get bonus points

Yep did the pass key when I setup last weekend. Sucks it's not supported on PS3 though.

I will look into switching to the console client tomorrow though I will be shutting everything down Wednesday night for my thanksgiving trip
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2011, 09:33 PM   #134
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
Yep did the pass key when I setup last weekend. Sucks it's not supported on PS3 though.

I will look into switching to the console client tomorrow though I will be shutting everything down Wednesday night for my thanksgiving trip
okay glad you have the passkey.

well do you remember what arguments you put into the preferences pane? an example

Code:
-smp 8 -advmethods
i'm guessing our mac pro has 4 cores, and hyperthreading, so you could run the above on your mac.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 11:24 AM   #135
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
okay glad you have the passkey.

well do you remember what arguments you put into the preferences pane? an example

Code:
-smp 8 -advmethods
i'm guessing our mac pro has 4 cores, and hyperthreading, so you could run the above on your mac.
I've got -advmethods put in but not -smp 8 what's that one do?

Im torn between getting a second 2.8ghz processor upping the ram and adding an SSD or building a custom rig. I plan to do both but it's just a matter of which I do first. Either one will probably have to wait till after the new year
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 04:34 PM   #136
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
I've got -advmethods put in but not -smp 8 what's that one do?

Im torn between getting a second 2.8ghz processor upping the ram and adding an SSD or building a custom rig. I plan to do both but it's just a matter of which I do first. Either one will probably have to wait till after the new year
-smp 8 tells it to use 8 cores.

i'm not sure how easy it would be to add another processor, but if it's easy, then i'd do that first
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 05:24 PM   #137
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
-smp 8 tells it to use 8 cores.

i'm not sure how easy it would be to add another processor, but if it's easy, then i'd do that first
Even though there are only 4 physical cores?



As simple as a new processor and swapping the dummy heat sink for a real one.
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 05:51 PM   #138
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
Even though there are only 4 physical cores?



As simple as a new processor and swapping the dummy heat sink for a real one.
yes, with hyperthreading, you have 8 logical cores. so if you add another, you'd use -smp 16

well if it's that easy, then i'd do that if you can get the other processor for a reasonable price
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 06:29 PM   #139
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
yes, with hyperthreading, you have 8 logical cores. so if you add another, you'd use -smp 16

well if it's that easy, then i'd do that if you can get the other processor for a reasonable price
Added thanks.
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 06:30 PM   #140
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
Added thanks.
ok. let us know if it makes a difference.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 07:20 PM   #141
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
ok. let us know if it makes a difference.
In my search for a second heatsink I realized my Mac Pro(2008) does not have hyperthreading.

But I found I can get a second 2.8ghz processor for a little less than $100 and the heat sink for around $200. Just need to swallow the ram price almost $500 from OWC for 16gb
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 07:24 PM   #142
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIIM44 View Post
In my search for a second heatsink I realized my Mac Pro(2008) does not have hyperthreading.

But I found I can get a second 2.8ghz processor for a little less than $100 and the heat sink for around $200. Just need to swallow the ram price almost $500 from OWC for 16gb
oh that stinks.

do you really need that much RAM?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2011, 08:03 PM   #143
swordfish5736
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belle View
Send a message via AIM to swordfish5736
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
oh that stinks.

do you really need that much RAM?
i used to use the mac pro for my photo/video needs. I started using my macbook pro instead about a year ago for most things though it is much slower a lot of my work is done on the road. The macbook pro doesn't seem to perform as great as it used to, if i add a second processor to the Mac Pro and an SSD i may start doing most of my work from home again. The only things i can do for the macbook pro are another 2gb of ram and an SSD though it being an original unibody I'm not sure if the expense is worth it
__________________
swordfish5736 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 06:21 PM   #144
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Alright aednichols, what are you folding with?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 06:27 PM   #145
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
Alright aednichols, what are you folding with?
Yea! Out with it! It's been great having him/her!
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 04:48 PM   #146
praetorx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I'm folding (BOINC) on a Supermicro workstation:

2x Xeon X5690 3.4GHz (12 cores x 2), 12GB RAM DDR3 ECC, LSI SAS RAID, 2x 15000 RPM SAS HDD, nvidia Quadro 2000
__________________
iPhone 5 64GB black iPhone 4S 64GB factory unlocked iPod Classic 160GB

Last edited by praetorx; Nov 27, 2011 at 04:59 PM.
praetorx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 07:22 PM   #147
techfreak85
macrumors 68040
 
techfreak85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Places
Send a message via AIM to techfreak85
Quote:
Originally Posted by praetorx View Post
I'm folding (BOINC) on a Supermicro workstation:

2x Xeon X5690 3.4GHz (12 cores x 2), 12GB RAM DDR3 ECC, LSI SAS RAID, 2x 15000 RPM SAS HDD, nvidia Quadro 2000
Folding@home has a BOINC project? Pretty sure there isn't one. We would love to have you Folding instead with a rig like that!
__________________
Take it. Embrace it. Love it.
techfreak85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 08:50 PM   #148
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by praetorx View Post
I'm folding (BOINC) on a Supermicro workstation:

2x Xeon X5690 3.4GHz (12 cores x 2), 12GB RAM DDR3 ECC, LSI SAS RAID, 2x 15000 RPM SAS HDD, nvidia Quadro 2000
Nice! Do you use that machine for anything else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak85 View Post
Folding@home has a BOINC project? Pretty sure there isn't one. We would love to have you Folding instead with a rig like that!
Yes we would!
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 09:11 PM   #149
praetorx
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
Nice! Do you use that machine for anything else?



Yes we would!
I build it for Maya but ended up using it mostly for .net development.
When it's not in use I let it crunch for the milkyway project.
__________________
iPhone 5 64GB black iPhone 4S 64GB factory unlocked iPod Classic 160GB
praetorx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 09:13 PM   #150
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by praetorx View Post
I build it for Maya but ended up using it mostly for .net development.
When it's not in use I let it crunch for the milkyway project.
oh okay.

well i don't know if you've looked at folding@home, but it is a good cause. we'd love to have you folding for us. let us know if you decide to join and need any help
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to folding - few questions COrocket Distributed Computing 21 Sep 18, 2013 10:13 PM
Folding bike / bicycle? Consultant Community Discussion 4 Jun 2, 2013 09:47 PM
Xserve for Folding phoenixsan Distributed Computing 7 Mar 31, 2013 09:27 PM
CPU Temp When Folding huntermaclean Distributed Computing 5 Mar 4, 2013 08:12 PM
It's not about hardware. It's about software that runs hardware. stu00a iPad 7 Oct 24, 2012 05:03 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC