1.86Ghz MBA capped at 1.59Ghz?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by justit, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #1
    NCGuy pointed this out http://att.macrumors.com/attachment....1&d=1225672097 but no real discussion on the missing .2 that we're paying an extra $200 for.

    I ran my own MSR Tools test, and the CPU processors max out at 1.59 (85.7%) not the 1.86.
    Can anyone get it to jump to 1.86?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #2
    At the time were you running some software that would have required the processor to step up to it's top speed?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #3
    yes, I was encoding a video. NCGuy from his post was running dev/null to max out the processor with the same 1.59 results.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Dustman

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    #4
    So... when you heavily tax the CPU it throttles down? Isn't that what all modern notebooks do? It's better than having an.. iNferno.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #5
    We're paying so that it can run at the 1.86Ghz speed and not create an inferno. Problem is that it runs slower than the spec advertises.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #6
    I agree.. Apple's implemented throttling is out of control! I cant even run things like Mame OSX properly because of this nonsense. 1.86 is achievable in XP under bootcamp.

    Ridiculous IMHO!:mad:

    Hey Steve, Can I get my $200 1.86 premium back!
     
  7. macrumors 601

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #7
    Try going to Energy Savings and switch to Better Performance.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #8
    Thats just the thing.. Apple has taken even that away from us on the Air Rev B
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    tubbymac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #9
    Just checked, that option doesn't exist on the new Macbook Aluminum either.
     
  10. macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #10
    Think it has to do with the speed stepping / cooling. Mine will hit 1.86 and then step to 1.59 then .8 then one proc. to 1.86 another to .8 then both to 1.59 then both to 1.86, you get the idea.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #11
    I was encoding and couldn't get it to go to 1.86, what were you running?
     
  12. macrumors 603

    MH01

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #12
    If you really want to see your CPU hit 1.86, run some benchmarks. Cinebench etc.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #13
    I'd like to see a real world app get to 1.86. I'm still not sure if the 1.59 cap is software related or OSX related to the MBA. I would have thought encoding my video was one of the most intensive CPU/GPU cycle operations that would test the MBA.
     
  14. macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #14
    Could you please tell me where you got that MSR Tools program? I wanted to try it out on my new MBA 1.86/SSD.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
  16. macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
  17. macrumors 6502a

    mhnajjar

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #17
    How about the 1.6? Does it reach 1.59 also? I hope not 1.2 or something :rolleyes:
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #18
    So my new MBA is running at 0.80GHz when just idling...

    when I start up LOGIC PRO it goes to : ACTUAL FREQUENCY 1.86GHz

    I am happy.....

    EDIT : after a little more playing...

    IN LOGIC PRO - the MBA goes from 0.80GHz when just playing music - to 1.54GHz - and then 1.86 on some occasions also....

    So i DO get the full use when needed.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Location:
    All around the world.
    #19
    Interesting!

    So, how many tracks are you able to run, in Logic? I think you replied to my questions regarding a MBA rev A, but i am starting to think about getting a rev B....

     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #20
    I only have a rev B. I usually do about 10 - 15 tracks. about 5 software, and up to another 10 live like bass, vocals, guitars....

    all with effects.... no issues... lots of effects like reverb etc especially on the vocals....
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Location:
    All around the world.
    #21
    Good to know,

    thanks!


     
  22. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #22
    thanks for confirming
     

Share This Page