10.3 on B&W.

Discussion in 'macOS' started by supachicken, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. supachicken macrumors member

    supachicken

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #1
    Hi,

    I bought a working B&W minus hdd and ram, I put 1GB of RAM and a 6GB HDD but when it gets about 40% through the installation it freezes.

    Do you guys have any ideas why it might be doing so?

    Cheers,
    Dave.
     
  2. supachicken thread starter macrumors member

    supachicken

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    Hi,

    I tried swapping the HDD and it said there was no volume to select during the installation process I put the origianl in and it said no volume to select aswell.
     
  3. Dr. No macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Do you have the latest firmware? IIRC the original firmware doesn't support OS X.
     
  5. supachicken thread starter macrumors member

    supachicken

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #5
    i doubt that i do, can you tell me what i need to get it? the hdd has nothing on it.

    Cheers.
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I assume that you don't have the original (OS 8.5.1?) CD that came with the computer. To install the firmware update, you need to install either OS 8.5.1, 8.6 or 9. You can then get the update from here.
     
  7. Daedalus256 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #7
    Isn't there a firmware update that you have to run for G4 Sawtooths to get them to run OSX Tiger? I know my friend had a lot of trouble trying to get Tiger installed on his G4 450 dual.
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Most systems that were released prior to OS X need a firmware update in order to run it. I'm pretty sure that the Sawtooth is no exception.
     

Share This Page