10 second freezes all day long

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by DalTek, Jun 3, 2004.

  1. DalTek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #1
    I'm on a mac at work currently, and it freezes up for about 5 seconds all day long.

    It's always in the same pattern. Freezes for 5 seconds, fine for 5 seconds freezes for 5 seconds. It's fine for about 15 minutes then then it freezes again.

    I can still move my mouse and i my music doesnt pause, but everything is un-responive.

    Any suggestions? It's really annoying.
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    you can run 'top' in terminal to see what might be grabbing all the CPU/memory. For more information run 'man top' in terminal to learn all about the command.
     
  3. DalTek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #3
    I forgot to mention i'm running OS 9.2.

    Is their a way to access the terminal? I couldn't find one.
     
  4. MacFan26 macrumors 65816

    MacFan26

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    #4
    No, there is no terminal in OS 9. You could try running Disk First Aid? It's under Applications/Utilities.
     
  5. wide macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Are you running 9.2 or 9.2.2? It could be a glitched that Apple fixed in the updates. If I were you, I would format your computer and install Tiger when it comes out :)

    Just out of curiosity, what kind of computer are you using? And are you connected to a server at work to access files? If that server is slow then that might be the reason you are getting slow performance. I also think that if the server is running Mac OS X, then performance on Classic can be really, really slow. That's the case at school at least :(
     
  6. DalTek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #6
    I'm pretty sure i'm running 9.2.2. I dont' have a lot of control of whats installed on the computer. It's a G4 866mhz. I'm connected to a Windows2k Server, but this is the only mac in the place that has this problem.

    I've tried running Techtools, rebuilt the desktop and cleaned the PRAM.
    Then I ran norton's disc doctor.

    This seems to have improved it quite a bit, but its still there.
     
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #7
    Have you considered u/g to OS X? The machine seems fast enough and you *should* be able to run any classic applications you might need.
     
  8. MacFan26 macrumors 65816

    MacFan26

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    #8
    Did you try (or can you?) removing it from the server? At least maybe you could tell if it was a problem being connected to the network or it was something else.
     
  9. DalTek thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    #9
    I'd love to upgrade to OSX but it doesn't support the version of software that I'm forced to use.

    As to removing myself from the network I'll try that later. Everything I work on is on the server though.
     

Share This Page